Map / Address Search: City, Township, County
I was directed from reddit to post this here and hopefully you guys can help!
I'm in PA so maybe its specific to my area, but why does Waze seem to default to County and Township instead of city? If I zoom out on the map I see county and township names instead of city names, which at least in this area no one knows those names. If I see "Harrisburg" on a map, I know where that is. But if I'm looking at the map of central PA on Waze, that area says "Middle Paxton". I could only figure out it was Harrisburg by looking at the major interstates going around it. Same with most areas of the state, if I see a city name I know what part of the state I'm looking at, but I know very few counties.
In addition, it seems to search by those instead of city. Like if I enter my in-laws address as 1234 Happy Circle, State College (not the actual street address), or choose them from my saved contacts, it'll show me a list of choices that match 1234 Happy Circle, none of which are listed as state college, pa. I finally found that the one I wanted was listed as "Harris, PA"... which is the township they are in. But I'd never heard ANYONE refer to their address as Harris before Waze did it, and if they ever gave someone their address to use for directions they would 100% of the time say the city name of State College. Same with another relative in State College, their address in the search shows as "Ferguson, Centre, PA"... but again, no one would ever refer to her address as that, its in State College.
Is this something fixable, or is it just how Waze does it for some reason? It can make it difficult to navigate at times.
Thank you!!
I'm in PA so maybe its specific to my area, but why does Waze seem to default to County and Township instead of city? If I zoom out on the map I see county and township names instead of city names, which at least in this area no one knows those names. If I see "Harrisburg" on a map, I know where that is. But if I'm looking at the map of central PA on Waze, that area says "Middle Paxton". I could only figure out it was Harrisburg by looking at the major interstates going around it. Same with most areas of the state, if I see a city name I know what part of the state I'm looking at, but I know very few counties.
In addition, it seems to search by those instead of city. Like if I enter my in-laws address as 1234 Happy Circle, State College (not the actual street address), or choose them from my saved contacts, it'll show me a list of choices that match 1234 Happy Circle, none of which are listed as state college, pa. I finally found that the one I wanted was listed as "Harris, PA"... which is the township they are in. But I'd never heard ANYONE refer to their address as Harris before Waze did it, and if they ever gave someone their address to use for directions they would 100% of the time say the city name of State College. Same with another relative in State College, their address in the search shows as "Ferguson, Centre, PA"... but again, no one would ever refer to her address as that, its in State College.
Is this something fixable, or is it just how Waze does it for some reason? It can make it difficult to navigate at times.
Thank you!!
Re: Map / Address Search: City, Township, County