On OSX Lion you can use "Quicktime Player" to do screen recordings (in previous versions you had to purchase QuickTime Pro). Alan showed me that one.jasonh300 wrote:BTW, what software are you using to make the video like that?
Area Manager: Sacramento & rural California
iPhone 4s, iOS 5.0.1 JB
iPhone 4s, iOS 5.0.1 JB
I did not save any changes, it still shows only shows one road, not duplicated, before editing... but I should have made that evident in the vid.
Area Manager: Sacramento & rural California
iPhone 4s, iOS 5.0.1 JB
iPhone 4s, iOS 5.0.1 JB
I got the duplicate road without panning back too; it's maddening when fixing country roads.
Area Manager: Sacramento & rural California
iPhone 4s, iOS 5.0.1 JB
iPhone 4s, iOS 5.0.1 JB
I remember this happening to me in the past, but have not seen it in a long time. Sorry to hear that it's back.
USA Country Manager
Area Manager: Florida - Brevard, Lake, Osceola, Orange, Seminole, Volusia
Samsung Galaxy S5 - Verizon - Android 4.4.2
Area Manager: Florida - Brevard, Lake, Osceola, Orange, Seminole, Volusia
Samsung Galaxy S5 - Verizon - Android 4.4.2
Is this bug still not resolved? (http://world.waze.com/wiki/index.php/Known_issues)
I've found many, many places in Norway where this has happened. Resulting in LOTS of disconnected roads. They are also difficult to fix, since the editor pops up all sorts of error messages when trying to save.
Last week I reported a bug-report for the editor issues along with some examples of duplicate roads:
http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php ... 20#p230448
This weekend Waze couldn't find a route that has previously worked. When going to fix it I noticed yet another duplicate road. Tried to delete it and fix the roads, but then the editor wouldn't let me allow turns or adjust road geometry at close zoom-levels (only when zooming so far out that it was impossible to alter junctions).
When will you fix this bug? How are you planning on fixing all the map-problems caused by this bug? It's close to impossible for the community to fix these map errors, caused by this bug, because of other editor bugs. *sigh*
I've found many, many places in Norway where this has happened. Resulting in LOTS of disconnected roads. They are also difficult to fix, since the editor pops up all sorts of error messages when trying to save.
Last week I reported a bug-report for the editor issues along with some examples of duplicate roads:
http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php ... 20#p230448
This weekend Waze couldn't find a route that has previously worked. When going to fix it I noticed yet another duplicate road. Tried to delete it and fix the roads, but then the editor wouldn't let me allow turns or adjust road geometry at close zoom-levels (only when zooming so far out that it was impossible to alter junctions).
When will you fix this bug? How are you planning on fixing all the map-problems caused by this bug? It's close to impossible for the community to fix these map errors, caused by this bug, because of other editor bugs. *sigh*
This is the first time I've seen anything like this. I've noticed an occasional layered road when doing cleanup, but it's always a little short section, so I usually discover it because I get an error while saving. I'm going to have to pay closer attention the next time this happens and see if it's anything like what you showed in the video.
BTW, what software are you using to make the video like that?
BTW, what software are you using to make the video like that?
I got that last night. If you just drew in that blue segment to the left with the 45 degree angle, your situation is almost identical to mine.
I hit undo and started over and it happened again. A save and permalink solved it.
I hit undo and started over and it happened again. A save and permalink solved it.
Didn't realize it was a video. :duh:AlanOfTheBerg wrote:The only thing that worked for me is to draw a shorter segment. (The video starts with a fresh permalink load.)jasonh300 wrote:I hit undo and started over and it happened again. A save and permalink solved it.
Anyway, now that I think about it, the permalink didn't fix it. It was a pretty long segment I had drawn and I ended up drawing it and saving without connecting it to the offending segment. Then I connected it and it was fine.
I had this happen for the first time today. I didn't know it until I tried to add a road junction and save it. I kept getting the generic an error occurred message. Eventually I accidentally found the layered road and deleted it. Then I got the error during save but when I OK'ed out of the message everything had gone non-orange, the duplicate road was gone, and editing resumed normal operation. I just kind of scratched my head and assumed it was a synch error of some type and forgot about it until reading this thread.
[img]https:///L6ziL[/img] [img]https:///0NAfp[/img]
Required reading: Quick Start Guide, Best Practices, USA Road Types
I don't do to much panning when building a new road, but have done it occasionally with no issue.
I'll keep my eye open for this too.
I'll keep my eye open for this too.
Portland, OR / USA - Mega Mapper
Wiki: Area Manager | Map Editing | Known Issues List
Official Suggestion Websites (hosted by uservoice):
Waze Client | Waze Website / Editor
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/d/d9/W ... 00k_5c.png
Wiki: Area Manager | Map Editing | Known Issues List
Official Suggestion Websites (hosted by uservoice):
Waze Client | Waze Website / Editor
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/d/d9/W ... 00k_5c.png
Re: Duplicate, Identical Road Segments being created... (aga