[Script] WMEMagic

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby JustinS83 » Mon Aug 28, 2017 2:28 pm

lopaolo69 wrote:Quick question: why the script set the speed limit to 30km/h on the private roads?
Why this value?

Paolo


That would be a question to direct toward your country's moderator

https://profundos.org/waze/magic/#moderators
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 349 times
Been thanked: 2500 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby JustinS83 » Thu Oct 26, 2017 7:49 pm

Jefresongil wrote:
bwawsc wrote:
dbcm wrote:WME Magic is working OK with the new WME. \o/

In the new UI, when you select segments Magic displays messages if there are problems in those segments. The messages are displayed above the action dialog box for the segments, rather than inside it. This compresses the dialog box, which is fine for a while. As long as you only have a couple of segments selected and the number of issues is small, the dialog is still scrollable. But eventually it is compressed to half a line or so and becomes inaccessible:

Wmagic.jpg


Does not seem to be exactly Magic. I have just manually selected multiple segments, and through the extensive list, access to the maintenance fields is lost.

It seems the new version WME.


It's both. Where Magic loads the "error" information is now separate from the scrollable area. Magic doesn't combine the "error" messages so if you select 10 segments that all have the same issue, you get 10 "error" messages rather than one. It's something we have to look at.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 349 times
Been thanked: 2500 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby JustinS83 » Fri Oct 27, 2017 12:53 pm

bwawsc wrote:
Jefresongil wrote:Does not seem to be exactly Magic. I have just manually selected multiple segments, and through the extensive list, access to the maintenance fields is lost.

It seems the new version WME.


It is the new version of WME, but since Waze ignores scripts and breaks them all the time, it falls to the script authors to solve the problems. That's why I reported it here. That and the fact that if I reported it to Waze, and they accepted responsibility, it would still never get fixed...


Waze developers/staff have been doing an excellent job communicating changes or working with the script writers when there is an issue that breaks a script. No script was broken here. As I said, we will be looking into it.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 349 times
Been thanked: 2500 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby JustinS83 » Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:05 pm

n4dog wrote:In the new production release. If you have more that about 15 segments selected. The Magic TODO list is to long and you can not access any of the info in the section for the segment options.


As stated several times now - we will look into it.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 349 times
Been thanked: 2500 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby JustinS83 » Fri Feb 16, 2018 4:53 pm

DMZamora wrote:Anyone facing issues with Magic since yesterday?

On Chrome, it causes the WME to behave extremely slow when active, at the point it seems to be frozen. On Firefox, it's doing the same, plus triggering a warning about "a webpage is slowing down your browser" constantly.


Running fine for me today
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 349 times
Been thanked: 2500 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby Keihin » Mon Dec 09, 2019 12:12 pm

Great work Delfim! This script is crucial for avoiding the most common mistakes.

It seems to be a small bug in the latest version. On zoom-level 3, all Private Roads and Parking lot roads are red with "no way IN" error.
Country Coordinator, Norway

Waze HowTo Norge
Keihin
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 469
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2010 6:41 pm
Location: Lierskogen
Has thanked: 309 times
Been thanked: 135 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby kelemvor33 » Sat Aug 05, 2017 3:56 am

Any chance you could add a highlight for segments with no city?

Also, the Unnamed Segments highlight doesn't seem to work. I see segments that are "No Street" but they aren't highlighted.
kelemvor33
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 7:10 pm
Has thanked: 29 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby kelemvor33 » Sat Aug 05, 2017 2:14 pm

Ah, OK.

I guess my suggestion woudl be to also take segments that have the "None" box checked for the Name and/or the City and highlight those. Maybe the "R you bored" color or something. Most streets out there should have a name and many people just check the box because they don't feel like figuring out the name or city.
kelemvor33
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 7:10 pm
Has thanked: 29 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby kelemvor33 » Sat Aug 05, 2017 2:37 pm

One other thing I would find helpful is the ability to turn off the Descriptive parts of the ToDo window. If I highlight 4 segments with no SLs, it shows me a lot of info and pushes the fields to edit down off the screen.

WMEMagicToDo1.jpg
(25.08 KiB) Downloaded 522 times


Hiding the repetitive info would make a huge difference.

WMEMagicToDo2.jpg
(11.19 KiB) Downloaded 520 times
kelemvor33
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 7:10 pm
Has thanked: 29 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby kelemvor33 » Sat Aug 05, 2017 4:54 pm

Thanks. I'll check out Color Highlights.
kelemvor33
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 7:10 pm
Has thanked: 29 times
Been thanked: 20 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot]