Check the post about the New WME prod v.2.104! We released 6 community Suggestions, plenty of design changes and bug fixes. Dismiss
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Post Reply
Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

[Script] WME Reload Map Position Fix

Post by dBsooner
WME Reload Map Position Fix

Version: 2021.09.01.01

Greasyfork: https://greasyfork.org/en/scripts/41106 ... sition-fix

Description: Threw together a quick script to keep track of the map position (center coordinates) and zoom level, then restore this position and zoom on reload of the WME page. This works in multiple sessions (tabs / windows) and through closing / opening browser. The last page to close upon "closing" a browser will be the restored location. Once the bug is fixed in WME, this script will be obsolete.

Developers: dBsooner through WazeDev

Changelog:

Code: Select all

2021.09.01.01: Update to latest WME zoom level changes.
2020.09.09.01: NEW: Added check for URL parameters.
2020.09.08.01: CHANGE: Initial release.

 
dBsooner
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
Posts: 669
Has thanked: 333 times
Been thanked: 388 times
Last edited by dBsooner on Wed Sep 01, 2021 7:57 pm, edited 2 times in total.
https://s.waze.tools/c5s.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s0175.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeopedia-files/c/c1/Badge_BetaTester.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeopedia-files/a/ad/Badge_Mentor.png
• AM: Eastern Oklahoma, DFW, Southern Florida
• Wiki: WME | Editing Manual | Best Practices | FAQ | Places
• AT&T | iPhone XS Max | iOS 13.5.1 | Waze Latest Beta

Post by dBsooner
I still need to add a check for Lon lat and zoom in the URL. So URLs with those in it won’t work. I’ll add that in the morning.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
dBsooner
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
Posts: 669
Has thanked: 333 times
Been thanked: 388 times
https://s.waze.tools/c5s.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s0175.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeopedia-files/c/c1/Badge_BetaTester.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeopedia-files/a/ad/Badge_Mentor.png
• AM: Eastern Oklahoma, DFW, Southern Florida
• Wiki: WME | Editing Manual | Best Practices | FAQ | Places
• AT&T | iPhone XS Max | iOS 13.5.1 | Waze Latest Beta

Post by dBsooner
2020.09.09.01 is out!!

Changelog:

Code: Select all

2020.09.09.01: Added check for parameters in URL.
dBsooner
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
Posts: 669
Has thanked: 333 times
Been thanked: 388 times
https://s.waze.tools/c5s.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s0175.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeopedia-files/c/c1/Badge_BetaTester.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeopedia-files/a/ad/Badge_Mentor.png
• AM: Eastern Oklahoma, DFW, Southern Florida
• Wiki: WME | Editing Manual | Best Practices | FAQ | Places
• AT&T | iPhone XS Max | iOS 13.5.1 | Waze Latest Beta

Post by dBsooner
RussPA wrote:Per here, the issue has been fixed in WME.
Yep. It was fixed very shortly after I released 2nd version. But I don't mind. :) This script won't compete with it. Good to have it as a backup for future as well.
dBsooner
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
Posts: 669
Has thanked: 333 times
Been thanked: 388 times
https://s.waze.tools/c5s.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s0175.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeopedia-files/c/c1/Badge_BetaTester.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeopedia-files/a/ad/Badge_Mentor.png
• AM: Eastern Oklahoma, DFW, Southern Florida
• Wiki: WME | Editing Manual | Best Practices | FAQ | Places
• AT&T | iPhone XS Max | iOS 13.5.1 | Waze Latest Beta

Post by dBsooner
Noticed when I have to reload that WME has been doing it's old trick of moving me back to a zoom level of 17 and in a slightly different spot from where I was. This annoys me. So I revived this script and updated it to at least move me back. If anyone else is annoyed, use this. 

Thank ya!

2021.09.01.01 is out!!

Code: Select all

2021.09.01.01: Update to latest WME zoom level changes.
dBsooner
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
Posts: 669
Has thanked: 333 times
Been thanked: 388 times
https://s.waze.tools/c5s.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s0175.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeopedia-files/c/c1/Badge_BetaTester.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeopedia-files/a/ad/Badge_Mentor.png
• AM: Eastern Oklahoma, DFW, Southern Florida
• Wiki: WME | Editing Manual | Best Practices | FAQ | Places
• AT&T | iPhone XS Max | iOS 13.5.1 | Waze Latest Beta

Post by Horizon911
Heyyy,
Hmmm, having  "version 2021.09.01.01" and it seems that it does not work anymore. (F5/Reload throws me to to very starting point, where I opened the window initially.)

Am I the only one? 
Any thoughts?

Thanks!
Horizon911
 
Horizon911
Posts: 492
Has thanked: 256 times
Been thanked: 23 times


Post by miguel-cuellar
Horizon911 wrote: Sun May 29, 2022 8:30 am Heyyy,
Hmmm, having  "version 2021.09.01.01" and it seems that it does not work anymore. (F5/Reload throws me to to very starting point, where I opened the window initially.)

Am I the only one? 
Any thoughts?

Thanks!
Horizon911
 

 
This script was written as a result of a problem with the version of wme at the time, it didn't remember the final location. Currently that issue has been resolved and this script does not work unless it returns that error.  :geek:
 
miguel-cuellar
Beta tester
Beta tester
Posts: 19
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Post by miguel-cuellar
Horizon911 wrote: Sun May 29, 2022 8:30 am Heyyy,
Hmmm, having  "version 2021.09.01.01" and it seems that it does not work anymore. (F5/Reload throws me to to very starting point, where I opened the window initially.)

Am I the only one? 
Any thoughts?

Thanks!
Horizon911
 


 
This script was written as a result of a problem with the version of wme at the time, it didn't remember the final location. Currently that issue has been resolved and this script does not work unless it returns that error.  :geek:
 
 
miguel-cuellar
Beta tester
Beta tester
Posts: 19
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Post by RussPA
Per here, the issue has been fixed in WME.
RussPA  
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 3331
Answers: 2
Has thanked: 195 times
Been thanked: 790 times

Assistant Regional Coordinator - NOR
Global Champ - US
WME Beta Community Coordinator