Its not uncommon around here for BGS near state boaders to include the state for a destination. Thus ramp names that copy the BGS crop up with state abbreviations around here.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Well most ramp names in Maryland are using MD for Maryland route numbers. This was started before TTS and has been kept due to the promise of voicing "MD" as "Maryland." If its never going to happen, maybe we should change to SH. There are some other ramps that use other state abbreviations like here, but many others spell out the state name in waze even though the BGS uses the abbreviation to accommodate the TTS. I read somewhere that the AASHTO wants signs in the northeast corridor to use "New York City" and "Washington DC" to avoid conflict with state names, but I can't verify that and its certainly not universal applied.GizmoGuy411 wrote:In any case, can you guys provide a couple examples? Meanwhile I'll try to start from page one here and see if I can find a better rationale for "A"dding them.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Well, it does need the period.CBenson wrote:I still get "Street Stephens Church Road" here without the period. (with Samantha)
This is driving me nuts. So waze routed me over St Stephens Church Rd (I haven't deleted the cache since the successful test) and I was given "Street Stephens Church Road," which is consistent with Alan's test that the period is needed. However, I cannot edit the road name to include the period. I add the period, save, refresh the page and the period is gone. Can anyone add the period to this road?CBenson wrote:I just retested "St Stephens Church Rd,"... and got "Saint".
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Before. Thanks for the help.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Could be, but HD's wisdom was that if you change the geometry of the segment as well and save then the name change is saved and takes effect.sketch wrote:I think we are all experiencing the same problem there. HD's name, and the period, are only on the southernmost segment. I tried myself.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
I haven't had much time recently to keep up with the forums or edit. But this ramp was enunciated "Exit right to exit to Maryland ... three ... eye ninety seven north ... Baltimore" for me. Is the expansion of state abbreviations like "MD" now universal? This was with Samantha.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Yes, I would say there was.sketch wrote:Was there a pause between Maryland and 3?
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Is this a typo?
What's the current status of "SR-123?"GizmoGuy411 wrote: "NE-123" says "Northwest 123"
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Me too. When I was having problems with St. = Street, it didn't correct to Alan's result until I deleted the local_nuance_8_mp3_Samantha_Female folder from my phone.GizmoGuy411 wrote:I'm beginning to wonder if the "cc@tts" command is not always clearing the cache correctly.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
And you get URs like this. Edit: So for this example, I looked at street view to confirm the signs use the word. I also looked at the county GIS site to see what they used. I was amused to see that it depends on the zoom level.sketch wrote: Street names should still match signs. If it says "Louis XIV" use "Louis XIV". No one is going to think to search for their aunt's house at 1234 Louis The 14th St", and it's going to look wrong on the client display.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Re: Test of Text-to-Speech (TTS) Abbreviations in Waze Clien