Empower your map edits! Learn how "Suggest an Edit" unlocks new possibilities on  March 10th Office Hours
Post by Nataliia_Staff
JustADrvr wrote: Thu Apr 20, 2023 2:15 pm I don't know if this is a known issue or by design, but the reload button in the upper right of the editor (the Waze reload button, not the browser) acts differently depending on which object was selected last in the URL. For example, with most selected items (segments, venues, etc), pressing the reload button will reload the current screen, something I do frequently thanks to the still-present disappearing Places issue.

When the last URL I used was for a UR, however, the reload button takes me back to that UR instead of refreshing the screen where I currently am.

To clarify (and maybe overexplain a bit), I often start my editing session by either navigating to UR replies or segment unlocks. If I start with a UR reply, the URL looks like this: 

Code: Select all

https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat=33.955508&lon=-84.516902&mapUpdateRequest=10628537&env=usa
After dealing with that UR, I move around the map, editing as needed. When the Places vanish and I press the refresh button below the layers button, the screen snaps back to the UR instead of staying where I was.

On the other hand, an unlocked segment request might look like this: 

Code: Select all

https://waze.com/en-US/editor?env=usa&lat=34.25950&lon=-84.35973&zoomLevel=20&segments=523183482
After I edit the unlocked segment, I again move around the map to edit as needed. When the Places vanish and I press the refresh button, the screen stays at the current location and zoom level while refreshing the layers and re-displaying the Places.

I hope this makes sense. Please let me know if you need more details.


 
Hi JustADrvr,

Thank you for the feedback. We will recheck this behaviour.
Regards,
Nataliia
 
Nataliia_Staff
Waze Team
Waze Team
Posts: 1436
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 993 times
Send a message

Post by Nataliia_Staff
Hi Everyone,

We released a hotfix, v2.153-2 for the bug that added changes are saved, when reverting them, using the save stack and choosing "Remove change" .

It was reported in this forum post: link here. 


Please check the behaviour on you side and share with us your experience. 

Thanks in advance,
Nataliia
 
 
 
 
Nataliia_Staff
Waze Team
Waze Team
Posts: 1436
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 993 times
Send a message

Post by pcunha1997
for some reason on google chrome WME give me error 403 like screenshot attached.
im trying to click on permalink, direct link to editor, etc. same error
wme.png
(6.48 KiB) Downloaded 207 times
 
pcunha1997
Posts: 6
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 4 times
Send a message

Post by proffa71
Hi,

It will take time to get used to Road Detail buttons but there's also one problem with one of those, the Unpaved. If you select multiple segments of which only some are marked as unpaved the icon does not show that at all, it looks the same as if all would be paved. In pic attached I have selected 2 segments, one paved, one unpaved and you see how it looks. And this is often quite necessary info at least for me.
RoadDetails.PNG
(2.82 KiB) Downloaded 238 times
 

 
 
proffa71
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 658
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 755 times
Been thanked: 223 times
Send a message
Oletko jo käynyt Waze Finlandin Discordissa, rennompaa jutustelua ja muihin editoreihin tutustumista: https://discord.gg/GnqERGJUpB

https://i.ibb.co/X36kJbj/Banner1-M-Megamapper.png

Global Champ
Country Manager
Community, Partner, Localization and Mentoring Coordinator
First Responder
Beta WME & Android
Finland

Post by proffa71
JasonN899 wrote: Sat Apr 22, 2023 11:52 pm A couple things I've noticed/encountered and are repeatable on different computers, all in chrome, with and without scripts, in production. 

Zoom function stops working - I can't nail down what is causing it, but frequently zoom will stop working - via the WME zoom buttons or my mouse wheel, I am not able to zoom in or out, I have to Reload the whole page. I have noticed this behavior with and without scripts enabled. 

Moving the map "speeds up" - I notice this when you inadvertently move the map before its "done loading" this could be from a zoom in/out or it could be from a save or a hard refresh, the map will move very quickly & very far compared to your mouse movement. You move the map a little bit to one direction and it takes you far away quickly. I can repeat this on multiple different computers, it doesn't seem to happen in wme beta. 

Thanks


 
I can verify this, once it happens it also stops drawing roads when moving so mostly impossible to edit before refresh. And this isn't new problem, I just never remembered to say it here.
proffa71
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 658
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 755 times
Been thanked: 223 times
Send a message
Oletko jo käynyt Waze Finlandin Discordissa, rennompaa jutustelua ja muihin editoreihin tutustumista: https://discord.gg/GnqERGJUpB

https://i.ibb.co/X36kJbj/Banner1-M-Megamapper.png

Global Champ
Country Manager
Community, Partner, Localization and Mentoring Coordinator
First Responder
Beta WME & Android
Finland

Post by proffa71
ldriveskier wrote: Tue Apr 25, 2023 12:06 pm
JasonN899 wrote: Sat Apr 22, 2023 11:52 pm Moving the map "speeds up" - I notice this when you inadvertently move the map before its "done loading" this could be from a zoom in/out or it could be from a save or a hard refresh, the map will move very quickly & very far compared to your mouse movement. You move the map a little bit to one direction and it takes you far away quickly. I can repeat this on multiple different computers, it doesn't seem to happen in wme beta. 



