Although it would be easier if you could do it for the segment you are on.jasonh300 wrote:User could've set a short-term closure from the app for this one.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Don't know what the user's problem is, but if you route to 13826 or 13820 Dayton Meadows Ct, you are taken to the farm driveway behind the houses.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
I think that's a bakery sourcing issue.jondrush wrote:If you are more than 50 miles from the border of Philadelphia anything a restaurant calls a cheesesteak will suck and resemble nothing like a Philly Cheesesteak.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
I always try to fix the location with the third party. So my response is to ask what location they were routing to.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Is the UR still open? I'd love to inquire about this route with waze staff as my efforts to find out what happened here have stalled.davielde wrote:I think that Waze invented a "Michigan Right". Fortunately the driver had common sense and just turned right...
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Ahh the perils of posting in the Jolly drivers thread.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Maybe its time to get rid of the missing overpass report.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-76.67 ... 97&env=usa
https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-76.67 ... 97&env=usa
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Its just an empty missing bridge overpass UR right at the entrance canopy for the building at permalink.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
The history here is that when waze imports a map it can't tell the difference between a nonjunctioning overpass and a crossroad intersection. Thus, waze initially has every overpass mapped as a crossroads and would give instructions to turn left of the bridge onto the road below. Every overpass that doesn't do this has been edited by an editor. Thus, in the early days "missing bridge overpass" was a heavily used and necessary report. Not so much anymore as the vast majority of overpasses are no longer crossroads on the waze map.qwaletee wrote:I have never encountered one where it really made sense.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Re: Jolly drivers