Release v2018.12.28.001
Per the discussion below, you can now retrieve the actual USPS carrier routes and display them as highlights on the map. This should be more accurate for determining the mailing address city when compared to ZIP Code area boundaries (aka Zip Code Tabulation Areas, or ZCTA's) that are also displayed by this script.
NOTE: this script can only display the "recommended" USPS Zip Code city. There may be other cities for a given ZIP Code that locals are familiar with and could use when searching for an address. At a minimum, the recommended city should typically be used but if you have local knowledge you may want/need to add alternate cities. Also note that city guidance may vary from state to state or region to region, so please consult the Wazeopedia and/or your SM or RC if you are unsure, before updating the city (or alt city) on any road segments.
Instructions
The script adds a couple new buttons to the side panel: Hover over the "Get USPS Routes" button and you'll see a yellow circle with a 1-mile diameter at the center of the screen. Click the button to retrieve all USPS carrier routes that intersect that circle: The ZIP Code and the "recommended city" for the ZIP Code will be displayed beneath the buttons, color-coded to match the carrier routes.
Note that some routes may cross ZCTA boundaries and/or end abruptly midway on a segment, often for no apparent reason. In these cases, you may want to do some more research to make sure the displayed route is correct. e.g. look up specific addresses on the USPS site, look up business addresses on their websites, etc. In most cases I've studied so far, the displayed routes have been correct. However, there have been a couple reported cases in beta testing of a route being incorrect at the end where it meets another. I've also run across at least one case where routes overlap (two cities may apply?), and the script doesn't currently make it easy to see that. So as with any external data, do your research if you have doubts.
Per the discussion below, you can now retrieve the actual USPS carrier routes and display them as highlights on the map. This should be more accurate for determining the mailing address city when compared to ZIP Code area boundaries (aka Zip Code Tabulation Areas, or ZCTA's) that are also displayed by this script.
NOTE: this script can only display the "recommended" USPS Zip Code city. There may be other cities for a given ZIP Code that locals are familiar with and could use when searching for an address. At a minimum, the recommended city should typically be used but if you have local knowledge you may want/need to add alternate cities. Also note that city guidance may vary from state to state or region to region, so please consult the Wazeopedia and/or your SM or RC if you are unsure, before updating the city (or alt city) on any road segments.
Instructions
The script adds a couple new buttons to the side panel: Hover over the "Get USPS Routes" button and you'll see a yellow circle with a 1-mile diameter at the center of the screen. Click the button to retrieve all USPS carrier routes that intersect that circle: The ZIP Code and the "recommended city" for the ZIP Code will be displayed beneath the buttons, color-coded to match the carrier routes.
Note that some routes may cross ZCTA boundaries and/or end abruptly midway on a segment, often for no apparent reason. In these cases, you may want to do some more research to make sure the displayed route is correct. e.g. look up specific addresses on the USPS site, look up business addresses on their websites, etc. In most cases I've studied so far, the displayed routes have been correct. However, there have been a couple reported cases in beta testing of a route being incorrect at the end where it meets another. I've also run across at least one case where routes overlap (two cities may apply?), and the script doesn't currently make it easy to see that. So as with any external data, do your research if you have doubts.
Re: [Script] WME US Government Boundaries