[Script] WME Validator v2020.11.1 (PLACES BETA)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.10 / 05.11.2015

Postby TheChrisK » Fri Nov 06, 2015 10:04 pm

Fredo-p wrote:Or get Validator back to the bottom again.


^ This x100
TheChrisK

Regional Coordinator: Northwest Region
Local Champ: United States
[ img ]
TheChrisK
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 710
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 2:05 am
Location: Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Has thanked: 516 times
Been thanked: 458 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.0.2 / 04.07.2014

Postby theemike » Mon Aug 04, 2014 12:45 pm

Looks like it may be a global issue. I removed and readded and it still is out.
[ img ][ img ]
Johnson City, Tn
theemike
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 11:18 am
Location: Jonesborough TN
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 2018.11.10 (BETA)

Postby theMadcabbie » Mon Jan 28, 2019 2:32 pm

Feature Request

Is it possible to validate the correct abbreviations for Road names i.e Rd and St etc as per our UK list?

Thank you in advance.
Mark
theMadcabbie
Hungerford's Top Taxi Company

[ img ][ img ] [ img ]

AM for Thames Valley / Sierra Leone & Ghana / Isle of Man / Scotland, Shetlands and Outer Scottish Islands :evil:

waze@hungerford-cabs.co.uk
theMadcabbie
 
Posts: 577
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:17 am
Location: Hungerford
Has thanked: 295 times
Been thanked: 138 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.7 / 06.03.2015

Postby Thortok2000 » Fri Apr 10, 2015 5:25 pm

I have a new layer called 'roads experimental' which I'm not sure if I'm getting from some script somewhere or if it's new in WME (I've been away from editing for a bit.)

I notice any time a new layer comes around, WME Validator will continuously disable it. When I do a report, and start clicking links in the report, every single window I open keeps turning off the new layers (in this case, 'roads experimental.')

Is there any way that those links could just not include any layer settings whatsoever, so that every time you click on them, whatever settings you already had will transition? That should future-proof the issue.
[ img ]
[ img ][ img ]
Area Manager of Greenville, SC! ^_^
Thortok2000
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 1:01 am
Location: Greenville, SC
Has thanked: 189 times
Been thanked: 141 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.7 / 06.03.2015

Postby Thortok2000 » Fri Apr 10, 2015 5:40 pm

What I'm saying is, instead of this:

Code: Select all
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat=34.89031&lon=-82.40569&layers=2017&env=usa&segments=63155856


Have this:

Code: Select all
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat=34.89031&lon=-82.40569&env=usa&segments=63155856



Don't include any layers at all. Any. At all. None. Ever.

Then you never have to worry about new layers coming out or recording the layers the user has active or learning what the new numbers for the layers are or any of that nonsense. Just don't include the &layers part in the url. At all.
[ img ]
[ img ][ img ]
Area Manager of Greenville, SC! ^_^
Thortok2000
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 1:01 am
Location: Greenville, SC
Has thanked: 189 times
Been thanked: 141 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.7 / 06.03.2015

Postby Thortok2000 » Sat Apr 11, 2015 5:10 pm

I'm not sure of the reason for your comment sketch, as all of that is pretty obvious.

I say that it turns it off because it loads a setting of layers which doesn't include the new layer. Then when I open windows or other links or just browse around, the layer is off. So not just for the window opened by the link, but all future windows too, until I manually turn it back on again.

Before I click a link in validator, the layer is on. After I click a link in validator, the layer is off. It is possible to adjust the link in validator so that this doesn't happen (by removing &layers). So I'm going to call it that validator is disabling that layer. It's just semantics at that point.

I remember when place update requests came out, there was a similar issue until the layer number was identified. And it was before I was using validator, but when the 'live users' layer came out, it commonly got disabled all the time when clicking links from the forum and whatnot.

