[Script] WME Validator 2020.04.12 (PLACES BETA)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.7 / 06.03.2015

Postby Thortok2000 » Sat Apr 11, 2015 5:10 pm

I'm not sure of the reason for your comment sketch, as all of that is pretty obvious.

I say that it turns it off because it loads a setting of layers which doesn't include the new layer. Then when I open windows or other links or just browse around, the layer is off. So not just for the window opened by the link, but all future windows too, until I manually turn it back on again.

Before I click a link in validator, the layer is on. After I click a link in validator, the layer is off. It is possible to adjust the link in validator so that this doesn't happen (by removing &layers). So I'm going to call it that validator is disabling that layer. It's just semantics at that point.

I remember when place update requests came out, there was a similar issue until the layer number was identified. And it was before I was using validator, but when the 'live users' layer came out, it commonly got disabled all the time when clicking links from the forum and whatnot.

I'm not sure why the &layers feature is even there in the first place, it's so annoying getting your layers altered just cause you clicked on someone's link. Especially when you don't notice it (like 'live users' being turned off, sometimes it can take some time to realize that's happened.) But validator doesn't have to contribute to the problem; it can just remove the &layers and it'll never have a problem again.

My point is that a layerless permalink is not only a good solution in this case, it's a good solution in every future case as well.
[ img ]
[ img ][ img ]
Area Manager of Greenville, SC! ^_^
Thortok2000
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 1:01 am
Location: Greenville, SC
Has thanked: 189 times
Been thanked: 141 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.7 / 06.03.2015

Postby Thortok2000 » Sat Apr 11, 2015 5:22 pm

Then perhaps make that idea an option; If I change the layers in between starting the report and clicking a link, I want to keep my new layers. I'm smart enough to change them back myself if desired.

Even without the experimental roads layer, it's still annoying to have the layers reset back to what they were when I ran the report. If I accidentally had a layer off (probably because of some other permalink that messed with my layers) then that layer too keeps getting turned off every time I click a link in the report and it feels like the only way to fix it is to re-run the report with the layer on, which is a timewaster. =/
[ img ]
[ img ][ img ]
Area Manager of Greenville, SC! ^_^
Thortok2000
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 1:01 am
Location: Greenville, SC
Has thanked: 189 times
Been thanked: 141 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.8 / 07.05.2015

Postby Thortok2000 » Thu May 07, 2015 8:52 pm

SuperDave1426 wrote:Thanks for maintaining this highly useful WME addon. It's appreciated, and this is a highly useful tool used by many.

That said, this recent flurry of messages here is a prime example of why hardwiring an arbitrary "expire" date into such an important and widely used tool is a bad thing, regardless of what the "motivation" behind it is. If you happen to not be able to get around to doing an update (especially if it's for no other purpose than to update the "expire" date) by the deadline, then a lot of people get inconvenienced for no reason. It isn't broken - it just refuses to work because the date has passed.

Just sayin'....


What he said. We definitely appreciate the tool, but this isn't the smartest design decision.
[ img ]
[ img ][ img ]
Area Manager of Greenville, SC! ^_^
Thortok2000
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 1:01 am
Location: Greenville, SC
Has thanked: 189 times
Been thanked: 141 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.8 / 07.05.2015

Postby Thortok2000 » Sun May 10, 2015 12:32 am

What he said, again.

The only possible reason I can conceive of this is that if rules and policies of Waze change, Validator needs to change to reflect that and not necessarily recommend or represent inaccurate information. So the script has a 'dead man's switch' on it so it will auto-expire unless constantly confirmed to be up to date with Waze's policies.

Which even then I think is silly. It won't be long until a WME update comes along and breaks it anyway. It doesn't need the dead man's switch. There is virtually no reason to have it at all.
[ img ]
[ img ][ img ]
Area Manager of Greenville, SC! ^_^
Thortok2000
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 1:01 am
Location: Greenville, SC
Has thanked: 189 times
Been thanked: 141 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.4.6 (BETA) / 12.01.2014

Postby Timbones » Tue Jan 14, 2014 11:56 am

CBenson wrote:I've seen routing issue, like routing the wrong way on roundabouts with only two roads that connect to them. I do think they are a problem.

