[Script] WME Image Overlays (1.4.2)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (0.7)

Postby iainhouse » Wed May 03, 2017 11:49 pm

Glodenox wrote:
iainhouse wrote:Would it be possible to add some buttons for finer adjustments to the image size when aligning it?

The buttons already allow for finer adjustments the more you are zoomed in :) They basically scale with the zoom level of the map. Only the rotation buttons keep working in multiples of 0.5 degrees at all times. I've tried several small and big images and that always worked well enough. It's not always possible to have a 100% match, but it should be good enough to draw roads or add places.

iainhouse wrote:An opacity slider or control during alignment might be useful too. :mrgreen:

An opacity slider already becomes available in the image overlays tab after you've selected an image to align. Perhaps you moved to another tab and didn't notice it that way? I decided to leave the opacity slider and parent map selector there as they were already present there for later adjustments.


Right on both counts (you I mean, not me!). :mrgreen:

I've already had an opportunity to use it twice "in anger" and it was very helpful. I discovered, as you say, that the size adjustment scales with the map zoom, so that works perfectly. I assumed the opacity slider was only operative for attached images but, now you've told me, I can also see that works perfectly.

I can't think of any way to improve it. Thank you very much. :D
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
UK AdminsUK WikiWaze FAQWMEFU Script :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 10505
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity, with Waze HQ in the driving seat
Has thanked: 2850 times
Been thanked: 8693 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0)

Postby iainhouse » Sun Dec 03, 2017 12:38 am

A quick suggestion: disable the "Add image overlay" button in the LH panel whilst you're already adding an image. Otherwise, you might spend a few minutes rotating & resizing your image until you have it perfectly lined up - then hit the wrong button by mistake and be back to the start! :oops:
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
UK AdminsUK WikiWaze FAQWMEFU Script :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 10505
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity, with Waze HQ in the driving seat
Has thanked: 2850 times
Been thanked: 8693 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.3.1)

Postby iainhouse » Sun May 26, 2019 7:26 pm

I never thought I would see this happen. :shock: :shock: :shock:

For years, we've been listening to Waze staff telling us "we don't user scripts", "we aren't allowed to use scripts".

Up until a year or two ago, it was also "we can't alter WME to account for scripts". That has certainly changed, with a fantastic amount of cooperation now being offered to work with script-writers.

But to hear that a member of Waze staff is not only using one of our scripts; and likes it; and wants to know if it can add functionality to help them do their job? I don't know quite what to say, other than Wow! :mrgreen:
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
UK AdminsUK WikiWaze FAQWMEFU Script :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 10505
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity, with Waze HQ in the driving seat
Has thanked: 2850 times
Been thanked: 8693 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.3.1)

Postby iainhouse » Sun May 26, 2019 8:28 pm

Since this brought the script to mind, I thought of another suggestion.

I know some people have commented about the fairly large bar the script places across the top of the screen; particularly once you've added the editing controls. Is it worth placing those control buttons in the LH panel?

You already have some controls there. I don't have the biggest of screens, but it looks like there's room there for the array of buttons, leaving more space on the map to see where you're placing your image.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
UK AdminsUK WikiWaze FAQWMEFU Script :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 10505
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity, with Waze HQ in the driving seat
Has thanked: 2850 times
Been thanked: 8693 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.4.1)

Postby iangpowell » Tue Mar 17, 2020 7:36 pm

Came across this script literally hours after I'd painstakingly mapped out three new build estates - then went back and made a few adjustments when I found this.

Amazing tool!
[ img ] [ img ]
AM for Oxfordshire
iangpowell
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 3:04 pm
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Has thanked: 69 times
Been thanked: 34 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (0.7)

Postby itzwolf » Tue May 02, 2017 1:38 pm

There have been many times I could have used this in the past, thank you for this!
Southeast Regional Coordinator
US Local Champ / US Country Manager
Partnerships Coordinator

SER Wiki | SER Discord Chat

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
itzwolf
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 1108
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 2:05 am
Location: Florida
Has thanked: 1260 times
Been thanked: 238 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (0.8.4)

Postby javiercr75 » Sat Oct 28, 2017 3:28 pm

Great! Thank you Very Much


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
javiercr75
Local Champ Mentor
Local Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 1695
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 3:50 am
Has thanked: 773 times
Been thanked: 566 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0.2)

Postby jdelosa » Thu Jun 07, 2018 12:59 pm

Hi Glodenox,

First Thanks for all your script work!!!!

Now for the overlays,
if it is possible a way to adjust the transparency of the image would be helpful.
also a quick toggle that would keep you at the same point and zoom to turn on and off the image also.

if these enhancements are something you would consider that is great, if not it never hurts to ask.

Thanks again, John
JD, Brooklyn, NYC Area Manager, New York SM, NOR MSM,
Member of the NYC Closure Team

WazeNewYork@GMail.com Subject Attn: JDeLosa
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
jdelosa
PartnerCoordinator
PartnerCoordinator
 
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Brooklyn, NY, USA
Has thanked: 459 times
Been thanked: 173 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0.2)

Postby jdelosa » Fri Jun 08, 2018 10:13 am

I'm sorry I missed the slide bar....
so thats great.

what i meant is if i hide the image by pressing the hide button and then restart the image it resets the tool and image to the full size

BUT i can accomplish What i wanted by sliding the opacity bar so there is no need for any changes

thank You it has been a great help in identifying the RailRoad crossings for our CCP .

John
JD, Brooklyn, NYC Area Manager, New York SM, NOR MSM,
Member of the NYC Closure Team

WazeNewYork@GMail.com Subject Attn: JDeLosa
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
jdelosa
PartnerCoordinator
PartnerCoordinator
 
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Brooklyn, NY, USA
Has thanked: 459 times
Been thanked: 173 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0)

Postby JeroenED » Sun Dec 31, 2017 3:41 pm

Hi,

I'm having issues running this script. Seems like getting faulty at the OpenLayers class.

Browser: Firefox Quantum 57.0.3
Greasemonkey: 4.1

I do have to admit that I feel that Firefox quantum is a bit too fast ;) (Some sites have possibly related issues as well)

Code: Select all
Script error:  ReferenceError
columnNumber: 1
fileName: "resource://gre/modules/ExtensionContent.jsm"
lineNumber: 373
message: "OpenLayers is not defined"
stack: "userScript@user-script:http%3A//www.tomputtemans.com//WME%20Image%20Overlays:373:1\nscopeWrapper@user-script:http%3A//www.tomputtemans.com//WME%20Image%20Overlays:1177:9\n@user-script:http%3A//www.tomputtemans.com//WME%20Image%20Overlays:361:17\n"
__proto__: Object { stack: "", … } WME%20Image%20Overlays:1179:23
JeroenED
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 12:04 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jm6087