[Script] WME Image Overlays (1.4.1)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (0.7)

Postby itzwolf » Tue May 02, 2017 1:38 pm

There have been many times I could have used this in the past, thank you for this!
itzwolf
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 1093
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 2:05 am
Location: Florida
Has thanked: 1206 times
Been thanked: 228 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (0.8.4)

Postby javiercr75 » Sat Oct 28, 2017 3:28 pm

Great! Thank you Very Much


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
javiercr75
Local Champ Mentor
Local Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 1693
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 3:50 am
Has thanked: 768 times
Been thanked: 566 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0.2)

Postby jdelosa » Thu Jun 07, 2018 12:59 pm

Hi Glodenox,

First Thanks for all your script work!!!!

Now for the overlays,
if it is possible a way to adjust the transparency of the image would be helpful.
also a quick toggle that would keep you at the same point and zoom to turn on and off the image also.

if these enhancements are something you would consider that is great, if not it never hurts to ask.

Thanks again, John
jdelosa
PartnerCoordinator
PartnerCoordinator
 
Posts: 481
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Brooklyn, NY, USA
Has thanked: 431 times
Been thanked: 173 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0.2)

Postby jdelosa » Fri Jun 08, 2018 10:13 am

I'm sorry I missed the slide bar....
so thats great.

what i meant is if i hide the image by pressing the hide button and then restart the image it resets the tool and image to the full size

BUT i can accomplish What i wanted by sliding the opacity bar so there is no need for any changes

thank You it has been a great help in identifying the RailRoad crossings for our CCP .

John
jdelosa
PartnerCoordinator
PartnerCoordinator
 
Posts: 481
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Brooklyn, NY, USA
Has thanked: 431 times
Been thanked: 173 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0)

Postby JeroenED » Sun Dec 31, 2017 3:41 pm

Hi,

I'm having issues running this script. Seems like getting faulty at the OpenLayers class.

Browser: Firefox Quantum 57.0.3
Greasemonkey: 4.1

I do have to admit that I feel that Firefox quantum is a bit too fast ;) (Some sites have possibly related issues as well)

Code: Select all
Script error:  ReferenceError
columnNumber: 1
fileName: "resource://gre/modules/ExtensionContent.jsm"
lineNumber: 373
message: "OpenLayers is not defined"
stack: "userScript@user-script:http%3A//www.tomputtemans.com//WME%20Image%20Overlays:373:1\nscopeWrapper@user-script:http%3A//www.tomputtemans.com//WME%20Image%20Overlays:1177:9\n@user-script:http%3A//www.tomputtemans.com//WME%20Image%20Overlays:361:17\n"
__proto__: Object { stack: "", … } WME%20Image%20Overlays:1179:23
JeroenED
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 12:04 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0)

Postby JeroenED » Mon Jan 01, 2018 1:23 pm

I really think Firefox Quantum is to blame. While it is lightning fast, its fastness seems like an extra hurdle. I have a lot of issues with firefox only because of this. It seems like it has still some child diseases.

Also, this particular issue seems to me to occur because of the multi-process structure of ff quantum. As javascript is single threaded but you use multiple processes, you can run multiple js'es simultaniously, so OpenLayers can loaded after the overlays script.

Personally, I think you can tackle this but this is in my opinion a case for mozilla or greasemonkey. Firefox broke this, they should fix this.
And I'm pretty sure your script is not the only script experiencing this kind of issues.
JeroenED
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 12:04 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.0)

Postby JeroenED » Wed Jan 03, 2018 9:50 pm

I was able to fix the issue.

As I used Greasemonkey is the past (2010 something) I installed this add-on again for this script. However, as you were refering to Tampermonkey (I was thinking this was like a chrome-addon for the same purpose) I eventually looked it up and it worked out-of-the box. (I never used userscripts except if I really had to)

So for the people having the same issue: It does not work with greasemonkey.
JeroenED
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 12:04 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (0.7)

Postby jm6087 » Wed May 03, 2017 9:01 pm

iainhouse wrote:Excellent script! I look forward to making use of it.

Would it be possible to add some buttons for finer adjustments to the image size when aligning it? I know it may damage image quality, but the the image I just tested with couldn't quite be size-adjusted to match WME.

AN opacity slider or control during alignment might be useful too. :mrgreen:


I haven't had the opportunity to use this script yet but look forward to it when I do. I do agree, fine tune adjustments and opacity would be a great addition.
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4004
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 667 times
Been thanked: 1664 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.3.0)

Postby jm6087 » Sun Jan 06, 2019 7:25 pm

Super Sweet, Cool, Awesome, Amazing

Thanks
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4004
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 667 times
Been thanked: 1664 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.4.0)

Postby jm6087 » Sat Jul 13, 2019 9:04 pm

WazingArch wrote:Hi, I am pressing this button but nothing happens. Am I missing something? Thanks.
screenshot_77.png


Have you already added the image to the map?
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4004
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 667 times
Been thanked: 1664 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jm6087, Mythdraug