I have reported this in the past for "Pkwy." However, this morning waze gave me correct directions of "Parkway South" for "Pkwy S"sketch wrote:This has been reported in a few places around the forums. There's been some kind of bug propagating over the past couple months where "N" is not pronounced "north" after certain words — "Pkwy" and "Expy", for example, and I think perhaps in "Cesar Chavez N" as well.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
I still get "Street Stephens Church Road" here without the period. (with Samantha)sketch wrote:Possibly because of the period? We have "St Claude Ave" here and it's always said "Saint", at least as far as I know. I go there relatively often.CBenson wrote:I had thought that "St." at the beginning of a name was voiced as "Saint." But this segment is currently spoken as "Street Stephens Church Road" for me.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
I could have sworn I got "Parkway ess" before, but looking back I see I only reported "Parkway enn." You could be correct that this is only a problem for "N." I'll see what happens if I go north.sketch wrote:I've only ever heard it reported for "N". So, "parkway n", but "parkway south", "parkway east", and "parkway west".
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Okay, the timeline: The road was named "St. Stephens Church Rd" For quite some time it was pronounced "Saint Stephens Church Road." Then some time in the past few months it started being pronounced for me as "Street Stephens Church Road." So I edited it to try "St Stephens Church Rd" which is currently pronounced for me as "Street Stephens Church Road."
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Yes. I've cleared the cache.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
So what are we doing differently? I continue to get "Street Stephens Church Road" for "St Stephens Church Rd" regardless of whether the first "St" has a period or not. I continue to get "Pennsylvania" for "Penn" and I got "Dee Are" for "Dr. Martin Luther King" over the weekend. I'll try clearing the voice cache again and try with the current beta release.
Are you using a test bed somewhere where I could see if I get the same results over the same roads?
Are you using a test bed somewhere where I could see if I get the same results over the same roads?
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Aww. I just retested "St Stephens Church Rd," "Penn St" and got "Saint" and "Penn." Don't remember where I was when I got "Dee Are." Don't know what I've done differently (except this is a new beta version from the last time I tested).
However, turning right on this segment still gives me "turn right on Baltimore Washington Parkway Enn Baltimore Bee Double You Eye"
However, turning right on this segment still gives me "turn right on Baltimore Washington Parkway Enn Baltimore Bee Double You Eye"
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
But the MUTCD doesn't approve of BUS does it?
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Your probably right. I've only been confused when the TTS says "bus."
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Re: Test of Text-to-Speech (TTS) Abbreviations in Waze Clien