Railroad Crossing now Enabled!

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Railroad Crossing now Enabled!

Postby BtBalways » Fri Apr 24, 2020 5:41 pm

ldriveskier wrote:
usa_pdwz000d wrote:This alert is very annoying and how do you SHUT IT OFF!!!!


In the app settings, under "Alerts & reports", then "Reports", you can choose to turn off Railroad crossing alerts and/or hide them from the map.
Previous post.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
Roy (L3)
BtBalways
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 380
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 6:07 pm
Location: Chertsey
Has thanked: 306 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: Railroad Crossing now Enabled!

Postby cjkasseckert » Sat May 02, 2020 9:17 pm

I agree. How do you disable? I don’t see an option in settings to disable the railroad crossing alerts. They are quite distracting and I don’t want them on.
cjkasseckert
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 2:17 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Railroad Crossing now Enabled!

Postby derun » Wed Apr 29, 2020 6:22 pm

I must be one of the beta testers as I have this notification alert when I am 1/2 mile from a crossing. Is there a way to disable the audio tone and just allow the popup to show? The alert tone is quite aggravating already as I live a few blocks from a railroad crossing so the tone comes on every trip home.
derun
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2014 2:05 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Railroad Crossing now Enabled!

Postby dgkdc » Fri Apr 24, 2020 5:38 pm

How do I turn this off?
dgkdc
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 9:12 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Railroad Crossing now Enabled!

Postby GhostNinja91 » Mon May 04, 2020 3:44 am

Will Australia data get added to?
GhostNinja91
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2018 6:04 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Railroad Crossing now Enabled!

Postby GigaaG » Mon Apr 20, 2020 1:00 pm

Railroad Crossings are visible in the WME, but I can not delete them. I can delete them in the beta WME.
GigaaG
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 9:04 am
Location: Noord-Holland, The Netherlands
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Re: Railroad Crossing now Enabled!

Postby GigaaG » Mon Apr 20, 2020 4:27 pm

turbomkt wrote:
GigaaG wrote:Railroad Crossings are visible in the WME, but I can not delete them. I can delete them in the beta WME.


This may be script related. Can you edit them but not delete them? Or not even edit them?


Confirmed, this is script related. MagicWand is the cause. I apologize.
GigaaG
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 9:04 am
Location: Noord-Holland, The Netherlands
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Re: Railroad Crossing now Enabled!

Postby Glodenox » Wed Apr 22, 2020 8:19 am

I have a question to which I think I already know the answer, but I'm going to ask it anyway:
Our rail infrastructure operator asks us if it in any way possible to personalize the railroad crossing icon based on the country?

Belgium-RRC.png
(268.58 KiB) Downloaded 188 times


I personally think the current icon is clear enough and I don't think they disagree, but they had created a mock-up image of an icon that more closely represents how our railway crossings are signed. Considering that Waze is reusing the code used by the speed cameras, it seems unlikely to me that this will be an option. But at least I can now tell them I asked about it :lol:
Belgium & Luxembourg Coordinator • Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ]
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1189
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 667 times
Been thanked: 1335 times

Re: Railroad Crossing now Enabled!

Postby Glodenox » Sun May 10, 2020 8:29 pm

Then again, it only requires a couple of people to add them everywhere so it doesn't require a ton of people having access. Either way, it is best to discuss this within your local community. They have the power to adjust this level limit by asking their community manager.
Belgium & Luxembourg Coordinator • Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ]
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1189
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 667 times
Been thanked: 1335 times

Re: Railroad Crossing now Enabled!

Postby Glodenox » Wed May 13, 2020 7:39 am

In one of the recent webinars Waze said they'll be looking at doing imports depending on the amount of crossings in the dataset and the quality of the data. Unless you've got over 2000 crossings or so, I think the safest choice would be to start adding them manually.
Belgium & Luxembourg Coordinator • Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ]
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1189
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 667 times
Been thanked: 1335 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CristianRadu18