[Script] WME HN NavPoints

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, JustinS83, Glodenox

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME HN NavPoints

Postby MajkiiTelini » Fri Jan 25, 2019 8:50 am

You can try modify settings of the font in the sourcecode on lines 56-58 (properties fontSize, fontFamily, fontWeight). Alternatively you can add a line with property for color of the font:
Code: Select all
fontColor: "black",

Black is the default. Or you can use hex codes of colors:
Code: Select all
fontColor: "#000000",


If you find better settings, let me know.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
LC Czech Republic
MajkiiTelini
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 5:45 pm
Location: CZ
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 256 times

Re: [Script] WME HN NavPoints

Postby MajkiiTelini » Sun Jan 27, 2019 9:53 am

ldriveskier wrote:Thank you. I played around a bit and found that using
Code: Select all
fontFamily: "Arial Black, monospace",
for line 57 was easier to read than Courier New.


Definitely! But then is also appropriate change the fontSize to 12px I think.

ldriveskier wrote:I think using black for the outline and the white/yellow/red/orange as a the fill would help a lot. Other scripts, such as PIE and GIS-L use the black outline with a color fill and are much clearer to me. So, that is another thought if you and others think it would help.


I like black outline more. Some other opinions?
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
LC Czech Republic
MajkiiTelini
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 5:45 pm
Location: CZ
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 256 times

Re: [Script] WME HN NavPoints

Postby MajkiiTelini » Tue Feb 12, 2019 3:56 pm

The script definitely works only with actual state of house numbers!

And as long as you cannot open the HN mode in snapshot mode, I cannot see a way how to get the snapshoted HNs.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
LC Czech Republic
MajkiiTelini
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 5:45 pm
Location: CZ
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 256 times

Re: [Script] WME HN NavPoints

Postby MajkiiTelini » Thu Feb 14, 2019 10:25 pm

SeveriorumPatrem wrote:Probably related to why we see multiple lines after editing (both before and after lines) for a bit in many cases.


I have spent lot of time to resolve this... But in last time I also have almost no edits for the HNs, so more informations to this problem will be helpful.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
LC Czech Republic
MajkiiTelini
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 5:45 pm
Location: CZ
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 256 times

Re: [Script] WME HN NavPoints

Postby MajkiiTelini » Fri Feb 15, 2019 9:11 pm

Thanks, I have added your condition!
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
LC Czech Republic
MajkiiTelini
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 5:45 pm
Location: CZ
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 256 times

Re: [Script] WME HN NavPoints

Postby MajkiiTelini » Mon May 27, 2019 10:43 am

Could you please post detailed steps to try to reproduce the issue?
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
LC Czech Republic
MajkiiTelini
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 5:45 pm
Location: CZ
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 256 times

Re: [Script] WME HN NavPoints

Postby MajkiiTelini » Mon May 27, 2019 6:07 pm

This is very problematic use case. I have tried to solve this again today, but one fix created another bugs... :/ I cannot promise, that I will be able to get this OK soon.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
LC Czech Republic
MajkiiTelini
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 5:45 pm
Location: CZ
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 256 times

Re: [Script] WME HN NavPoints

Postby MajkiiTelini » Thu Jul 25, 2019 2:30 pm

Yes, can confirm. WME model has changed.
This is resolved and pushed to greasyfork.

But I must figure out another issue - after deselecting or moving HouseNumbers should be the lines visible again, but they are not...
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
LC Czech Republic
MajkiiTelini
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 5:45 pm
Location: CZ
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 256 times

Re: [Script] WME HN NavPoints

Postby MajkiiTelini » Sun Aug 04, 2019 9:32 pm

Yes. Should be fixed now in v0.6.4.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
LC Czech Republic
MajkiiTelini
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 5:45 pm
Location: CZ
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 256 times

Re: [Script] WME HN NavPoints

Postby MajkiiTelini » Tue Aug 27, 2019 11:37 am

It looks like that new WME version has broken NavPoints script...

I will look into this soon.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
LC Czech Republic
MajkiiTelini
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 5:45 pm
Location: CZ
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 256 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher, jm6087