Did it actually route the wrong way, or was the purple route in WME drawn the wrong way?

Could it be that the route associated with a UR is only a list of nodes, so when there's a roundabout with only 2 exits WME doesn't know which way to draw the route. I vaguely recall some confirmation from HQ about this too, but I can't find it.

I've seen this happen with gas stations too. The UR showed there were two turns (in and out of the gas station), yet the purple line continued straight along the main road. Adding an extra node removes that ambiguity.
Timbones(6) • UK Coordinator • Forum Moderator • Closure Monitor
Extensions: WME Colour HighlightsWME Route TesterWME Geometries
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6951
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 1043 times
Been thanked: 2936 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.5.10 (BETA) / 03.02.2014

Postby Timbones » Mon Feb 03, 2014 9:06 pm

sketch wrote:...Because it will automatically take the name of the next named ramp. They have the same name, so there's no need* to name the first one as it'll already give the second one's name as the instruction. It makes zero difference* client-side, so there's no reason* to have the extraneous name taking up space in the Waze database. It's just streamlining.

Two ramps with the same name does NOT take up any more space in the database. It will be exactly the same as if one had no name. There's no advantage in removing names from ramps, even of they're not needed.

You've also hinted that ramp names are sometimes carefully created by editors to get the right instructions. This is another reason not to have this check....
Timbones(6) • UK Coordinator • Forum Moderator • Closure Monitor
Extensions: WME Colour HighlightsWME Route TesterWME Geometries
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6951
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 1043 times
Been thanked: 2936 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.6.1 (BETA) / 05.02.2014

Postby Timbones » Wed Feb 05, 2014 9:50 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:If Waze thinks the destination is closer to the segment with restrictions than any other segment, it will override the segment restrictions. This is just like any turn restriction.

Are you sure? In tests I did a little while ago, Waze acted as if the restricted roads didn't exist at all...
(behaviour may have changed since, without warning, as it often does)
Timbones(6) • UK Coordinator • Forum Moderator • Closure Monitor
Extensions: WME Colour HighlightsWME Route TesterWME Geometries
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6951
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 1043 times
Been thanked: 2936 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.6.3 (BETA) / 12.02.2014

Postby Timbones » Thu Feb 13, 2014 1:24 pm

ditchi56 wrote:2) roundabouts too small to show on app?

Roundabouts may be too small, but they will give correct navigation instructions.

I do recommend that 8m is the minimum size a roundabout should be. Smaller roundabouts should still be mapped, but drawn as large as possible. They do not have to match the aerials.
Timbones(6) • UK Coordinator • Forum Moderator • Closure Monitor
Extensions: WME Colour HighlightsWME Route TesterWME Geometries
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6951
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 1043 times
Been thanked: 2936 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.7.1 (BETA) / 20.02.2014

Postby Timbones » Thu Feb 20, 2014 9:57 am

Discussion about two-way ramps has been moved to new thread, in Navigation and Routing Forum.

Please try to stay on topic here. Thanks.
Timbones(6) • UK Coordinator • Forum Moderator • Closure Monitor
Extensions: WME Colour HighlightsWME Route TesterWME Geometries
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6951
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 1043 times
Been thanked: 2936 times

Re: road junctions and crossovers

Postby Timbones » Thu Feb 27, 2014 10:24 am

berestovskyy wrote:Does this non-ground elevation affects TTS or routing?

No, it does not. Fixing these does not add any value to the map. Move along!
Timbones(6) • UK Coordinator • Forum Moderator • Closure Monitor
Extensions: WME Colour HighlightsWME Route TesterWME Geometries
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6951
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 1043 times
Been thanked: 2936 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: G_W1Z, jm6087, Mapman44