Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby davipt » Tue Nov 06, 2012 11:18 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
invented wrote:Annoyingly now, when you start typing a street/city name and it starts matching something else in the "help" list that pops down below, it selects the first entry in the list when you hit tab. This didn't happen before.

This is normal behavior for auto-fill functionality. Tab or Enter typically select the currently highlighted item.


"currently highlighted item." <-- this is the problem, the first item is auto-highlighted all the time and it shouldn't. I've given my example before - N8 and N8-1, I can't write N8 anymore because it always changes to N8-1 unless I write N8 and escape and enter really quickly.
Bruno D. Rodrigues | Global Champ & Coordinator for Portugal | iPhone Beta
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2796
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 282 times
Been thanked: 609 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby davipt » Tue Nov 06, 2012 6:53 pm

ultragreg wrote:Sometimes we have a "turn left" or "turn right" instruction, when there is no other way to go...
Example :
https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=1.33 ... s=62075349
GPS says 'turn left' when you go to point A to B. No instruction will be better.
This example does not happened before 3.5.


This should be discussed somewhere else, but I've seen similar stuff happening some days after the last international mapdate so this kind of instructions may be corrected by editing the map, but others may be a change on the backends.

To keep on-topic, it would be nice to have a feature on the editor where we could select two points and it would tell us the instructions between those points, according to the new map design, so we could preview the edited map and fix it until getting the right instruction instead of waiting months until getting it correct - sometimes it's hard to make the right angle to get nothing, keep or turn instructions. It would be enough to support a single instruction, but it would also need to support picking one segment before and after a roundabout to see the "take the nth" or "turn left/right".

For your case I'd just decrease the angle to less than 45º and the message would go away. See screenshot.
Screen Shot 2012-11-06 at 6.31.12 PM copy.jpg
Screen Shot 2012-11-06 at 6.31.12 PM copy.jpg (16.82 KiB) Viewed 778 times


ultragreg wrote:With some Y roads, there is also the problem, example before or after a roundabout. The logical is to go straight. A 150° turn is not possible... (and turn is already forbidden on the map)


I personally kill all those Y/triangles before and after a roundabout, they are worthless and just causes problem. Here in Portugal most roundabouts are just perpendicular crosses with a roundabout in the middle so I've been redoing them all by deleting them, connecting the 4 segments in a cross, and redrawing the roundabout over it, locking the roundabout, qw'ing all nodes and after a mapdate, the roundabout will tell me "straight ahead/turn left/turn right" instead of "take the 1st/2nd/3rd exit".
I also try hard to keep single segments instead of two parallel segments when they are not needed, or else they tend to switch from unidirectional to bidirectional and then start telling me "keep right" when arriving at the split. The simpler the better, adjust the map for the instructions and the gps lines, never for satellite images.

ultragreg wrote:Other example, but I have tried to edit the road to don't have the instruction (and waiting an update to see the results)
https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=1.34 ... 6,62080099
B to A : we have currently a 'turn right' instruction, which has no meaning in this case. The complete instruction is : stay left, then turn right.


On these ones I make the left exit a ramp, because with two primary streets there is a chance that going straight ahead will tell you "keep right". On the other hand, on these particular cases I'd rather just get the "keep left" and avoid the "turn left" at the end, because as soon as you enter the left lane, there is nowhere else to go. Here's an example where it only tells me "keep left".

Now probably related to the extra instructions, I have some cases where everything was perfect when the mapdate happened, and then some days after that some additional instructions started on the client, and there was no mapdate, no new client, so it must have been something changed on the backends. And now I have no idea what else to edit to fix them!

For example, on this one livemap, going north->south, I get a "keep right" that should not happen. Before the mapdate there was no node to keep the line straight, so indeed it was an expected instruction before the update, but I got it fixed and it was working for some days.
Another example is this one livemap where it was also working, and now it tells me twice "turn left".
Bruno D. Rodrigues | Global Champ & Coordinator for Portugal | iPhone Beta
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2796
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 282 times
Been thanked: 609 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby davipt » Tue Nov 06, 2012 3:42 pm

mike-bronner wrote:Quick question on keyboard shortcuts: is there a way to insert a junction on an existing segment? The shortcut help screen doesn't seem to think so.


