[Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby jm6087 » Thu Mar 09, 2017 10:50 pm

SeveriorumPatrem wrote:Can someone elaborate a little on the application of alt city names, or point me towards associated documentation? The only place I've seen them used so far, for the most part, is for border streets that have HNs in different cities on each side (or one in city, one not).


I know there was/is a Wiki discussion regarding Alt City Names. Not sure if it has ever become official via Wiki or not.

The basic discussion, as I recall, is to add Alt City Name for segments that are not within the city limits to allow for better routing to addresses.
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4767
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 818 times
Been thanked: 2024 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby jm6087 » Thu Mar 09, 2017 11:23 pm

Thanks, I never saw the Wiki
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4767
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 818 times
Been thanked: 2024 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby jm6087 » Sat Mar 24, 2018 1:05 pm

SeveriorumPatrem wrote:Doesn't seem to be working today for me. Just checking to see if anyone else is having trouble as well or if it is just me....


There has been reports in Discord Scripts Server that the script is currently not working
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4767
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 818 times
Been thanked: 2024 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby JoshJMM » Fri Apr 07, 2017 8:39 pm

I have wanted something like this for a long time. It's a PITA trying to find the "Alt" name for roads in the middle of nowhere.
JoshJMM
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 7:01 pm
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby juliansean » Sat Jan 05, 2019 4:27 pm

Loving the time zones! Thank you.

Sean
Sean Julian
SM: TX, LA, MS, AR, OK
AM: SE FL, Boston, MA, Brooklyn, NY, Bronx, NY, Manhattan, NY, Queens, NY, E CA, SW KS

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
juliansean
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1035
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 3:33 am
Has thanked: 455 times
Been thanked: 326 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby juliansean » Fri Jul 05, 2019 10:37 am

That's a pretty neat addition there. Would the "other cities" be an opportunity (if the region allows) to add an alt city in case someone searches for an address with that city? Or is it just good to know? In Texas we have a few pseudo cities where everyone calls the town one thing, but the post office uses another name. We've been adding the primary or alt city depending and I believe what you're giving us will now back up what locals already know. Is that the idea?

Thank you.

Respectfully,

Sean
Sean Julian
SM: TX, LA, MS, AR, OK
AM: SE FL, Boston, MA, Brooklyn, NY, Bronx, NY, Manhattan, NY, Queens, NY, E CA, SW KS

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
juliansean
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1035
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 3:33 am
Has thanked: 455 times
Been thanked: 326 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby kodi75 » Sun May 05, 2019 12:42 am

the Gov't source layers are still operational
https://tigerweb.geo.census.gov/arcgis/rest/services/TIGERweb/PUMA_TAD_TAZ_UGA_ZCTA/MapServer/4/ and the script is working for me
kodi75
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 917
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 3:43 am
Location: Central Maryland
Has thanked: 887 times
Been thanked: 279 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby LennyNRPD » Sat Dec 17, 2016 11:03 am

Thanks for this very useful script!!!!
LennyNRPD
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 323
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 12:05 pm
Location: Virginia
Has thanked: 112 times
Been thanked: 643 times

[Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby MapOMatic » Tue Dec 13, 2016 4:15 pm

WME US Government Boundaries
Plots US boundaries (federal / state / local) as a layer on the map.
(not compatible with Firefox / Greasemonkey)

Currently supports:
  • ZIP codes
https://greasyfork.org/en/scripts/25631 ... boundaries

Version 0.3.3
Displays the ZIP code located at the center point of the map view in the black header bar. Click the ZIP code there to open the USPS's "ZIP code to city" conversion web page.

Planned Features
  • Add polygon preferences (color, fill, line thickness, opacity, etc)
  • Display "default" city name along with ZIP code in header bar
  • Add other boundary types (only if requested by users, so please comment here if you want to see more boundary types added).
[ img ] [ img ]

AM Central KY | CM USA
MapOMatic
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 348
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 11:43 am
Location: Lexington, KY
Has thanked: 237 times
Been thanked: 651 times

Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries

Postby MapOMatic » Fri Apr 07, 2017 8:24 pm

Hi all,
I've gotten a couple reports of antivirus apps blocking the following site (used in this script), and at least one person even being flagged at work for suspicious network activity.

mapomatic.000webhostapp.com

I set this up on a free web hosting service so we could use a USPS service to lookup city names from the zip code. It couldn't be done directly from each person's PC, so this site acts as the middle man, receiving a zip code from us, looking it up at USPS, and returning the city name.

Apparently (unknown to me at the time) the domain 000webhostapp.com has been reported as suspicious by some antivirus services and is either completely blocked, or treated as a potential threat. I believe my site is *not* a threat, but that these services are being cautious because of the domain name itself.

In response, I've removed the section of code that performs the zip -> city name lookup in v0.4.5. I'll look for a more reputable free web hosting service so we can get it going again.

I apologize if this has caused trouble for anyone else.
Last edited by MapOMatic on Sat Apr 08, 2017 9:32 pm, edited 2 times in total.
[ img ] [ img ]

AM Central KY | CM USA
MapOMatic
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 348
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 11:43 am
Location: Lexington, KY
Has thanked: 237 times
Been thanked: 651 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users