[Script] WME Color Speeds v1.2.6

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Color Speeds

Postby TheLastTaterTot » Thu Feb 25, 2016 7:58 pm

If you have some time, you could convert the select box to a <ul><li> type of menu and use Bootstrap classes to make it perform like a dropdown. That will guarantee similar behavior across all browsers and platforms. But no rush. Thanks!
R5 | RI SM | CA, MA & NY AM | Mentor
TheLastTaterTot
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 480
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2015 6:46 am
Location: RI, USA
Has thanked: 300 times
Been thanked: 318 times

Re: [Script] WME Color Speeds

Postby TheLastTaterTot » Thu Feb 25, 2016 8:08 pm

Actually, the simplest solution is to use <input type="color">. It won't be as pretty, but at least those who are having the same issue will be able to see it. lol
R5 | RI SM | CA, MA & NY AM | Mentor
TheLastTaterTot
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 480
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2015 6:46 am
Location: RI, USA
Has thanked: 300 times
Been thanked: 318 times

Re: [Script] WME Color Speeds

Postby TheLastTaterTot » Sat Feb 27, 2016 5:54 pm

Thanks, Alan, for the confirmation. I suspected it was something like that.
R5 | RI SM | CA, MA & NY AM | Mentor
TheLastTaterTot
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 480
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2015 6:46 am
Location: RI, USA
Has thanked: 300 times
Been thanked: 318 times

Re: [Script] WME Color Speeds

Postby TheLastTaterTot » Sat Feb 27, 2016 7:42 pm

I found some time to look into converting the select box into a list-based dropdown using Bootstrap. I think this should work, though I haven't tested it extensively. You can find the code and the comparison with your original code here:
https://gist.github.com/pattithepotato/ ... /revisions


It looks like this:

Screen Shot 2016-02-27 at 2.33.50 PM.png
(42.37 KiB) Downloaded 1367 times




As a side note, I also commented out the re-coloring at 800ms intervals. I don't think it should do this by default. On a typical widescreen desktop display, the redraw interval is much too taxing on system resources when editing roads in a populous city. I understand why it's in the code, but I hope there is another solution...
R5 | RI SM | CA, MA & NY AM | Mentor
TheLastTaterTot
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 480
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2015 6:46 am
Location: RI, USA
Has thanked: 300 times
Been thanked: 318 times

Re: [Script] WME Color Speeds

Postby TheLastTaterTot » Wed Apr 13, 2016 12:41 am

Using Chrome on OS X and I sometimes experience something similar to what Alan is describing. Lots of errors in the console, usually involving the CityID. I will try to capture the next time I see it; however, I've been too busy lately to do much editing.
R5 | RI SM | CA, MA & NY AM | Mentor
TheLastTaterTot
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 480
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2015 6:46 am
Location: RI, USA
Has thanked: 300 times
Been thanked: 318 times

Re: [Script] WME Color Speeds

Postby valginhak » Fri May 06, 2016 1:26 am

seb-d59 wrote:v1.0.0 Available:
See details on the first post.


Hello Seb.D!

It was perfect with all the configuration possibilities that the script has, become its most practical use and will surely be of great help to edit maps.

Thank you.
Newton

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
CM - BR
SM - PR, SC, CE, AC
AM - Guarapuava-PR, Curitiba-PR + RMC
valginhak
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 1343
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 8:04 pm
Location: Curitiba, PR, Brasil
Has thanked: 1677 times
Been thanked: 1092 times

Re: [Script] WME Color Speeds v1.1.4

Postby valginhak » Thu Nov 10, 2016 8:10 pm

The WME has been updated, and WME Color Speeds v1.1.4 and several other scripts no longer work. I hope the updates do not take long. :?
Newton

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
CM - BR
SM - PR, SC, CE, AC
AM - Guarapuava-PR, Curitiba-PR + RMC
valginhak
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 1343
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 8:04 pm
Location: Curitiba, PR, Brasil
Has thanked: 1677 times
Been thanked: 1092 times

Re: [Script] WME Color Speeds v1.2.4

Postby valginhak » Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:11 pm

I disable all scripts and extensions (Chrome - Version 67.0.3396.87), and re-enable them one by one, and only WME Fix UI breaks WME Color Speeds.

Is the problem in FU or CS? :D
Newton

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
CM - BR
SM - PR, SC, CE, AC
AM - Guarapuava-PR, Curitiba-PR + RMC
valginhak
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 1343
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 8:04 pm
Location: Curitiba, PR, Brasil
Has thanked: 1677 times
Been thanked: 1092 times

Re: [Script] WME Color Speeds v1.2.4

Postby valginhak » Sat Jun 23, 2018 7:38 pm

seb-d59 wrote:Hi !
valginhak wrote:Is the problem in FU or CS?

Hum... Is a good question...

Let me one moment for have a look ;)


Thanks, WME Color Speed is very important, there is no way to work without this script.
Newton

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
CM - BR
SM - PR, SC, CE, AC
AM - Guarapuava-PR, Curitiba-PR + RMC
valginhak
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 1343
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 8:04 pm
Location: Curitiba, PR, Brasil
Has thanked: 1677 times
Been thanked: 1092 times

Re: [Script] WME Color Speeds v1.2.4

Postby valginhak » Fri Aug 17, 2018 12:32 am

AILe85 wrote:
valginhak wrote:I disable all scripts and extensions (Chrome - Version 67.0.3396.87), and re-enable them one by one, and only WME Fix UI breaks WME Color Speeds.

Is the problem in FU or CS? :D

Hi,

I investigated and posted some messages about this problem in FU thread (beginning here).

It's not only about FU and CS, and a workaround is to uncheck "Compress/enhance bars above the map" in FU settings ;)


Thanks @ AILe85. :D
Newton

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
CM - BR
SM - PR, SC, CE, AC
AM - Guarapuava-PR, Curitiba-PR + RMC
valginhak
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 1343
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 8:04 pm
Location: Curitiba, PR, Brasil
Has thanked: 1677 times
Been thanked: 1092 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Mythdraug