"yes". "i", draw a new segment ending at the point you want to split the other one, then delete the new segment ;)
Bruno D. Rodrigues | Global Champ & Coordinator for Portugal | iPhone Beta
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2796
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 282 times
Been thanked: 609 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby davipt » Tue Nov 06, 2012 3:34 pm

maantje76 wrote:Just logged out, and edits are gone....I thought this has been fixed?


They are probably not gone (I hope). Here it's just slow (again) updating the tiles. Need to zoom in/out a lot to get them up to date. And be very careful to not get into the ghost segments war again. Or just stop editing and go for a coffee ;)
Bruno D. Rodrigues | Global Champ & Coordinator for Portugal | iPhone Beta
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2796
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 282 times
Been thanked: 609 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby davipt » Tue Nov 06, 2012 1:44 pm

As I said, shift-? on european keyboards, even if ? is already shifted, works on Safari Mac and, tested now, on Opera Mac, but *does not* work on Firefox Mac. No idea on Windows, and my colleagues are busy to test on Linux.
Bruno D. Rodrigues | Global Champ & Coordinator for Portugal | iPhone Beta
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2796
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 282 times
Been thanked: 609 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby davipt » Tue Nov 06, 2012 1:07 pm

anonymous0816 wrote:
davipt wrote:6. ... some say shift-? gives you a screen with the keyboard commands, but I can only see it on safari and not on firefox, as the ? in the Portuguese keyboard is already a shift-key-right-to-0 so I can't do a double-shift ;)


Well. German keyboard layout would also require a double-shift.
Please fix this. Either make it "?"-only or "Shift+h" for example for "help".


Yeah, my Mac keyboard is German, but my layout is portuguese (8 years in Germany), I just don't look at the keyboard keys. But funny thing is that the shift-? does work on Safari, just not on Firefox.
Bruno D. Rodrigues | Global Champ & Coordinator for Portugal | iPhone Beta
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2796
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 282 times
Been thanked: 609 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby davipt » Tue Nov 06, 2012 12:20 pm

mssusa wrote:A middle meeting point is to keep the old behavior: when clicking on a link its properties should be opened without changing the focus.


What was the old behavior I forgot already? :D Oh, the city and street were already visible, and the apply/cancel would appear only if the data was changed, right? I see your point and agree that a middle point would then be perfect:

- select a segment would show the properties pane (like now, just show it without animation, keep it simple), including the country/city/street fields visible right away, no edit button.
- like before, changing one of those value enables the apply/cancel button
- the 'e' shortcut would then become a focus on city/street so one could quickly select-segment, 'e', city name, tab tab, street name, enter.
Bruno D. Rodrigues | Global Champ & Coordinator for Portugal | iPhone Beta
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2796
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 282 times
Been thanked: 609 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby davipt » Tue Nov 06, 2012 11:52 am

mssusa wrote:
davipt wrote:
mssusa wrote:3. There does need to be a faster way to access street names by just selecting the street without the need for "e" or clicking on "edit".
6. I sometimes get transparent turn restrictions that I can't change.

3. having the "e" to edit is already an advance from the previous version. I'd just suggest that pressing 'e' and opening the editing would pre-focus the city input field right away (or the street if city=none, or no focus if both=none of course)

6. isn't that the transparent arrow feature? just press "a" to make them transparent or opaque, and shift-z to switch between the arrows from the selected segment to the red arrows on the map. some say shift-? gives you a screen with the keyboard commands, but I can only see it on safari and not on firefox, as the ? in the Portuguese keyboard is already a shift-key-right-to-0 so I can't do a double-shift ;)


3. It'd even be better if selecting a segment automatically opens its properties and focuses on city or name as you suggest. Why click to select the segment then click or press "e"? why not just click to select the segment?

6. No it is not, or at least it should not be as I have not asked for it. "a" produces the same behavior, but I did not touch it. It happened when I QWed a node while editing and saved before picking individual turns to restrict. It also happened with the previous version once or twice.


3. I don't agree. I personally seldom need to change the city or street name (it should be a one time operation) so I'd hate if every time I'd select a segment the editor would focus on a input box and I'd no longer be able to do anything else as no other key shortcut would work. I like the 'e' shortcut a lot, just miss the auto-focus on city/street to be even faster.

