Sticky mode for "adding house numbers"

You MUST read the "[Guidelines] How to request and search for new features" before posting here.

If you think you've found a BUG, use the appropriate "Official Feedback" thread found in the Waze Map Editor forum (parent of this forum).

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
You MUST read the "[Guidelines] How to request and search for new features" before posting here.

If you think you've found a BUG, use the appropriate "Official Feedback" thread found in the Waze Map Editor forum (parent of this forum).

Sticky mode for "adding house numbers"

Postby Alpha_VA » Tue Mar 05, 2019 9:20 pm

I just worked on a number of segments and added HN. The process is yet not really fluent as one has to click on the "Add HN" button for each and every HN.

I added (as per forum instructions) a suggestion into user voice to make that button an "on/off" button, so every left click results in a new HN.

https://waze.uservoice.com/forums/59223 ... when-addin?

I think such a change could ease the adding of HN, thus improving the map by allowing more exact navigation to HN.
Alpha_VA
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:48 pm
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Sticky mode for "adding house numbers"

Postby uscwaller » Tue Mar 05, 2019 10:56 pm

There are several scripts that accomplish this.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
uscwaller
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 6:00 pm
Location: Aiken, SC
Has thanked: 99 times
Been thanked: 39 times

Re: Sticky mode for "adding house numbers"

Postby uscwaller » Wed Mar 06, 2019 1:22 am

WME Rapid House Numbers being one of them
uscwaller
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 6:00 pm
Location: Aiken, SC
Has thanked: 99 times
Been thanked: 39 times

Re: Sticky mode for "adding house numbers"

Postby turbomkt » Wed Mar 06, 2019 1:57 am

WME Quick HN is the other. I prefer this one if the increments are 2 or some other set number because I can use T, R, and E depending on the required step.

If there is no regular order, Rapid HN has some advantages. You can use the number keys to step at varying intervals.

Without scripts you can simply hit the H key when you want to add another HN. I find this easier than the Add HN button.
turbomkt
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 972
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 1:05 am
Location: San Diego, Ca
Has thanked: 429 times
Been thanked: 253 times


Return to WME Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users