Waze support map update request: Incorrect turn in streets
Hi, We’ve received a map update request to Waze support and we’re posting here on the user’s behalf. The link to this post will be forwarded for the user to follow up.This is the user’s request: The user reported that on the street view, Myrtle Dr. intersects with “Bricker Rd.”, not in Bootlegger Rd., but Waze instructed him to turn twice onto Bootlegger Rd. The user added that coming from the opposite direction (heading home), Waze tells him; from Bootlegger Rd., to turn right onto Myrtle Dr. The user mentioned that he has to turn onto “Bricker Rd.” to get to Myrtle Dr.[State (Mandatory)] Myrtle Drive Covington[City (Mandatory)] LA 70433, USA[Permalink (Mandatory)] https://www.waze.com/en-GB/live-map/directions/us/la/covington/myrtle-drive?to=place.EiNNeXJ0bGUgRHIsIENvdmluZ3RvbiwgTEEgNzA0MzMsIFVTQSIuKiwKFAoSCU8u60vOXCeGEfj-CuPG1CeoEhQKEgnniSubMFwnhhEgNXYhOLAOBw&from=place.EidCb290bGVnZ2VyIFJkLCBDb3Zpbmd0b24sIExBIDcwNDMzLCBVU0EiLiosChQKEgm7tVrTDkMnhhHF7oqeTILGUhIUChIJ54krmzBcJ4YRIDV2ITiwDgc [Request type (please choose the relevant one):
Click here for further explanation on each request type[The user's request content]
- Venues/Places updates
- Address changes/complaints
- Closure updates
- Wrong Direction
- Road Type issues (Highways, Private road, Parking)
- Missing Lanes or Lanes issues
Click here for further explanation on each request type[The user's request content]
- Anyone that looks at a map can see that Myrtle Dr. does not intersect with Bootlegger Rd. This is not helpful for people unfamiliar with the area that are coming from Bootlegger Rd. Waze is telling them to turn onto Myrtle Dr. If you are driving on Bootlegger Rd., you will never see a Myrtle Dr. street sign because the intersection does not geographically exist.
- https://screenshot.googleplex.com/8C9LtKJoHfVBZHd
- https://screenshot.googleplex.com/NPuLua3KF6YdTXL
- https://screenshot.googleplex.com/9aE6CPuWsYEfCCs
- https://screenshot.googleplex.com/Xq8zyTkypEeTq7S
Re: Waze support map update request: Incorrect turn in streets