You MUST read the "[Guidelines] How to request and search for new features" before posting here.

If you think you've found a BUG, use the appropriate WME version release thread found in the Waze Map Editor forum (parent of this forum).

Post Reply
Forum rules
You MUST read the "[Guidelines] How to request and search for new features" before posting here.

If you think you've found a BUG, use the appropriate "Official Feedback" thread found in the Waze Map Editor forum (parent of this forum).

Option for filtering map issues by editable area

Post by deyil
I think it is crucial to have in issue filters the option for issues in editor's editable areas only.
This will narrow the unnecessary search between all issues until you can find one that you can actually edit.
deyil
Posts: 48
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 7 times

POSTER_ID:17009882

1

Send a message

Post by deyil
Thanks, I already did it!
deyil
Posts: 48
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 7 times
Send a message

Post by deyil
 There was an already submission here , but unfortunately, it is tagged as "Currently not planned".

Still whoever needs this feature please vote as status can change in future.
deyil
Posts: 48
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 7 times
Send a message

Post by deyil
Temp2123454333 wrote: Fri May 17, 2024 11:33 pm i think this is already kinda possible as an a normal user or an area manager, for example if i go into the issue tracker and select filter areas i manage, i just have it on by default to greater manchester (my am area) which shows all the urs, purs, mp, es or sometimes if i want to check a specific town in the region i manage for example manchester, i will click the below drop down to filter by specific location? 
 

 
Area managed unlocked areas are different from unlocked by drive areas.
deyil
Posts: 48
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 7 times
Send a message

Post by jm6087
I recommend submitting something via Uservoice.
jm6087  
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 9637
Answers: 21
Has thanked: 851 times
Been thanked: 2996 times
Send a message
Thanks,
John
US Global Champ



Post by jm6087
If you already did that, then I would recommend you posting a link to the uservoice submission so if others want to add their votes, they can.  
jm6087  
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 9637
Answers: 21
Has thanked: 851 times
Been thanked: 2996 times
Send a message
Thanks,
John
US Global Champ



Post by not-temp
i think this is already kinda possible as an a normal user or an area manager, for example if i go into the issue tracker and select filter areas i manage, i just have it on by default to greater manchester (my am area) which shows all the urs, purs, mp, es or sometimes if i want to check a specific town in the region i manage for example manchester, i will click the below drop down to filter by specific location? 
 
not-temp
Area Manager
Area Manager
Posts: 1516
Has thanked: 1730 times
Been thanked: 119 times
Send a message
- temp2123454333 -
area manager -> greater manchester - (rochdale, oldham, bury, bolton, tameside, stockport, trafford & wigan - metropolitan borough + manchester & salford city council).
uk based - greater manchester -> wme level 4 editor.

https://s.waze.tools/c4.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/am.pnghttps://cottagepi.uk/Beta_app.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.pngdownload/file.php?id=67280https://s.waze.tools/s0100.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/p2000.png
https://i.imgur.com/nW244c6.png

Post by not-temp
turbomkt wrote: Sat May 18, 2024 3:59 am
Temp2123454333 wrote: Fri May 17, 2024 11:33 pm i think this is already kinda possible as an a normal user or an area manager, for example if i go into the issue tracker and select filter areas i manage, i just have it on by default to greater manchester (my am area) which shows all the urs, purs, mp, es or sometimes if i want to check a specific town in the region i manage for example manchester, i will click the below drop down to filter by specific location? 
 


 
Newer editors won't have an AM area like you do.  I believe this is just driven area.

 
yes obvs that's my example, but as i said towards the end of the paragraph about using specific towns, any users can use this specific location to find urs? i just used my am area as an 'example' ?
not-temp
Area Manager
Area Manager
Posts: 1516
Has thanked: 1730 times
Been thanked: 119 times
Send a message
- temp2123454333 -
area manager -> greater manchester - (rochdale, oldham, bury, bolton, tameside, stockport, trafford & wigan - metropolitan borough + manchester & salford city council).
uk based - greater manchester -> wme level 4 editor.

https://s.waze.tools/c4.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/am.pnghttps://cottagepi.uk/Beta_app.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.pngdownload/file.php?id=67280https://s.waze.tools/s0100.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/p2000.png
https://i.imgur.com/nW244c6.png

Post by turbomkt
Temp2123454333 wrote: Fri May 17, 2024 11:33 pm i think this is already kinda possible as an a normal user or an area manager, for example if i go into the issue tracker and select filter areas i manage, i just have it on by default to greater manchester (my am area) which shows all the urs, purs, mp, es or sometimes if i want to check a specific town in the region i manage for example manchester, i will click the below drop down to filter by specific location? 
 

 
Newer editors won't have an AM area like you do.  I believe this is just driven area.
turbomkt
Coordinators
Coordinators
Posts: 3840
Answers: 19
Has thanked: 610 times
Been thanked: 764 times
Send a message
--Mike
RC for Northwest Region (NWR Discord)
ARC for Southwest Region (SWR Discord)

Post by turbomkt
Temp2123454333 wrote: Sat May 18, 2024 6:27 am
turbomkt wrote: Sat May 18, 2024 3:59 am
Temp2123454333 wrote: Fri May 17, 2024 11:33 pm i think this is already kinda possible as an a normal user or an area manager, for example if i go into the issue tracker and select filter areas i manage, i just have it on by default to greater manchester (my am area) which shows all the urs, purs, mp, es or sometimes if i want to check a specific town in the region i manage for example manchester, i will click the below drop down to filter by specific location? 
 



 
Newer editors won't have an AM area like you do.  I believe this is just driven area.


 
yes obvs that's my example, but as i said towards the end of the paragraph about using specific towns, any users can use this specific location to find urs? i just used my am area as an 'example' ?

 
Yes.  Anyone can use the specific area function, but that results in either a very small area (a town) or a very large area (a city).  In one case, they may have EA across the entire area, in the other it may only be a portion.  It's not uncommon for someone to take a road trip (I'll be driving 1000 miles by tomorrow) and want to be able to access URs in that drive area.
turbomkt
Coordinators
Coordinators
Posts: 3840
Answers: 19
Has thanked: 610 times
Been thanked: 764 times
Send a message
--Mike
RC for Northwest Region (NWR Discord)
ARC for Southwest Region (SWR Discord)