iOS Beta 3.4.99.26 Feedback thread

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, hilaroth

Re: iOS Beta 3.4.99.26 Feedback thread

Postby jasonh300 » Wed Oct 17, 2012 7:54 pm

tibble wrote:The shutdown then power off failure is fixed.


No, it's not. If you put the phone to sleep too quickly after shutting down, it comes right back up when you wake the phone up. Then when you shut it down again, it immediately reopens.

(Uploading logs right now if that helps)
jasonh300
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 15136
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 986 times

Re: iOS Beta 3.4.99.26 Feedback thread

Postby floppyrod84 » Thu Oct 25, 2012 2:21 am

Holding it upside down? Damn n00b ;-)

Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 3172
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: iOS Beta 3.4.99.26 Feedback thread

Postby floppyrod84 » Wed Oct 24, 2012 4:03 pm

It doesn't need changed. If there are thoughts of this at HQ please belay them as it will only cause worldwide problems. One solution does NOT fit all.

Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 3172
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: iOS Beta 3.4.99.26 Feedback thread

Postby floppyrod84 » Tue Oct 23, 2012 3:04 pm

perlin wrote:
Dave2084 wrote:I like the new scoreboard, but please can we please change the State/All States labels to Country/World (or similar) when outside of NA. I tried adding the following to the Language file but I guess it must be hard coded:
Code: Select all
State=Country
All States=World

IMG_1751.PNG

On ROW server you are supposed to see "country" and "all countries".
Can anyone (that not from US) confirm they still see "States/All states"?


Yes, here in the UK if you select All countries, it becomes all states when it shows the world scores.
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 3172
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: iOS Beta 3.4.99.26 Feedback thread

Postby floppyrod84 » Tue Oct 23, 2012 3:04 pm

dmcconachie wrote:
xteejx wrote:No, we DO give users the option and use the translation strings for description. Simple!
UK example:
Freeway : "Avoid Motorways"
Major : "Avoid trunk roads"
Simple.

That's a fairly simplistic approach based on the neat way we've interpreted the road-types though. That will not be the norm.

I'd guess the majority of users would also have no idea what a trunk road is or the consequence of avoiding it ("Stupid Waze, I've avoided Trunk roads and now the app won't navigate from Land's End to John O'Groats!")


That's probably true, although we seem to have taken the approach in the UK and applied it very generally with pretty strict guidelines, which works very very well imo. :)
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 3172
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: iOS Beta 3.4.99.26 Feedback thread

Postby floppyrod84 » Tue Oct 23, 2012 1:19 pm

No, we DO give users the option and use the translation strings for description. Simple!
UK example:
Freeway : "Avoid Motorways"
Major : "Avoid trunk roads"
Simple.

Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 3172
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: iOS Beta 3.4.99.26 Feedback thread

Postby floppyrod84 » Mon Oct 22, 2012 5:54 am

Hence the reason I translated UK to "Avoid Motorways" ;-)

Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 3172
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: iOS Beta 3.4.99.26 Feedback thread

Postby floppyrod84 » Sat Oct 20, 2012 1:32 pm

My guess is that it WAS a closure, which if on the suggested route you come across one, as you say, the next turn would be cancelled and thrown onto the map like a traffic report with the Not There button, or just drive through it to clear it.
Shame they got rid :-(

Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 3172
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: iOS Beta 3.4.99.26 Feedback thread

Postby floppyrod84 » Sat Oct 20, 2012 1:15 am

Have you iOS people had the closure button removed too? Waze, can you give some insight as to why? I was REALLY looking forward to seeing this in 3.5, and it would be a real game changer!

Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 3172
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: iOS Beta 3.4.99.26 Feedback thread

Postby floppyrod84 » Thu Oct 18, 2012 8:00 pm

I'll be updating the translations tonight if I remember. I was meant to do it last week, so it's my fault the UK one isn't updated. Sorry guys.

Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 3172
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 45 times

PreviousNext

Return to App Beta Testing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users