Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.
Post by Twister-UK
GBSpeedy1305 wrote: Tue Jun 21, 2022 4:20 am Thanks for updating this awesome script so quickly after the huge change to the left panel. 

I know staff haven’t finalised their work on the warning messages not being scrollable, so feel free to skip this suggestion. 

we have customised the warning to be lots of text with useful messages for new editors. But seasoned editors who use FUME might only need a warning symbol or Padlock icon to remind them why they can’t edit rather than having the full message displayed. 

at the moment without the warning being scrollable, in certain combinations it takes up almost the entire left panel and doesn’t leave room to actually edit. 2911A381-4F7C-4D72-9C32-53AC40280FFD.png
 


 
Hmph, the forum software seems to have eaten my original reply to this, let's see if I can remember what I wrote...

To help me develop a fix for this problem, it's useful for me to understand why it's a problem in the first place.  For all of the other issues with the new segment panel UI it's obvious - when trying to *edit* the segment, the parts of the UI you need to interact with are now squeezed down into a far smaller area than they deserve to be, so giving them more space again makes sense.

But in this case, where the problem is being caused by an impressively verbose warning message explaining why someone *can't* edit the segment they've selected, I'm less clear as to why having the editable UI elements pushed out of the way is such a problem - what use does the user have for those elements if they can't edit the segment in the first place?  
 
 
Twister-UK
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 4189
Has thanked: 608 times
Been thanked: 3715 times
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris, or even Tim, Stu, or any of the other champs team...)
AM SE England & Shetland Islands, UK Local Champ, WME Beta Tester & ScriptMangler
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork


https://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/beta.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/s0400.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/c5s.png

Post by Twister-UK
Thanks for the examples. So how about this as a user-selectable solution?
Screenshot 2022-06-21 224938.png
(19.37 KiB) Downloaded 135 times
 
 
Twister-UK
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 4189
Has thanked: 608 times
Been thanked: 3715 times
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris, or even Tim, Stu, or any of the other champs team...)
AM SE England & Shetland Islands, UK Local Champ, WME Beta Tester & ScriptMangler
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork


https://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/beta.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/s0400.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/c5s.png

Post by Twister-UK
1.13.257 changes:
  • Hiding labels now only hides those labels that were intended to be hidden...
  • Option to simplify locked segment warning text (useful for those locales where the default is a bit verbose)
  • Hide segment IDs option changed to continue showing the first few IDs plus the number of selected segments

https://greasyfork.org/en/scripts/43582 ... al-edition
 
 
Twister-UK
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 4189
Has thanked: 608 times
Been thanked: 3715 times
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris, or even Tim, Stu, or any of the other champs team...)
AM SE England & Shetland Islands, UK Local Champ, WME Beta Tester & ScriptMangler
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork


https://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/beta.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/s0400.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/c5s.png

Post by Twister-UK
 I might be able to do something about those, though their current size isn't causing a problem here in being able to access Route Checker - as soon as that adds its tab, the others auto-resize to keep them all visible (albeit with even more truncated title text than before).
Untitled.png
(13.68 KiB) Downloaded 194 times
I'm not sure if this tab behaviour with RC is part of the fixes Tim made in the latest version to keep it working properly with the new WME, but you might want to make sure you're running the latest versiom, as I don't really want to be trying to fix UI problems that are being caused by other scripts being out of date - the devs have given us more than enough stuff to try fixing natively without also looking at problems that might be better resolved by having the other script updated instead...
 
 
Twister-UK
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 4189
Has thanked: 608 times
Been thanked: 3715 times
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris, or even Tim, Stu, or any of the other champs team...)
AM SE England & Shetland Islands, UK Local Champ, WME Beta Tester & ScriptMangler
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork


https://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/beta.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/s0400.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/c5s.png

Post by Twister-UK
1.14.257 changes:
  • Simplify locked segment warning option now ignores other warnings
  • Fix the Tame Segment IDs option which mysteriously broke, hmm...

https://greasyfork.org/en/scripts/43582 ... al-edition
 
 

 
 
Twister-UK
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 4189
Has thanked: 608 times
Been thanked: 3715 times
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris, or even Tim, Stu, or any of the other champs team...)
AM SE England & Shetland Islands, UK Local Champ, WME Beta Tester & ScriptMangler
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork


https://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/beta.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/s0400.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/c5s.png

Post by Twister-UK
:?
 
The only thing I changed here was to require a match between the text currently in the prompt and the corresponding entry in the selected localisation data, as a final sanity check that the prompt about to be nuked was the one related to locked segments and not something else  (i.e. the problem you identified earlier), and I tested this here by changing my WME setting to Australian English and then selecting a locked segment - there shouldn't be any reason why it would then fail just because the script is running on a PC that's actually *in* Australia...

Does it work if the segment is *only* locked - i.e. if it doesn't cause the other two prompts to appear as well?

Also, if you open up the developer/inspect/whatever your browser calls it console from within a WME session, and then enter the following at the console prompt, what's the result?

