[Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.17)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.16)

Postby turbomkt » Wed Jun 19, 2019 3:50 pm

With the top bar scrolling issue, maybe Toolbox can either remove the word "Toolbox" to match the image in the first post? Or those options can be moved to either the tab in the left panel or the floating toolbar and the toolbox is removed from the top bar?
turbomkt
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 1074
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 1:05 am
Location: San Diego, Ca
Has thanked: 446 times
Been thanked: 294 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.16)

Postby iainhouse » Wed Jun 19, 2019 6:24 pm

AlObaili wrote:WME just got a hotfix where the labels for Comment, Place, and Roads buttons on the top bar are removed when the screen is too thin or the resolution is not large enough. Giving the Toolbox button the same behavior would be nice, don't you think?

This could be done by matching the construction of the Toolbox menu to the way the native menus are constructed, then using the default CSS classes from WME. In particular, I can see that the native labels are in a div with the class group-title - and the CSS for that class changes to display:none when the window gets too narrow.

I'm about to undertake the same sort of effort for FixUI. I was forced to move my Panel-Swap, Permalink and Turn pop-up buttons in to the toolbar from the left header - and it really highlights that they are not formatted consistently with the other toolbar buttons. So rather than try & match the native buttons, I'm going to apply the native CSS to my buttons. :)
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
UK AdminsUK WikiWaze FAQWMEFU Script :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 9983
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity, with Waze HQ in the driving seat
Has thanked: 2594 times
Been thanked: 8023 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.16)

Postby PeterMuir » Thu Jun 20, 2019 1:15 am

Am I missing something with getting the Toolbox to show up in Firefox? I'm running 67.0.3 (64-bit) and I've reinstalled Toolbox numerous times without it appearing. I can get it working in Chrome with no issue.

It is enabled in the Add-Ons menu. Anything else I'm forgetting?
PeterMuir
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 3:08 pm
Location: Kitchener, ON
Has thanked: 216 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.16)

Postby RussPA » Thu Jun 20, 2019 12:56 pm

PeterMuir wrote:Am I missing something with getting the Toolbox to show up in Firefox? I'm running 67.0.3 (64-bit) and I've reinstalled Toolbox numerous times without it appearing. I can get it working in Chrome with no issue.

It is enabled in the Add-Ons menu. Anything else I'm forgetting?

When you say it isn't appearing, is the TB strip along the bottom not showing or just Toolbox in the header bar not showing (which can be turned on/off)? TB works for me in Firefox 67.0.3.
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ] [ img ]
Assistant Regional Coordinator - NOR
Local Champ - US
WME Beta Community Coordinator
RussPA
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 2597
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 9:05 pm
Location: Bucks County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 348 times
Been thanked: 1039 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.16)

Postby PeterMuir » Fri Jun 21, 2019 1:36 am

When you say it isn't appearing, is the TB strip along the bottom not showing or just Toolbox in the header bar not showing (which can be turned on/off)? TB works for me in Firefox 67.0.3.


The strip is not showing along the bottom like it would in Chrome. I'm not sure what you mean by 'header bar' though. It's enabled in the Add-Ons window.
PeterMuir
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 3:08 pm
Location: Kitchener, ON
Has thanked: 216 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.16)

Postby BellHouse » Sun Jun 23, 2019 8:01 am

turbomkt wrote:With the top bar scrolling issue, maybe Toolbox can either remove the word "Toolbox" to match the image in the first post? Or those options can be moved to either the tab in the left panel or the floating toolbar and the toolbox is removed from the top bar?

Thanks for pointing that out. We'll make 'our' menu item behave like WME's entries in the next release.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
Global Champ / DACH Champ / CM Germany
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3944
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 959 times
Been thanked: 3407 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.16)

Postby lg1992 » Mon Jun 24, 2019 5:49 am

The switch "Show point places at zoom 3+ instead of 5+" doesn't work anymore.
Leonid, Country Manager, Israel
lg1992
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3772
Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 9:50 am
Has thanked: 216 times
Been thanked: 722 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.16)

Postby BellHouse » Mon Jun 24, 2019 6:42 am

lg1992 wrote:The switch "Show point places at zoom 3+ instead of 5+" doesn't work anymore.

Yes, that's where Toolbox crashed after the last WME update, when attempting to update this setting in WME. We had do disable the functionality for now, because the object im WME we used for this does not exist any more. If we can't find a workaround, we'll remove the button in the next release.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
Global Champ / DACH Champ / CM Germany
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3944
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 959 times
Been thanked: 3407 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.16)

Postby laacz » Wed Jul 03, 2019 7:18 pm

With 1.8.16 (Chrome), when trying to edit properties of a venue, nothing happens. Well, an error happens :) Disabled all userscripts and WME related extensions except WME Toolbox.

Code: Select all
Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'country' of undefined
    at String.<anonymous> (WME_Toolbox.prod.min.js:702)
    at Function.each (vendor-cf67c69610406094bb7d.js:1)
    at String.<anonymous> (WME_Toolbox.prod.min.js:702)
    at Function.each (vendor-cf67c69610406094bb7d.js:1)
    at Class.refresh (WME_Toolbox.prod.min.js:702)
    at WMETB_PropertiesEditor (WME_Toolbox.prod.min.js:704)
    at HTMLImageElement.<anonymous> (WME_Toolbox.prod.min.js:553)
    at HTMLImageElement.dispatch (vendor-cf67c69610406094bb7d.js:1)
    at HTMLImageElement.f.handle (vendor-cf67c69610406094bb7d.js:1)
(anonymous) @ WME_Toolbox.prod.min.js:702
each @ vendor-cf67c69610406094bb7d.js:1
(anonymous) @ WME_Toolbox.prod.min.js:702
each @ vendor-cf67c69610406094bb7d.js:1
refresh @ WME_Toolbox.prod.min.js:702
WMETB_PropertiesEditor @ WME_Toolbox.prod.min.js:704
(anonymous) @ WME_Toolbox.prod.min.js:553
dispatch @ vendor-cf67c69610406094bb7d.js:1
f.handle @ vendor-cf67c69610406094bb7d.js:1


Line, where this is being thrown:

Code: Select all
if (typeof (segaddress[index].country) !== "undefined" && available['countryID'][index2] == segaddress[index].country.id)
laacz
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 6:42 am
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.16)

Postby BellHouse » Wed Jul 03, 2019 8:50 pm

laacz wrote:With 1.8.16 (Chrome), when trying to edit properties of a venue, nothing happens. Well, an error happens :) Disabled all userscripts and WME related extensions except WME Toolbox.

The properties editor can only edit properties of segments, not of venues (so far). Therefore, the toolbar icon should only be enabled when one or more segments are selected. Somehow, that logic got lost in the past, and it will be put back in the next Toolbox release.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
Global Champ / DACH Champ / CM Germany
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3944
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 959 times
Been thanked: 3407 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], RussPA