Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.
Post by SkiDooGuy
jm6087 wrote:
turnertr wrote:Noticed when I get in areas near a state border, it gets awful pushy about making sure I have a state selected. I can have up to 4 instances of the error window on my screen at a time. Any movement will cause more of the error to appear.
If you want, you can disable this pop up in the options - "disable states popups"
Correct, this was a tricky feature to handle so I simply added the ability to suppress the popup. In the original post it's listed in the explanation of the options menu:
  • Disable States Popup will prevent the warning about multiple states being available while panning with active scan enabled
SkiDooGuy
Coordinators
Coordinators
Posts: 2544
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 431 times
Been thanked: 1437 times
Assistant Regional Coordinator: Great Lakes Region
Local Champ: Canada, USA
Country Manager: Canada, USA, Palau
Rank 6 editor

Post by SkiDooGuy
I just checked and well.... crap....

I forgot I left a block of code somewhere in the dev version and when I did the last update I didn't remember to remove it.

So in short, you're not supposed to get it. But you're going to until I update it again. :)

I can get a corrected version out this weekend. Gives me more motivation to finish the other things I need to do with it.
SkiDooGuy
Coordinators
Coordinators
Posts: 2544
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 431 times
Been thanked: 1437 times
Assistant Regional Coordinator: Great Lakes Region
Local Champ: Canada, USA
Country Manager: Canada, USA, Palau
Rank 6 editor

Post by SkiDooGuy
Update today should resolve that pop up in all instances mentioned.
SkiDooGuy
Coordinators
Coordinators
Posts: 2544
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 431 times
Been thanked: 1437 times
Assistant Regional Coordinator: Great Lakes Region
Local Champ: Canada, USA
Country Manager: Canada, USA, Palau
Rank 6 editor

Post by SkiDooGuy
voludu2 wrote:Thanks for the update. Is the update to fix the NYC polygons scheduled for some time soon?
That is a great question!

I was working on troubleshooting when a different project took my priority. However, I have that one about wrapped up for what it's going to be at this time, so I can get back to looking at LS.

It was recognizing that the segments were in the poly/city deviation, but wasn't correctly applying the right lock after.

Hopefully I can have an update for you in the next couple days as long as nothing slams me too hard IRL.

Sorry for the delay.
SkiDooGuy
Coordinators
Coordinators
Posts: 2544
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 431 times
Been thanked: 1437 times
Assistant Regional Coordinator: Great Lakes Region
Local Champ: Canada, USA
Country Manager: Canada, USA, Palau
Rank 6 editor

Post by SkiDooGuy
v2019.11.13.01 Released

Code: Select all

Changelog:
v2019.11.13.01 - Corrected 'require' placement preventing load
SkiDooGuy
Coordinators
Coordinators
Posts: 2544
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 431 times
Been thanked: 1437 times
Assistant Regional Coordinator: Great Lakes Region
Local Champ: Canada, USA
Country Manager: Canada, USA, Palau
Rank 6 editor

Post by SkiDooGuy
v2019.11.13.02 Released

Code: Select all

Changelog:
v2019.11.13.02 - Fixed my fix that broke something that wasnt broke
SkiDooGuy
Coordinators
Coordinators
Posts: 2544
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 431 times
Been thanked: 1437 times
Assistant Regional Coordinator: Great Lakes Region
Local Champ: Canada, USA
Country Manager: Canada, USA, Palau
Rank 6 editor

Post by SkiDooGuy
Locksmith has been updated and now works again.
SkiDooGuy
Coordinators
Coordinators
Posts: 2544
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 431 times
Been thanked: 1437 times
Assistant Regional Coordinator: Great Lakes Region
Local Champ: Canada, USA
Country Manager: Canada, USA, Palau
Rank 6 editor

Post by SkiDooGuy
Updated to v2020.10.19.01

First public release version.

- Script can now be translated to any WME language
- Standards can be set for any country in the world
SkiDooGuy
Coordinators
Coordinators
Posts: 2544
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 431 times
Been thanked: 1437 times
Assistant Regional Coordinator: Great Lakes Region
Local Champ: Canada, USA
Country Manager: Canada, USA, Palau
Rank 6 editor

Post by SkiDooGuy
whatismoss wrote:Hey, looks like a good script
However, it might be broken :|
Screenshot_265.png
I know this script is a bit old but it is still useful :)
Also i can provide French translations and locks if you're interested ;)
Thank you for reporting this! I found the issue with the way the script loaded certain strings when the language hadn't been translated yet, this should now work.

I'll shoot you a PM about the standards and translations, they are quick to set up.

Thanks again.
SkiDooGuy
Coordinators
Coordinators
Posts: 2544
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 431 times
Been thanked: 1437 times
Assistant Regional Coordinator: Great Lakes Region
Local Champ: Canada, USA
Country Manager: Canada, USA, Palau
Rank 6 editor

Post by SkiDooGuy
v2020.11.19.01 Released

- Fixed an issue where the strings wouldn't load into the UI correctly when a language hadn't been translated.
SkiDooGuy
Coordinators
Coordinators
Posts: 2544
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 431 times
Been thanked: 1437 times
Assistant Regional Coordinator: Great Lakes Region
Local Champ: Canada, USA
Country Manager: Canada, USA, Palau
Rank 6 editor