I18n.lookup('edit.segment.permissions.locked.title')
 
 
Twister-UK
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 4189
Has thanked: 608 times
Been thanked: 3715 times
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris, or even Tim, Stu, or any of the other champs team...)
AM SE England & Shetland Islands, UK Local Champ, WME Beta Tester & ScriptMangler
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork


https://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/beta.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/s0400.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/c5s.png

Post by Twister-UK
Which is what I get when running WME using the Australian English option, and which still works for me when selecting locked segments...

One thing I've noticed in your screengrab is the tick next to the segment ID - that looks like something A.N.Other script is adding to your side panel, which makes me wonder if it's somehow interfering with this version of FUME...  Just to be certain whether or not the problem lies in the intended interaction between FUME and the native WME elements, or in some unintended interaction with something else, please can you check FUME's behaviour when it's the only add-on (userscript, browser extension or otherwise) that's active.  If FUME does work OK in this state, it'd then be useful to know which other add-on is then causing it to fail so I can do some further testing here.
Twister-UK
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 4189
Has thanked: 608 times
Been thanked: 3715 times
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris, or even Tim, Stu, or any of the other champs team...)
AM SE England & Shetland Islands, UK Local Champ, WME Beta Tester & ScriptMangler
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork


https://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/beta.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/s0400.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/c5s.png

Post by Twister-UK
BeastlyHaz wrote: Sat Jun 25, 2022 11:16 pm That tick comes from the SendtoSlack script. I thought it way be interfering too so I tried with all scripts other than FUME turned off and it still didn't work.

However, as I'm writing this I've just figured out why it's not working. I've noticed my warning message is not the normal locked segment warning as it's also got the part about being still able to add closures. So I tried selecting a locked segment outside my RTC area and it successfully tames the message.


 

 
Ah, good spot.  I'll have a nose through I18n and see where that other message is defined, so the script can match on either.  
Twister-UK
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 4189
Has thanked: 608 times
Been thanked: 3715 times
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris, or even Tim, Stu, or any of the other champs team...)
AM SE England & Shetland Islands, UK Local Champ, WME Beta Tester & ScriptMangler
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork


https://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/beta.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/s0400.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/c5s.png

Post by Twister-UK
linguasaltitante wrote: Sun Jun 26, 2022 9:38 am Hello

I've been facing some issues with WME and do not know if it's related with this script (hope not  ;) ).

When I disable Tampermonkey, everything seems working okay, but with all scripts active, WME seems to stuck when saving, taking too much time to do so. Also, when dragging the map around, satellite images takes too much time to load. This is not normal and, again, without Tampermonkey active, this does not happen.

I have been trying to turn on/off each single script to try to identify if this is a consequence of one in particular, but without any luck to identify it.

Meanwhile, related or not, sometimes the Combo Box for the street type does not seem to work properly. See GIF . Do not know how to replicate it, but it's a fact, as you can see on the GIF. 

Also, as you can see on the same GIF, on the left bottom, information about 'Updated', 'Created'  and the info shown when you hoover the mouse on the 'Edit house numbers' of a street without name is shown out of place / in a strange way!

Best regards
 
 
 


 
FUME is deliberately written with minimal system resources usage in mind, so unless there's something wrong with how it's running on your system, then the problem lies elsewhere.
​​​​​​
Two things you can try here:

1, Open up the developer console and see if there are any error messages being logged by userscripts.  One-off ones aren't likely to be a problem, but if you see recurring ones then that'd be something to pay attention to, because despite the best efforts of the Devs to break out scripts, we tend not to be too happy about seeing them spew errors into the console, so seeing it happen usually means something has gone wrong...

2, Narrow down the script in question by doing a "binary search" - disable half your scripts, reload WME, and see if the problem is still there.  If yes, then disable half the ones that remain and go around the loop again.  If not, disable all the ones you had enabled, re-enable the ones you disabled, and go around the loop again.  Basically, you're trying to narrow down which script it is by halving the number that are still running on each test.

If you're unlucky then you'll not find any problems using this approach, in which case the problem may then either be an unintended interaction between two scripts, or simply due to the number of scripts you've got running leading to a buildup of resource usage which has, perhaps due to recent WME changes, now become noticeable.
 
Twister-UK
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 4189
Has thanked: 608 times
Been thanked: 3715 times
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris, or even Tim, Stu, or any of the other champs team...)
AM SE England & Shetland Islands, UK Local Champ, WME Beta Tester & ScriptMangler
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork


https://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/beta.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/s0400.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/c5s.png

Post by Twister-UK
1.15.257 changes:
  • Fix the problem identified by BeastlyHaz with taming the other locked segment message

https://greasyfork.org/en/scripts/43582 ... al-edition
 
Twister-UK
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 4189
Has thanked: 608 times
Been thanked: 3715 times
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris, or even Tim, Stu, or any of the other champs team...)
AM SE England & Shetland Islands, UK Local Champ, WME Beta Tester & ScriptMangler
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork


https://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/beta.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/s0400.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/c5s.png