Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.
Post by Twister-UK
So long as Waze continue to keep their heads stuck in the sand apparently not listening to any of the (mostly valid) criticisms of the new road layer, then this script could become very important to quite a few editors, myself included, and it's something I would have almost certainly ended up trying to write myself if no-one else had done so. So I'd say it's very definitely worth continuing with, and if there's anything I can help out with please don't hesitate to get in touch. PM has already been sent :D
Twister-UK
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 3891
Has thanked: 545 times
Been thanked: 3234 times
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris...)
AM SE England & Shetland Islands, UK Local Champ, WME Beta Tester & ScriptMangler
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork


https://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/beta.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/s0300.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/c5s.png

Post by Twister-UK
This looks like a startup sequencing problem between SVL and the native Waze code. On my PC at home SVL initialises cleanly, whereas on my slower PC at work it fails exactly as described above. A quick poke around in the code shows that it's failing in wbwGlobals() at the point where it tries to read the Waze.map.zoom attribute, because at the point at which this line of code is executed on this particular PC, the parent Waze.map object hasn't yet been created...

If you have a look in the uroRealWazeBits() function in URO+ you'll see the method I've used to ensure all the necessary Waze bits are present before attempting to access them - I'd suggest modifying your corresponding wbwWazeBits() function to provide similar object-existence testing before allowing SVL to continue initialising, and also call wbwWazeBits() *before* wbwGlobals() so that you then know Waze.map.zoom must exist.
Twister-UK
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 3891
Has thanked: 545 times
Been thanked: 3234 times
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris...)
AM SE England & Shetland Islands, UK Local Champ, WME Beta Tester & ScriptMangler
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork


https://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/beta.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/s0300.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/c5s.png

Post by Trotskyist
Works great on ubuntu 14.04. Chrome and Firefox.
Trotskyist
Posts: 41
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 13 times
Workers of the world, unite!

Twister-UK
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 3891
Has thanked: 545 times
Been thanked: 3234 times
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris...)
AM SE England & Shetland Islands, UK Local Champ, WME Beta Tester & ScriptMangler
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork


https://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/beta.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/s0300.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/c5s.png

Post by Twister-UK
It does, but you can't do anything with them - they're rendered only in the static bitmap tiles used for the native road layers, the corresponding segment data that WME (and SVL) requires to let you actually edit the segments isn't however loaded until you zoom in a bit.
Twister-UK
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 3891
Has thanked: 545 times
Been thanked: 3234 times
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris...)
AM SE England & Shetland Islands, UK Local Champ, WME Beta Tester & ScriptMangler
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork


https://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/beta.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/s0300.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/c5s.png

Post by Twister-UK
bedo2991 wrote:(I need a permalink of a 2-way street with 2 different speed limit set, please).
PM sent...
Twister-UK
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 3891
Has thanked: 545 times
Been thanked: 3234 times
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris...)
AM SE England & Shetland Islands, UK Local Champ, WME Beta Tester & ScriptMangler
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork


https://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/beta.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/s0300.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/c5s.png

Post by whatismoss
Would be good to have an option to change speed limits colors. The difference between 50kmh and 30kmh is subtle, and i dont really like the current color scheme
whatismoss
Beta tester
Beta tester
Posts: 50
Has thanked: 29 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Post by vagabond_8_1
I keep getting this error message: "Street Vector Layer failed to initialize. Please check that you have the latest version installed and then report the error on the Waze forum. Thank you!"

I have the latest version installed. Anyone else having this issue?
vagabond_8_1
Posts: 3
Been thanked: 1 time

Post by vagabond_8_1
bedo2991 wrote: Fri Oct 15, 2021 2:12 pm 5.2.1 works for me on Chrome. What browser and WME language are you using?

 
Running SVL version 5.1.6 on Chrome Version 94.0.4606.97 (Official Build) beta (64-bit), WME US English North America. 
I guess I thought I had the latest SVL version. Tried updating via Tamper Monkey with no luck.
vagabond_8_1
Posts: 3
Been thanked: 1 time

Post by vagabond_8_1
vagabond_8_1 wrote: Mon Oct 18, 2021 3:13 pm
bedo2991 wrote: Fri Oct 15, 2021 2:12 pm 5.2.1 works for me on Chrome. What browser and WME language are you using?


 
Running SVL version 5.1.6 on Chrome Version 94.0.4606.97 (Official Build) beta (64-bit), WME US English North America. 
I guess I thought I had the latest SVL version. Tried updating via Tamper Monkey with no luck.

 
Uninstalled/Reinstalled Tamper Monkey and Reinstalled SVL Script. Works Great! Thanks!
vagabond_8_1
Posts: 3
Been thanked: 1 time