Something similar happened to me: I had a route with an intermediate stop, with only about 50 meters on the same street, both directions. Considering that some turn restrictions are not updated on the map, I had to make a little detour (about 20-30 meters) before and after the stop. The program announced that I've reached the intermediate spot, but after the second detour it kept re-calculating the route to that middle point until I have arrived at final destination. I have considered to remove the intermediate stop, but that button was reading "Add stop" and when I tried to add one, I had an error something like "Cannot add waypoint 10000001 when existing waypoint 10000002" (or something like that - I was in traffic and cannot remember well). At the finish line, I think I was announced that I have reached the destination (sorry, don't remember well because I was paying attention to park my car and the messages were in French - not my native language).crazed_out wrote: Navigating to a destination with a stop that makes you drive the same way twice, once in each direction, showed that the purple colored track for the second leg displays on top of the pinkish track for the first leg. This seems like a bug.
Then I left the route suggested by Waze to see what happened. Waze then gave me a route that lead me back to where I came from. About 6 kilometers all in all. When I closed in on the turn to go back Waze instructed me to turn according to this, in my eyes, faulty route. When I was 20 meters from the turn Waze suddenly reported to have found a faster route, skipping to the fastest route from that point, but it was too late. The rerouting should have found that route from the beginning of my leaving the track in the beginning some 4 kilometers earlier.
Bonus: while I was writing above, I opened Waze to see exactly the caption of the buttons. I noticed that:
- I was asked if I want to resume the previous route because I have closed the application before arriving to the destination (please remember that I was announced that I passed the intermediate stop and the final one); I answered NO
- I added a new destination and after calculating the route, I added a new stop (not the initial points I had the error). The route is only to the final destination, but on the map there is also the intermediate position flag (and the button caption is "Clear stop") - I cleared the route, then added the destination + stop: same situation
- closed Waze, opened it: again same situation! (two flags on the map, route only to destination)
- cleared route, add new route, but with points in opposite order -- this time the route is OK
- cleared (again) the route, added the point in initial order: again the bug with a lonely flag on the map - tried different routes (maybe 5 or 6), then again on the initial one I tried at home: surprise, this time the route is correct.
Super bonus: at the beginning of the above tests, I noticed that the same wazer appears twice on the map (maybe 100 meters between his subsequent frustrated waze icons); 15 minutes later he is still cloned.... maybe that's why he is frustrated?
(no picture of it, attachment limit reached)
Re: Android 3.5 official feedback thread