Toll roads option in the client  Topic is solved

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderator: Unholy

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Tue Sep 04, 2012 1:29 pm

Looks like US has the avoidance option now. Yay!
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 9.2.1 | Waze v4.2b
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23416
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1074 times
Been thanked: 4507 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby CBenson » Tue Sep 04, 2012 1:42 pm

:D
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0, Waze 3.9.9.907
CBenson
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 9703
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 912 times
Been thanked: 2072 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby harling » Tue Sep 04, 2012 1:59 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Looks like US has the avoidance option now. Yay!

...and there was much rejoicing.
Image
Area Manager, Eastern MA & Southern NH. Country Manager, USA.
Help wanted. Drop me a line!
Wiki Resources: Area Manager Wiki | Map Editing | Best Practices | Known Issues List
harling
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1735
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 8:42 pm
Location: Eastern MA
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby shirlig » Wed Sep 05, 2012 12:07 pm

Indeed!
We enabled toll roads in the US as well!

We would really appreciate your feedback about it!

Thanks,

Shirli
Image
shirlig
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 1727
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:40 am
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 1946 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby shirlig » Tue Sep 11, 2012 8:42 am

Toll roads are now enabled in Panama and Brasil!
Image
shirlig
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 1727
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:40 am
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 1946 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby antigerme » Tue Sep 11, 2012 6:54 pm

shirlig wrote:Toll roads are now enabled in Panama and Brasil!


Thanks Shirli.
Image AM - Salvador/L. de Freitas
Waze Blog/Facebook/G+
Aprenda em: Manual do usuário | Manual de edição | Quiz
Site oficial para sugestões: Waze Client, Website e Editor
* não me responsabilizo por danos em sua vista
antigerme
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 7357
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 8:14 pm
Location: Salvador, Brazil
Has thanked: 2648 times
Been thanked: 6351 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby yeller » Wed Sep 12, 2012 1:09 am

shirlig wrote:Indeed!
We enabled toll roads in the US as well!

We would really appreciate your feedback about it!

Thanks,

Shirli


Thank you sooooo much. I've been dreaming of this option over the past year. Testing the new feature shows complete toll avoidance, with Waze mimicking the route I typically take (avoiding the toll). Thank you Waze.
yeller
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 3:24 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby magfro » Tue Sep 18, 2012 6:44 am

Toll roads doesn't work in Stockholm, Sweden. We have a system where toll roads are around downtown Stockholm with no other option than to go through the toll road to get downtown. With no other option available, Waze shows a "uh-uh" error when trying to calculate a route.

It works fine routing around the downtown area, where other streets are available to use but when there is no other solution than to go via a toll road it dowsn't work. Shouldn't Waze understand that and use a toll road anyway?
Attachments
bild.PNG
bild.PNG (156.09 KiB) Viewed 3947 times
ImageImage
Area Manager of Småland and south of Stockholm, Sweden (INTL)
iPhone 6s, iOS 9
magfro
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 7:29 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby davipt » Tue Sep 18, 2012 8:18 am

magfro wrote:Toll roads doesn't work in Stockholm, Sweden. We have a system where toll roads are around downtown Stockholm with no other option than to go through the toll road to get downtown. With no other option available, Waze shows a "uh-uh" error when trying to calculate a route.


I've reported a related issue to the support, but maybe someone knows a better way to report bugs.

My case is not the same, but I'm sure it hits the same issue.

For each paid route, we have set the whole set of segments to toll road, including the freeways and ramps in and out. This is all good when one sets a route on the client and picks the default route (mind that if one picks "routes", the 2nd and 3rd route may contain tolls). But this is not the point.

Now I go and select the first option, toll-less route. But then I drive into the paid freeway.
What I would expect was a re-route where waze would try to make me leave the freeway on the next exit and then continue. looking at the map it kind of looks like it. but in practice it continues for the remaining of the segment and at the end of it (usually a junction with an entry or exit) it just says "you have reached your destination" and stops routing.

It kind of feels like it sees the current position, sees that there is no way to go anywhere without crossing a toll segment, and gives up.

This was some 4 or 5 weeks ago. Haven't tried again, and haven't got any reply from support, so I'm not gonna go drive a toll road just for the sake of trying it again.

anyway back to your point, if you route to downtown, you don't even get the "routes" options? you should get the 2nd and 3rd alternative with tolls, so it looks like an extra bug where if the first route itself is toll, the client barfs. :(
ImageBruno D. Rodrigues | Global Champ
Coordinator for Portugal | Expert iPhone and others
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2720
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 271 times
Been thanked: 547 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby magfro » Tue Sep 18, 2012 8:46 am

davipt wrote:anyway back to your point, if you route to downtown, you don't even get the "routes" options? you should get the 2nd and 3rd alternative with tolls, so it looks like an extra bug where if the first route itself is toll, the client barfs. :(


I don't get any options at all. All I get is the "uh-uh" message telling me it can't find any route.
If I turn of the avoid toll road option everything works fine.

You would probably be able to try this yourself by searching for "Lidingo, Sweden" (inside toll zone and gives uh-uh message) and "Solna, Sweden" (which is outside toll zone and works). These places are approx 10 km from each other.
ImageImage
Area Manager of Småland and south of Stockholm, Sweden (INTL)
iPhone 6s, iOS 9
magfro
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 7:29 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 7 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]