The passenger is clearly using Apple Maps.fvwazing wrote:Probably just following the googlecar.
"Dial 311"Thortok2000 wrote:I assume the road name is already entered into Waze correctly?
I don't get why some users report things like 'no stop sign' or 'missing sign', it's like...that's the road, not Waze. What are you reporting exactly? *scratches head*
Maybe they want us to report it to the department of transportation.
I would reply and say "The issue with the sign should be reported to your local DoT. You can contact them at blah blah blah"
From the screen shot the route is trying to get him to go south on the road was going north on, so an elaborate U-Turn not an elaborate right turn.davielde wrote:If anyone familiar with a "Michigan Left" thinks it's crazy, I think that Waze invented a "Michigan Right". Fortunately the driver had common sense and just turned right...
Likely trying to get them back to the freeway as there's two better options for getting into the shopping center to the west.davielde wrote:Good catch on that one little arrow going south! I saw the one "turn right" icon but didn't pick up that it could be two overlaid. Premature closure as it could have been trying to route him back to the neighboring interstate, into the neighboring mall entrance from Novi Rd instead of 12 Mile's entrance, etc... Unfortunately no response from the driver, so it went Not Identified.
So, this is not a "Michigan Right", but a "Michigan T-turn"...
I had an eta on a 205 mile one way trip through the mountains be accurate to 2 minutes this past Saturday. Don't know how Waze pulled that one off since there isn't much cell coverage where I went.olestas wrote:Yeah, actually sometimes ETA is somehow 100% correct for me, even over quite long distance in traffic, like 30km. However sometimes I drive as officially allowed, and I keep loosing minutes here and there.
Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk
RodNav wrote:Problem: suburban guns are not located as per map.
???
Careful with which infrastructure you're on when near the Mexican border. Seems the map has issues there if your client is on RotW.Poncewattle wrote:Got a UR in Mexico (that is within my 2 miles of driving area through El Paso) of wrong driving directions. I guess one ways are just suggestions in Mexico since the user trace has the driver making the turn.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... s=56682687
Guessing someone visiting from Brazil that uses Waze a lot and got the "going to Work/Home" auto-route.davielde wrote:
I can see how that might be an issue then...
Re: Jolly drivers