Forum Chat is LIVE! Read more here
The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.
Post by locojd1
Same issue here, the code 300 appears every time your in certain zoom level and when you going around the map, since last WME the map has been extra slow, Also i have seen not only code 300 but also code 200 when it fails to load.
locojd1
Area Manager
Area Manager
Posts: 853
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 126 times
Send a message
Area Manager: Peel Region / Greater Toronto Area
Area Manager: New Mexico / North Carolina
LATAM Area Manager: Cuba / Medellin
USA-Mexico Border

Thank you,
Juan

https://s.waze.tools/c3s.pnghttps://imgur.com/gwgbGJv.pnghttps://imgur.com/gISoB75.pnghttps://imgur.com/LUqRDBb.png

Post by lunarplexus
I've got the same problem. I can't select any segments.
lunarplexus
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
Posts: 186
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 19 times
Send a message
Wazers, keep on Wazin'!

Lunarplexus
Level 5 Editor | Area Manager: New Delhi NCR | Country Manager: India | Global Champ

Platform: iOS on iPhone X

Post by maiapas
Hi Everyone,

Thank you for your reports.

All these issues should now be fixed. We've performed a cleanup of future and past closures that were linked to deleted segments.

Please do let us know if you still see any areas with issues, you can report it here. I've checked the permalinks posted in the thread and it seems to be working now.

Thank you!

 
maiapas
Waze Team
Waze Team
Posts: 1524
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 207 times
Been thanked: 1437 times
Send a message

Post by maiapas
AxelDreemurr wrote: Mon Jan 03, 2022 3:33 pm I'm getting code 300 when trying to load into the WME. Can't do anything.

 
Hi Alex,

Thank you for your report and apologies for the inconvenience.

Can you please provide us the following so we can investigate the issue:

- A permalink where you see the 300 error
- A screen recording will be really helpful
- Is it happening with all segments/some segments? Steps to reproduce the issue are also very welcomed. 

Thank you in advance,

Maia

 
maiapas
Waze Team
Waze Team
Posts: 1524
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 207 times
Been thanked: 1437 times
Send a message

Post by maiapas
Hi Everyone,

This issue should now be fixed.

Please let us know if otherwise.


Best,
Maia
maiapas
Waze Team
Waze Team
Posts: 1524
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 207 times
Been thanked: 1437 times
Send a message

Post by Nomenclator1677
gareth71 wrote:Not fixed here. Actually, it's worse - WME won't load at all now.
Screen Shot 2021-04-24 at 15.00.05.png
It happened from time to time.

We need to wait until it resumes
Nomenclator1677
Coordinators
Coordinators
Posts: 7041
Has thanked: 69 times
Been thanked: 828 times
Send a message
AM Massif des Bauges / Bout du Lac d'Annecy
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... _0M_6c.png
“Il faut sinon se moquer, en tout cas se méfier des bâtisseurs d’avenir. Surtout quand pour bâtir l’avenir des hommes à naître, ils ont besoin de faire mourir les hommes vivants. L’homme n’est la matière première que de sa propre vie. Je refuse d’obéir.”
~ Jean Giono ~

Post by paulogustavoPI
Same here. Can't edit any of the segments above that one selected below:

https://waze.com/pt-BR/editor?env=row&l ... =383841316
 
paulogustavoPI
State Manager
State Manager
Posts: 685
Has thanked: 575 times
Been thanked: 244 times
Send a message
Paulo Gustavo 🚥 @paulogustavoPI
Teresina - PI 🇧🇷 SM PI/MA/CE

Post by paulogustavoPI
paulogustavoPI wrote: Mon Jun 21, 2021 11:28 am Same here. Can't edit any of the segments above that one selected below:

https://waze.com/pt-BR/editor?env=row&l ... =383841316
 


 
I think I just found out that this problem may be related to the interdictions layer.

The segments I couldn't select were all adjacent to a segment that was recently interdicted (no longer interdicted now).

However, when the interdictions layer is selected, I cannot select the segment in question or the nearby segments.

All I had to do was uncheck the interdictions layer and everything started working again.
 
paulogustavoPI
State Manager
State Manager
Posts: 685
Has thanked: 575 times
Been thanked: 244 times
Send a message
Paulo Gustavo 🚥 @paulogustavoPI
Teresina - PI 🇧🇷 SM PI/MA/CE

Post by paulogustavoPI
Glodenox wrote: Mon Jun 21, 2021 11:43 amThere seems to be a road closure set at the nearby major highway that can no longer find the segment it used to be connected to. That is most likely what is causing the issues here. [...] I suspect this is related to the issue of reappearing road closures, with the added complexity that the segment they were connected to no longer exists.

 
https://i.pinimg.com/originals/4a/cb/83 ... 33753f.jpg
paulogustavoPI
State Manager
State Manager
Posts: 685
Has thanked: 575 times
Been thanked: 244 times
Send a message
Paulo Gustavo 🚥 @paulogustavoPI
Teresina - PI 🇧🇷 SM PI/MA/CE

Post by porubcan
although WME works fine for me, there is one location where I'm getting error 300
https://waze.com/editor?env=row&lat=49. ... 655&zoom=6

any clues?
porubcan
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 6424
Has thanked: 618 times
Been thanked: 1797 times
Send a message