 
This scrolling acceleration/kinetic panning is WAD and is a "feature" that was added while you were away on a break here.

You can disable it with the WMEFU script if you don't like it. 



 
I know this is not about kinetic panning because I've seen this problem many times myself. @JasonN899 is talking about a situation where you start to move the map before it is properly loaded and then the move is accelerated to ridiculous proportions and the roads do not load anymore. Added some video, you can see how cursor barely moves but the screen is moving extremely fast https://photos.app.goo.gl/ZWD89KSWbLSNkF1e8
 
 
proffa71
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 658
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 755 times
Been thanked: 223 times
Send a message
Oletko jo käynyt Waze Finlandin Discordissa, rennompaa jutustelua ja muihin editoreihin tutustumista: https://discord.gg/GnqERGJUpB

https://i.ibb.co/X36kJbj/Banner1-M-Megamapper.png

Global Champ
Country Manager
Community, Partner, Localization and Mentoring Coordinator
First Responder
Beta WME & Android
Finland

Post by proffa71
Twister-UK wrote: Thu May 04, 2023 2:02 pm
proffa71 wrote: Sat Apr 29, 2023 12:26 pm
ldriveskier wrote: Tue Apr 25, 2023 12:06 pm
This scrolling acceleration/kinetic panning is WAD and is a "feature" that was added while you were away on a break here.

You can disable it with the WMEFU script if you don't like it. 



 
I know this is not about kinetic panning because I've seen this problem many times myself. @JasonN899 is talking about a situation where you start to move the map before it is properly loaded and then the move is accelerated to ridiculous proportions and the roads do not load anymore. Added some video, you can see how cursor barely moves but the screen is moving extremely fast https://photos.app.goo.gl/ZWD89KSWbLSNkF1e8



 
Like Jason, I note you're also running at least one WME addon (which, perhaps coincidentally, was also one of the ones running in their demo video), so as with my advice to them, my advice to you would be to see if you can reproduce this issue if you're running WME as the developers intend it to run - i.e. without ANY scripts, browser extensions etc. altering how it behaves.
 




 
Yes, I know it's due to some script, don't know which one and it doesn't bother me enough to go through some 40 scripts to find out :)  I was just clarifying Jason wasn't talking about kinetic panning like you suggested.
 
 
 
proffa71
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 658
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 755 times
Been thanked: 223 times
Send a message
Oletko jo käynyt Waze Finlandin Discordissa, rennompaa jutustelua ja muihin editoreihin tutustumista: https://discord.gg/GnqERGJUpB

https://i.ibb.co/X36kJbj/Banner1-M-Megamapper.png

Global Champ
Country Manager
Community, Partner, Localization and Mentoring Coordinator
First Responder
Beta WME & Android
Finland

Post by rompompom
It used to be quite convenient to have point places being transparent when selected; it makes it easier aligning them to artefacts on satellite images. Could this be reinstated please? Not a fan of the size either, but that is something I will grow over.
rompompom
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 201
Has thanked: 115 times
Been thanked: 87 times
Send a message
Local Champ Netherlands | Country Manager Netherlands | Regio Manager Zuid-Holland
https://i.postimg.cc/Z53hdT2w/afbeelding.png

Post by rompompom
jm6087 wrote: Tue Apr 18, 2023 5:25 pm
[..]

Or submit a feature request on Uservoice
https://waze.uservoice.com/forums/59223 ... estion-box


 
And so I did: viewtopic.php?t=380678
 
 
rompompom
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 201
Has thanked: 115 times
Been thanked: 87 times
Send a message
Local Champ Netherlands | Country Manager Netherlands | Regio Manager Zuid-Holland
https://i.postimg.cc/Z53hdT2w/afbeelding.png

Post by russblau
G_W1Z wrote: Thu May 04, 2023 6:42 pm When duplicating a closure and changing the date, the duplicated end time changes to match the start time. Is this functioning as designed or a bug?

This isn't something that recently begun happening, I just am now getting around to looking into it. Here is a screen capture of how it looks:

rtctime.gif

 
This is probably too obvious to mention, but the workaround for this is to change the end date first. 
 
russblau
State Manager
State Manager
Posts: 1788
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 354 times
Been thanked: 658 times
Send a message