6. I think I know what you mean. It's probably related to the "bug" where one selects the red arrows (shift-z now), then qw a node and the arrows won't go away most of the time, one needs to shift-z twice or some other refresh.
Bruno D. Rodrigues | Global Champ & Coordinator for Portugal | iPhone Beta
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2796
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 282 times
Been thanked: 609 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby davipt » Tue Nov 06, 2012 10:57 am

mssusa wrote:Issues: (On Chrome, Chrome zoom %100, Windows 7 64bit, World server, All helper tools disabled except the live map navigation list).

1. I got road object/image mismatch after I played with it for some time. (...)
2. Geometry nodes are hard to spot.
3. There does need to be a faster way to access street names by just selecting the street without the need for "e" or clicking on "edit".
4. Hitting "Enter" on street name does not update it. I have to click on "Apply".
5. When naming segments of the same street by choosing from the nearby street name drop down list clicking on a names does not select it.
6. I sometimes get transparent turn restrictions that I can't change.


1 was already happening on the previous version. It works on my firefox, but my colleague on chrome was always seeing the roads besides the satellite images, so it's not a new bug (it may happen more now, I don't know)

2. +1, the new drag nodes and the new arrows when a segment is selected are hard to distinguish.

3. having the "e" to edit is already an advance from the previous version. I'd just suggest that pressing 'e' and opening the editing would pre-focus the city input field right away (or the street if city=none, or no focus if both=none of course)

4. works on firefox and safari, it may be a simple javascript fix. which browser?

5. also works on firefox. both clicking on the street with the mouse, as well as arrow down + enter. I do have a issue though. Let's assume there is a road named "N8" and a "N8-1". If I try to edit the street name and write "N" the drop down shows the two suggestions. Then I write 8 because I want N8, but because the first suggestion is N8-1, the input box changes automatically to N8-1. I basically need to write N8+ESC+Enter to dismiss the suggestion box and avoid saving the wrong name.

6. isn't that the transparent arrow feature? just press "a" to make them transparent or opaque, and shift-z to switch between the arrows from the selected segment to the red arrows on the map. some say shift-? gives you a screen with the keyboard commands, but I can only see it on safari and not on firefox, as the ? in the Portuguese keyboard is already a shift-key-right-to-0 so I can't do a double-shift ;)
Bruno D. Rodrigues | Global Champ & Coordinator for Portugal | iPhone Beta
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2796
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 282 times
Been thanked: 609 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby davipt » Tue Nov 06, 2012 9:43 am

daknife wrote:
AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
davipt wrote:So waze please tell me the nickname of the reporter!!!

This is being looked into by management. Right now, the TOS/Privacy Policy doesn't allow it. It may be as easy as modifying that, but we're not sure.

Which is funny as there is no problem identifying the person who addressed the UR in the email the system kicks out. That is a double standard.


Ok I think I kind of understand waze's concerns here, but as daknife, I don't think it makes that much senses that all UR's are anonymous just because of some complains, specially when everything else is public or at least privacy configurable. But IANAL.

So I'd switch back my request from getting the UR's username visible to getting back some of the cartouche_old functionality, namely the two input boxes, one where the reporter can edit the text of the report (easier to write on the web than the client), and one where the editor can write back some text to the reporter, both inputs visible, so other editors can see the status of the report fix. No users need to be visible. A change on the editor box should generate an email to the reporter, similar to the "closed" email of today, so the reporter can go back to the report and add more data or whatever is needed to fix it.

I'd also like a feature to set reports to be visible only by owner, probably solving the privacy issue for some users. This because I use and abuse the reports to take notes, while driving, of each potential fix and relevant information. Then when I drive a new route it may happen that the route itself becomes drawn just with the reports. I believe this can be frustrating for other editors as most reports are cryptic (hard to write while driving) but enough for me to know what to fix.

PS: Also on the subject of notes, but it would be nice to have a "notes" field for each segments and landmarks where editors could leave notes to other editors stating why some change was done some way.
Bruno D. Rodrigues | Global Champ & Coordinator for Portugal | iPhone Beta
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2796
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 282 times
Been thanked: 609 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: vince1612