The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Post Reply

New WME version, v2.82-4

Post by
Hi Everyone,

A new WME version, v2.82-4 has been released.


- Change snapshot icon in the Tile build Status- ENABLED

- Update request route in left hand driving countries shows wrong turn icons- FIXED. Community bug, Forum post.

- Turn Guidance and Street name TTS give different results- FIXED. Community bug, Forum post.

- Closures: saving the closure fails in case Event is None- FIXED

- New UI for closures without name- ENABLED

- Tile build status pop up: Move last edit time above map release time- ENABLED




New Snapshot icon (previously there was a small car inside the phone): 
Screen Shot 2021-07-27 at 15.36.14.png
 


New UI for closures without name:
Screen Shot 2021-07-27 at 15.38.53.png
 
Thank you!
Maia
 
 
 
 

Post by G_W1Z
When entering house number mode and tapping H to add a new house number, the bubble appears but the cursor is not ready in the bubble to type. You have to click to have the cursor ready. Before this update the cursor was ready when you tapped H.
G_W1Z
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
Posts: 625
Has thanked: 1303 times
Been thanked: 183 times
G_W1Z
USA | NOR & NER | Pennsylvania LAM & Maine AM
A phoenix out of the ashes...together building a more perfect map.
» Waze Etiquette | Lanes | Places | Shields | JSG | Glossary «
https://www.dropbox.com/s/3o2pi4wjn6w1s ... .jpg?raw=1

Post by BeastlyHaz
Just edited closure that was made on the 3rd March that was A<->B to Two Way. Instead of editing the closure, Waze created a seperate closure on the segments for the B<->A direction with the same start date and time as the original closure. I'm not sure why this happened.

WME link: https://waze.com/en-AU/editor?env=row&l ... ,278886768
 
BeastlyHaz
Area Manager
Area Manager
Posts: 73
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 25 times

ㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤㅤ
Area Manager | SE Queensland, Australia
Join me and other Australian editors on the Australian Discord Server

Post by ArjoPoldervaart
G_W1Z wrote: Wed Jul 28, 2021 1:01 am When entering house number mode and tapping H to add a new house number, the bubble appears but the cursor is not ready in the bubble to type. You have to click to have the cursor ready. Before this update the cursor was ready when you tapped H.

 
I have the same annoying HN bug. Please patch it asap, I already smashed 3 keyboards ;-)
ArjoPoldervaart
State Manager
State Manager
Posts: 31
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Post by jm6087
This has been reported already
jm6087  
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 6079
Answers: 4
Has thanked: 622 times
Been thanked: 1913 times
Thanks,
John
US Global Champ
SCR Wiki
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... writer.png
[
https://i.ibb.co/ZNbYyt5/RIPIain.png R.I.P. Iainhouse - Oct 21st 2021

Post by jm6087
I just successfully added a JB in Beta and Prod - in incognito with no scripts or extensions.

Could this be location specific? 

Have you tried anywhere else?

 
jm6087  
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 6079
Answers: 4
Has thanked: 622 times
Been thanked: 1913 times
Thanks,
John
US Global Champ
SCR Wiki
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... writer.png
[
https://i.ibb.co/ZNbYyt5/RIPIain.png R.I.P. Iainhouse - Oct 21st 2021

Post by jm6087
kumiankka wrote: Thu Jul 29, 2021 9:00 am
maiapas wrote: Thu Jul 29, 2021 7:21 am Hi kumiankka,

Sorry for the inconvenience and thank you for reporting this.

If you are still having a location specific issue, could I ask you to please report it here?

Permalinks, steps to reproduce, screenshots and screen recordings are welcomed :)

Thank you,
Maia




 
Hi Maia!

Unfortunately, I don't have access to the (assumed) WME beta forum. I have access to client and routing betas in Centercode, but not (yet) WME.
 
