[Script] WME Image Overlays (1.4.0)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, JustinS83, Glodenox

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.3.1)

Postby WazingArch » Tue Apr 02, 2019 3:01 pm

Glodenox wrote:I didn't foresee that functionality as I assumed an image is always supposed to be positioned correctly when it gets saved and that its position doesn't change afterwards. The way the code is set up this wouldn't really easy to add, but it most certainly isn't impossible to look into it if more people want this.

Ok, I don't need that much this upgrade. I just wanted to be sure that the script is not broken. So far I used the script twice and it helped me a lot. It is a great addition when there is any up-to-date aerial image for a newly built junction.
Last edited by WazingArch on Wed Apr 03, 2019 8:11 am, edited 4 times in total.
Coordinator: BG • Local Champ • Translator
[ img ]
Уики България | Best map editing practice
WazingArch
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 464
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 6:02 am
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 225 times
Been thanked: 96 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.3.1)

Postby Glodenox » Tue Apr 02, 2019 4:26 pm

Maybe I can clarify the purpose of that pencil more by adding a tooltip that says "Change name". I suppose that misunderstanding is the main reason for your question.

BtBalways wrote:If you want to start voting then I'd go for more space for the image rather than post addition adjusting.

I'm afraid I didn't fully understand that remark? Are you talking about more space on the screen while you are positioning a new image by moving the controls elsewhere? That's a known request that will probably be the next thing I change in this script (though I'm currently swamped with tons of other projects, so don't expect it any time soon).
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ]
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1007
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 477 times
Been thanked: 1165 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.3.1)

Postby BtBalways » Tue Apr 02, 2019 4:39 pm

Sorry i wasn't clear, I was referring to your plans for changing the controls which will presumably give more room for positioning the import. Simply meant that I feel that will be better use of your time and effort than developing editing of an already saved image.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
Roy
BtBalways
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 6:07 pm
Location: Chertsey
Has thanked: 147 times
Been thanked: 47 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.3.1)

Postby SeveriorumPatrem » Thu Apr 04, 2019 5:57 pm

Yes please, if changes are considered and time permits, really looking forward to the UI changes to compress the controls and expand the image adjustment viewing area suggested a ways back. Such a helpful script, though... thanks!
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
The Grumpy Dad
The more I learn, the more I discover how much I don't know.
SeveriorumPatrem
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 884
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: SW Washington State
Has thanked: 491 times
Been thanked: 300 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.3.1)

Postby Rickendude » Sun May 26, 2019 7:11 pm

Glodenox wrote:I didn't foresee that functionality as I assumed an image is always supposed to be positioned correctly when it gets saved and that its position doesn't change afterwards. The way the code is set up this wouldn't really easy to add, but it most certainly isn't impossible to look into it if more people want this.


+1 for the edit functionality.

Thanks for a great script, wouldn't be able to fix tunnels for the beacons' installation without it :)

I am wondering how easy would it be to be able to move/resize a specific corner or side, IE: I align the bottom side, it looks great but I need to resize the overlay to get it to match the scale, ideally I would be able to lock one of the sides and resize towards a specific side, right now every resize requires me to realign everything.

Thanks!
Rickendude
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 2:04 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 68 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.3.1)

Postby iainhouse » Sun May 26, 2019 7:26 pm

I never thought I would see this happen. :shock: :shock: :shock:

For years, we've been listening to Waze staff telling us "we don't user scripts", "we aren't allowed to use scripts".

Up until a year or two ago, it was also "we can't alter WME to account for scripts". That has certainly changed, with a fantastic amount of cooperation now being offered to work with script-writers.

But to hear that a member of Waze staff is not only using one of our scripts; and likes it; and wants to know if it can add functionality to help them do their job? I don't know quite what to say, other than Wow! :mrgreen:
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
UK AdminsUK WikiWaze FAQWMEFU Script :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 9933
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity, with Waze HQ in the driving seat
Has thanked: 2563 times
Been thanked: 7949 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.3.1)

Postby Rickendude » Sun May 26, 2019 7:34 pm

Admittedly I had to use a specific chrome account, etc...
But why not? the scripts are great, I am using many of them. I don't do politics, just work ;)

Also, bear in mind that I an wearing an editor hat when I do this. Most staff members don't need to do this level of editing :)
Rickendude
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 2:04 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 68 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.3.1)

Postby Glodenox » Sun May 26, 2019 8:22 pm

I could probably provide a toggle to say "lock the top left corner" (or any other corner) which makes the resize buttons only expand to the bottom and right (in the case of the top left corner). If you click one of the buttons to move the image however, it'd still move as it would before. That is indeed a use case I've run into myself, now that I think about it.

I would still love to actually provide better controls that you can drag as that would be much more intuitive, but my experiments with those didn't work as planned, probably because I'm using a custom feature type.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ]
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1007
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 477 times
Been thanked: 1165 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.3.1)

Postby iainhouse » Sun May 26, 2019 8:28 pm

Since this brought the script to mind, I thought of another suggestion.

I know some people have commented about the fairly large bar the script places across the top of the screen; particularly once you've added the editing controls. Is it worth placing those control buttons in the LH panel?

You already have some controls there. I don't have the biggest of screens, but it looks like there's room there for the array of buttons, leaving more space on the map to see where you're placing your image.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
UK AdminsUK WikiWaze FAQWMEFU Script :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 9933
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity, with Waze HQ in the driving seat
Has thanked: 2563 times
Been thanked: 7949 times

Re: [Script] WME Image Overlays (1.3.1)

Postby turbomkt » Tue May 28, 2019 3:50 am

iainhouse wrote:Since this brought the script to mind, I thought of another suggestion.

I know some people have commented about the fairly large bar the script places across the top of the screen; particularly once you've added the editing controls. Is it worth placing those control buttons in the LH panel?

You already have some controls there. I don't have the biggest of screens, but it looks like there's room there for the array of buttons, leaving more space on the map to see where you're placing your image.

Or a floating panel?
turbomkt
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1024
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 1:05 am
Location: San Diego, Ca
Has thanked: 444 times
Been thanked: 280 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: age4670, juliansean, Mythdraug, ramblinwreck_81