Toll roads option in the client  Topic is solved

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Tue Sep 18, 2012 3:48 pm

davipt wrote:I didn't mean it should really route out of the toll road, just that it should route somewhere, being continuing on the toll, or leaving it asap, but not stopping at the end of the current segment ;)

Yes, I agree.
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23589
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1123 times
Been thanked: 4770 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby davipt » Tue Sep 18, 2012 3:39 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
davipt wrote:...What I would expect was a re-route where waze would try to make me leave the freeway on the next exit and then continue. looking at the map it kind of looks like it. but in practice it continues for the remaining of the segment and at the end of it (usually a junction with an entry or exit) it just says "you have reached your destination" and stops routing.

I don't think your assumption that it should route you off as soon as possible is a valid one. If you get onto a toll road, then the "avoid toll road" option becomes invalid as every single route contains a toll road because you are already on it. Perhaps there is a bug in the system when requesting a route in this type of situation. This is type of situation exactly where the group of people who wanted to mark the toll plaza/toll payment locations only as the toll road, actually makes some sense.


I was one of the promoters of simply reusing the landmark-toll for this, but hey they're the bosses.

I didn't mean it should really route out of the toll road, just that it should route somewhere, being continuing on the toll, or leaving it asap, but not stopping at the end of the current segment ;)
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2749
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 279 times
Been thanked: 584 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Tue Sep 18, 2012 3:35 pm

davipt wrote:...What I would expect was a re-route where waze would try to make me leave the freeway on the next exit and then continue. looking at the map it kind of looks like it. but in practice it continues for the remaining of the segment and at the end of it (usually a junction with an entry or exit) it just says "you have reached your destination" and stops routing.

I don't think your assumption that it should route you off as soon as possible is a valid one. If you get onto a toll road, then the "avoid toll road" option becomes invalid as every single route contains a toll road because you are already on it. Perhaps there is a bug in the system when requesting a route in this type of situation. This is type of situation exactly where the group of people who wanted to mark the toll plaza/toll payment locations only as the toll road, actually makes some sense.
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23589
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1123 times
Been thanked: 4770 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby magfro » Tue Sep 18, 2012 10:49 am

I have done that now, thanks!
magfro
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 7:29 am
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby davipt » Tue Sep 18, 2012 9:38 am

magfro wrote:
davipt wrote:anyway back to your point, if you route to downtown, you don't even get the "routes" options? you should get the 2nd and 3rd alternative with tolls, so it looks like an extra bug where if the first route itself is toll, the client barfs. :(


I don't get any options at all. All I get is the "uh-uh" message telling me it can't find any route.
If I turn of the avoid toll road option everything works fine.

You would probably be able to try this yourself by searching for "Lidingo, Sweden" (inside toll zone and gives uh-uh message) and "Solna, Sweden" (which is outside toll zone and works). These places are approx 10 km from each other.


that was my point - the system is prepared to retrieve one toll-free route and then another one or two with or without tolls. if there is no first one, it crashes.

have you reported this directly to support?
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2749
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 279 times
Been thanked: 584 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby magfro » Tue Sep 18, 2012 8:46 am

davipt wrote:anyway back to your point, if you route to downtown, you don't even get the "routes" options? you should get the 2nd and 3rd alternative with tolls, so it looks like an extra bug where if the first route itself is toll, the client barfs. :(


I don't get any options at all. All I get is the "uh-uh" message telling me it can't find any route.
If I turn of the avoid toll road option everything works fine.

You would probably be able to try this yourself by searching for "Lidingo, Sweden" (inside toll zone and gives uh-uh message) and "Solna, Sweden" (which is outside toll zone and works). These places are approx 10 km from each other.
magfro
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 7:29 am
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby davipt » Tue Sep 18, 2012 8:18 am

magfro wrote:Toll roads doesn't work in Stockholm, Sweden. We have a system where toll roads are around downtown Stockholm with no other option than to go through the toll road to get downtown. With no other option available, Waze shows a "uh-uh" error when trying to calculate a route.


I've reported a related issue to the support, but maybe someone knows a better way to report bugs.

My case is not the same, but I'm sure it hits the same issue.

For each paid route, we have set the whole set of segments to toll road, including the freeways and ramps in and out. This is all good when one sets a route on the client and picks the default route (mind that if one picks "routes", the 2nd and 3rd route may contain tolls). But this is not the point.

Now I go and select the first option, toll-less route. But then I drive into the paid freeway.
What I would expect was a re-route where waze would try to make me leave the freeway on the next exit and then continue. looking at the map it kind of looks like it. but in practice it continues for the remaining of the segment and at the end of it (usually a junction with an entry or exit) it just says "you have reached your destination" and stops routing.

It kind of feels like it sees the current position, sees that there is no way to go anywhere without crossing a toll segment, and gives up.

This was some 4 or 5 weeks ago. Haven't tried again, and haven't got any reply from support, so I'm not gonna go drive a toll road just for the sake of trying it again.

anyway back to your point, if you route to downtown, you don't even get the "routes" options? you should get the 2nd and 3rd alternative with tolls, so it looks like an extra bug where if the first route itself is toll, the client barfs. :(
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2749
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 279 times
Been thanked: 584 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby magfro » Tue Sep 18, 2012 6:44 am

Toll roads doesn't work in Stockholm, Sweden. We have a system where toll roads are around downtown Stockholm with no other option than to go through the toll road to get downtown. With no other option available, Waze shows a "uh-uh" error when trying to calculate a route.

It works fine routing around the downtown area, where other streets are available to use but when there is no other solution than to go via a toll road it dowsn't work. Shouldn't Waze understand that and use a toll road anyway?
Attachments
bild.PNG
(156.09 KiB) Downloaded 4438 times
magfro
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 7:29 am
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby yeller » Wed Sep 12, 2012 1:09 am

shirlig wrote:Indeed!
We enabled toll roads in the US as well!

We would really appreciate your feedback about it!

Thanks,

Shirli


Thank you sooooo much. I've been dreaming of this option over the past year. Testing the new feature shows complete toll avoidance, with Waze mimicking the route I typically take (avoiding the toll). Thank you Waze.
yeller
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 3:24 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Toll roads option in the client

Postby antigerme » Tue Sep 11, 2012 6:54 pm

shirlig wrote:Toll roads are now enabled in Panama and Brasil!


Thanks Shirli.
antigerme
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 9037
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 8:14 pm
Location: Salvador, Brazil
Has thanked: 3136 times
Been thanked: 9071 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot]

cron