I'm not sure why the &layers feature is even there in the first place, it's so annoying getting your layers altered just cause you clicked on someone's link. Especially when you don't notice it (like 'live users' being turned off, sometimes it can take some time to realize that's happened.) But validator doesn't have to contribute to the problem; it can just remove the &layers and it'll never have a problem again.

My point is that a layerless permalink is not only a good solution in this case, it's a good solution in every future case as well.
[ img ]
[ img ][ img ]
Area Manager of Greenville, SC! ^_^
Thortok2000
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 1:01 am
Location: Greenville, SC
Has thanked: 189 times
Been thanked: 141 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.7 / 06.03.2015

Postby Thortok2000 » Sat Apr 11, 2015 5:22 pm

Then perhaps make that idea an option; If I change the layers in between starting the report and clicking a link, I want to keep my new layers. I'm smart enough to change them back myself if desired.

Even without the experimental roads layer, it's still annoying to have the layers reset back to what they were when I ran the report. If I accidentally had a layer off (probably because of some other permalink that messed with my layers) then that layer too keeps getting turned off every time I click a link in the report and it feels like the only way to fix it is to re-run the report with the layer on, which is a timewaster. =/
[ img ]
[ img ][ img ]
Area Manager of Greenville, SC! ^_^
Thortok2000
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 1:01 am
Location: Greenville, SC
Has thanked: 189 times
Been thanked: 141 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.8 / 07.05.2015

Postby Thortok2000 » Thu May 07, 2015 8:52 pm

SuperDave1426 wrote:Thanks for maintaining this highly useful WME addon. It's appreciated, and this is a highly useful tool used by many.

That said, this recent flurry of messages here is a prime example of why hardwiring an arbitrary "expire" date into such an important and widely used tool is a bad thing, regardless of what the "motivation" behind it is. If you happen to not be able to get around to doing an update (especially if it's for no other purpose than to update the "expire" date) by the deadline, then a lot of people get inconvenienced for no reason. It isn't broken - it just refuses to work because the date has passed.

Just sayin'....


What he said. We definitely appreciate the tool, but this isn't the smartest design decision.
[ img ]
[ img ][ img ]
Area Manager of Greenville, SC! ^_^
Thortok2000
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 1:01 am
Location: Greenville, SC
Has thanked: 189 times
Been thanked: 141 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.8 / 07.05.2015

Postby Thortok2000 » Sun May 10, 2015 12:32 am

What he said, again.

The only possible reason I can conceive of this is that if rules and policies of Waze change, Validator needs to change to reflect that and not necessarily recommend or represent inaccurate information. So the script has a 'dead man's switch' on it so it will auto-expire unless constantly confirmed to be up to date with Waze's policies.

Which even then I think is silly. It won't be long until a WME update comes along and breaks it anyway. It doesn't need the dead man's switch. There is virtually no reason to have it at all.
[ img ]
[ img ][ img ]
Area Manager of Greenville, SC! ^_^
Thortok2000
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 1:01 am
Location: Greenville, SC
Has thanked: 189 times
Been thanked: 141 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.4.6 (BETA) / 12.01.2014

Postby Timbones » Tue Jan 14, 2014 11:56 am

CBenson wrote:I've seen routing issue, like routing the wrong way on roundabouts with only two roads that connect to them. I do think they are a problem.

Did it actually route the wrong way, or was the purple route in WME drawn the wrong way?

Could it be that the route associated with a UR is only a list of nodes, so when there's a roundabout with only 2 exits WME doesn't know which way to draw the route. I vaguely recall some confirmation from HQ about this too, but I can't find it.

I've seen this happen with gas stations too. The UR showed there were two turns (in and out of the gas station), yet the purple line continued straight along the main road. Adding an extra node removes that ambiguity.
Timbones(6) • UK Coordinator • Forum Moderator • Closure Monitor
Extensions: WME Colour HighlightsWME Route TesterWME Geometries
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6981
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 1062 times
Been thanked: 2983 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JustinS83, umopapisdn