Wrong driving direction (user reported)
Problem: wrong turn firection
Reported on: yesterday
Area Manager, Louisiana https://media.discordapp.net/attachment ... nknown.png
Thank goodness that some noobee didn't 'connect the points with a road'.Jay91150 wrote:Someone got to it before I could do a screenshot, but there was an auto-UR in the concrete canyons of Calgary's downtown this morning that wanted a new road created because the averaged GPS route was dramatically curved over top of several tall buildings instead of using the square grid street network. The average route looked like the path Batman or Spiderman might take, from rooftop to rooftop
[I do wish that the message would be changed! I get tired of finding a road overlaying other roads because someone did what they thought they were being told to do.]
Area Manager, Louisiana https://media.discordapp.net/attachment ... nknown.png
The e-mail that WAZE sends shows the location and gives a link to the report in the map editor.olestas wrote:I think he wanted the address of report... sometimes people dont remember.
It also shows the date of the report.
If THAT doesn't 'jog' the memory of the reporter, what will?
Area Manager, Louisiana https://media.discordapp.net/attachment ... nknown.png
What you see may depend on how you view your message. I view them as plain text, using Mozilla's thunderbird as an e-mail client on my windows7 laptop computer.goimir wrote:....
Waze sends me a broken jpg along with the name of the road and whatever is fashionable to call that area that day.
I drive to somewhere between 10 and 50 different places with waze every week. There's no way I can remember exactly what I was talking about every single time, which is why I tend to make my reports verbose unless they're obvious, such as "redraw intersection".
Then again, most of the time I get a form letter in response and the issue is marked "fixed" without anything being done.
Sent from my SGH-I927 using Tapatalk
I don't see any jpg. I see a message similar to this one:
a fix is similarHi bz2012,
You received a comment on the map issue you reported, from 03.04.2014 -
“text of problem report”. An editor from the Waze mapping community
wants to solve the problem, but needs some more information.
WAZERxxx on 03.09.2014 10:53 PM:
wazer's message was here
You can reply using the Waze mobile app, or
URL was here
in the Waze map editor.
Want to join the map editing community? Here’s how to start:
How to edit the Waze map video tutorial -
http://mandrillapp.com/track/click.php? ... e9bf7dd220
Map Editing wiki - http://mandrillapp.com/track/click.php? ... 91f78e5a26
Waze editing forum - http://mandrillapp.com/track/click.php? ... 31b8dadfb8
a 'not identified' looks like this:Hi bz2012,
The map issue you reported from 03.04.2014 ("text of problem report") was fixed by WAZERxxx. The map has been updated accordingly.
You've helped many wazers. Thanks!
You can see the fixed area in the Waze map editor here
URL was here
Want to join the map editing community? Here’s how to start:
How to edit the Waze map video tutorial -
http://mandrillapp.com/track/click.php? ... e9bf7dd220
Map Editing wiki - http://mandrillapp.com/track/click.php? ... 91f78e5a26
Waze editing forum - http://mandrillapp.com/track/click.php? ... 31b8dadfb8
I don't usually look at messages in the WAZE client.Hi bz2012,
The map issue you are following from 03.14.2014 location was
resolved as 'Not Identified' by WAZERxxx.
You can see the issue area in the Waze map editor here
URL was here
The WAZE client display of these messages does NOT seem to be as informative or useful.
Area Manager, Louisiana https://media.discordapp.net/attachment ... nknown.png
A driver, clarifying his 'wrong driving direction' post said:
I responded:Reporter on March 19, 2014
The arrows on the highway were pointing at the opposite direction of traffic
On your screen or painted on the highway?
I don't see anything that could cause 'reverse arrows' on your screen but I did find a short segment of 'ramp' that didn't have anything connected to the north end of it. I have removed that. Let us know if you see anymore arrows traveling the wrong direction.
Area Manager, Louisiana https://media.discordapp.net/attachment ... nknown.png
Unfortunately, some drivers seem to think that all bridges should be 'landmarked' as such.
When they cross a bridge that doesn't show as such on WAZE, they post a report.
They miss the last word in the 'missing bridge overpass'.
My editing started when my GPS kept telling me to turn off of an overpass onto the street below.
THAT was a 'missing bridge overpass'.
When they cross a bridge that doesn't show as such on WAZE, they post a report.
They miss the last word in the 'missing bridge overpass'.
My editing started when my GPS kept telling me to turn off of an overpass onto the street below.
THAT was a 'missing bridge overpass'.
Area Manager, Louisiana https://media.discordapp.net/attachment ... nknown.png
I should HOPE not!!!!Update Request: General error
I'm not in HIV lane
Submitted 19 days ago
Area Manager, Louisiana https://media.discordapp.net/attachment ... nknown.png
Maybe its the 101.3 fever I am running right now, but this user report has me lost.
bz2012(5) on March 24, 2014
Please provide more details so we can investigate the "General error" you reported. Volunteer map editors only fix map problem. We don't see what you see on your screen. We only see where you were located when you started your report and a short segment of the WAZE recommended route and a short segment of the route taken.
To test the routing, we need to know the approximate start and end points of your route.
Your routing options are important. Do you Avoid toll roads? Avoid major highways? Dirt roads allow/don't allow/avoid long ones?
Have you selected 'fastest route' or 'shortest route'?
Thank you for the report and all the WAZE you help.
if no response within 7 days, this report will be closed as 'solved'.
Reporter on March 26, 2014
Manuel Arechar
bz2012(5) on March 26, 2014
Afraid that doesn't answer my question about the problem report.
Reporter on March 27, 2014
Manuel Arechar fhjs
bz2012(5) on March 27, 2014
Who or What is a "Manuel Arechar"? Is it a person, place or a thing? What is fhjs? Google does not find either the name or that 4 letter combination.
Exactly what would you like for us to do?
bz2012(5) on March 27, 2014
We can't fix it unless we know what you want us to fix.
Reporter on March 27, 2014
Jury
Reporter on March 27, 2014
Los Hurd
Area Manager, Louisiana https://media.discordapp.net/attachment ... nknown.png
Hmmm... His next comments aredavielde wrote:His name is Manuel Arechar. He is a native spanish speaker, and his Waze language is set accordingly. He received a long UR response in English, which he doesn't know well enough to respond. He is trying to report for jury duty in Los Hurd. Either that, or you made him upset and he is insulting you according to "hurd" at urbandictionary.com.bz2012 wrote:Maybe its the 101.3 fever I am running right now, but this user report has me lost.
Who or What is a "Manuel Arechar"?
andHalf kennels nss
I know there used to be a Naval radio station that broadcase bulletins in morse code on short waves and medium waves. The call sign was NSS, but I don't know any thing about kennels or Nero.Mdmdkjjdjeejb d ndfkkdtn kneels me Nero djembe sjne sjne djjr
I think I'll cut my losses and mark it 'unknown' and close it.
Area Manager, Louisiana https://media.discordapp.net/attachment ... nknown.png
Auto correct strikes again?
It must be terrible to be an unloved tractor supply.Update Request (3459625): Wrong driving direction
tractor supply isn't loved where y'all have it
Submitted 3 days ago
Area Manager, Louisiana https://media.discordapp.net/attachment ... nknown.png
Re: Jolly drivers