Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.
Post by JustinS83
jcnina wrote:Hi!
There´s a new version of WME in production New Editor version v2.68-4 and this script is not working to parse a .csv
It returns an error:

VM2784:177 Uncaught TypeError: W.controller.reload is not a function
at Object.WMEAC_Injected.WMEAC.reloadRoadLayer (<anonymous>:177:18)
at mapMovedEnd (<anonymous>:2554:23)


When clicking "Apply" after selecting Parse CSV option and checking all lines or any of them.
It also does not work when clicking the arrow to "Apply action to this closure" on any line or "Go there!" option -> it moves the map but doesn't select the segments and returns the same error posted above.
Thanks for your help!
This is fixed in the latest release - 2020.12.01.01
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 1463
Has thanked: 215 times
Been thanked: 2389 times
Send a message

Post by JustinS83
The code for this script is fully available in Github.  You are all welcome to investigate, fix, and submit Pull Requests with your fixes.
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 1463
Has thanked: 215 times
Been thanked: 2389 times
Send a message

Post by JustinS83
ehcool68 wrote: Sat Feb 10, 2024 5:41 pm This may be a known issue but in setting daily repeating closures, if the timespan goes over a Daylight Saving time switch, the times are shifted incorrectly.


To recreate:

Create daily closures 9am - 3 pm Fri 3/8/24 - Mon 3/11
Other options as you prefer
Save

Results:
Fri + Sat closures will be for 9 am - 3 pm
Sun + Mon closures will be for 8 am - 2 pm

I have not tested the Fall time switch but assume it would act similarly

It would be better to either handle the time change or give a warning and direct user to create a "before" and "after" set of closures.

Thanks for everything you do!

Eric
 
 

 
Gonna be honest with you here, it's a problem one night every 4 years - we won't be putting in to to fix it.  If someone wants to submit a pull request, we welcome it.
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 1463
Has thanked: 215 times
Been thanked: 2389 times
Send a message

Post by JustinS83
jm6087 wrote: Sat Feb 10, 2024 11:55 pm
JustinS83 wrote: Sat Feb 10, 2024 11:52 pm
ehcool68 wrote: Sat Feb 10, 2024 5:41 pm This may be a known issue but in setting daily repeating closures, if the timespan goes over a Daylight Saving time switch, the times are shifted incorrectly.


To recreate:

Create daily closures 9am - 3 pm Fri 3/8/24 - Mon 3/11
Other options as you prefer
Save

Results:
Fri + Sat closures will be for 9 am - 3 pm
Sun + Mon closures will be for 8 am - 2 pm

I have not tested the Fall time switch but assume it would act similarly

It would be better to either handle the time change or give a warning and direct user to create a "before" and "after" set of closures.

Thanks for everything you do!

Eric
 
 



 
Gonna be honest with you here, it's a problem one night every 4 years - we won't be putting in to to fix it.  If someone wants to submit a pull request, we welcome it.


 
Correction ~ Leap Year is every 4 years, Daylight Savings is twice a year.  Still not worth stressing about putting a fix in place IMO
 

 
Ahem.

That's what I said.  The vodka was thinking leap year because it was still stuck on the article I just read.  Bad vodka, bad.
 
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 1463
Has thanked: 215 times
Been thanked: 2389 times
Send a message

Post by karlcr9911
The Holidays list does not populate anything. I have a closure running through end of Nov. When I have the segments selected and click 'Refresh holidays', it states 'No holiday found'. It should display Thanksgiving here.

Thank you!
karlcr9911  
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
Posts: 2592
Answers: 3
Has thanked: 289 times
Been thanked: 1012 times
Send a message

Post by Keihin
Hi

I tried a 8 to 5 closure weekdays on a single segment. This also resulted in missing days and some one-way closures.

--
Regards
Keihin
Keihin
Coordinators
Coordinators
Posts: 554
Has thanked: 269 times
Been thanked: 129 times
Send a message
Country Coordinator, Norway

Waze HowTo Norge

Post by kjg53
I'm running into an exception that prevents me from creating my closures. I'm doing the following:
Range Start: any date
Range End: any date
Start: 2100
Duration: 8 hrs
Select Each then All

Several closures appear in the preview.
Click on Apply
The exception TypeError: Cannot read property 'TWO_WAY' of undefined is thrown from this line:
direction = direction == "1" ? sc.DIRECTION.A_TO_B : direction == "2" ? sc.DIRECTION.B_TO_A : sc.DIRECTION.TWO_WAY;

The debugger shows that sc is an object that does not contain DIRECTION as a member.

Thanks
Kevin
kjg53
Map Raider
Map Raider
Posts: 368
Has thanked: 142 times
Been thanked: 55 times
Send a message

Post by Kkervinjones
BtBalways wrote: Fri Jul 01, 2022 9:35 am Even after selection you can click on the Red Square 'Panel Swap' (if available) and choose Advanced Closures from script list.

 
The Red Square 'Panel Swap' is a feature in WME FUME.
Kkervinjones
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 4077
Answers: 11
Has thanked: 1118 times
Been thanked: 1661 times
Send a message
Keith
UK Country Admin and Global Champ
Area Manager for North West England and the Isle of Man
Google Pixel 5 (Personal)/iPhone 8 (Work) - Carplay/AA - 2021 Toyota Corolla

https://s.waze.tools/gc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/c6s.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s0500.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/betc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/tem.png
https://i.imgur.com/nW244c6.png

Post by kndcajun
Hi all.

Is there a trick to get the MTE list to populate? I've tried about a dozen times, and only once did the list of local events appear. Any suggestions?

UPDATE Below
kndcajun
Posts: 59
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 15 times
Send a message
Attachments
Last edited by kndcajun on Sun Jun 23, 2019 2:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
USA, SM Louisiana

Post by kndcajun
Seems logical. But no. Sorry for the poor example in the screenshot. I did try that multiple times. There seems to be no rhyme or reason.

HOWEVER, after this I also had trouble getting the Events to load in the normal closure editor. So it might be a problem with WME rather than the script. To be continued...
kndcajun
Posts: 59
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 15 times
Send a message
USA, SM Louisiana