 

 
If you want to DM me the details, I can post it for you
 
jm6087  
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 6079
Answers: 4
Has thanked: 622 times
Been thanked: 1913 times
Thanks,
John
US Global Champ
SCR Wiki
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... writer.png
[
https://i.ibb.co/ZNbYyt5/RIPIain.png R.I.P. Iainhouse - Oct 21st 2021

Post by Fischenicher
ralseu wrote: Fri Jul 30, 2021 1:06 am Level 4 editors cannot create or modify junction boxes anymore. All existing junction boxes seem to have moved up to “Auto (5)”, including those created by level 4 editors.

In case this is a per-country thing: I’m talking about Germany, Switzerland, and France. Not entirely sure about the latter two, but in Germany it was definitely a L4+ thing until this week.

Is this an intentional change or an accident?


 
Creating junction boxes still works in Germany for L5. When creating them the lock level is Automatic(L1), which can't be changed, they're automatically saved at Automatic(L5). I can't remember whether I could choose the lock level before the WME update (to set the lock level to L4, as L4 editors could create/modify/delete junction boxes)
 
 
Fischenicher
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 1097
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 651 times
Been thanked: 300 times
https://s.waze.tools/c5.png
BM Nordrhein-Westfalen, CM
AM Region Köln (BM, EU, MON), AM Ostbelgien

Post by FasterinoSpeederino
Fischenicher wrote: Fri Jul 30, 2021 6:05 am
ralseu wrote: Fri Jul 30, 2021 1:06 am Level 4 editors cannot create or modify junction boxes anymore. All existing junction boxes seem to have moved up to “Auto (5)”, including those created by level 4 editors.

In case this is a per-country thing: I’m talking about Germany, Switzerland, and France. Not entirely sure about the latter two, but in Germany it was definitely a L4+ thing until this week.

Is this an intentional change or an accident?




 
Creating junction boxes still works in Germany for L5. When creating them the lock level is Automatic(L1), which can't be changed, they're automatically saved at Automatic(L5). I can't remember whether I could choose the lock level before the WME update (to set the lock level to L4, as L4 editors could create/modify/delete junction boxes)
 
 


 
The lock level was set to L4 for creating JBs in Germany. Indeed, I have no permission at the moment to create a JB as a L4 editor though.
 
FasterinoSpeederino
State Manager
State Manager
Posts: 232
Answers: 3
Has thanked: 56 times
Been thanked: 51 times
Regards,
FasterinoSpeederino | Germany


State Manager Thuringia
Closure Manager Hessen & Thuringia
Beta Leader | WME Beta | Localization | TTS Expert
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... f/WAZE.pnghttps://i.ibb.co/GcdpWtz/Beta-Leader-200px-1.pngdownload/file.php?id=67268

Wazeopedia-DE

Post by jm6087
Fischenicher wrote: Fri Jul 30, 2021 6:05 am
ralseu wrote: Fri Jul 30, 2021 1:06 am Level 4 editors cannot create or modify junction boxes anymore. All existing junction boxes seem to have moved up to “Auto (5)”, including those created by level 4 editors.

In case this is a per-country thing: I’m talking about Germany, Switzerland, and France. Not entirely sure about the latter two, but in Germany it was definitely a L4+ thing until this week.

Is this an intentional change or an accident?



 
Creating junction boxes still works in Germany for L5. When creating them the lock level is Automatic(L1), which can't be changed, they're automatically saved at Automatic(L5). I can't remember whether I could choose the lock level before the WME update (to set the lock level to L4, as L4 editors could create/modify/delete junction boxes)
 
 

 
The lock level for JB is automatic by country and has not ever been adjustable in WME.  It will autolock to the country settings.
jm6087  
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 6079
Answers: 4
Has thanked: 622 times
Been thanked: 1913 times
Thanks,
John
US Global Champ
SCR Wiki
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... writer.png
[
https://i.ibb.co/ZNbYyt5/RIPIain.png R.I.P. Iainhouse - Oct 21st 2021