Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby davipt » Wed Nov 14, 2012 9:46 pm

skbun wrote:
douglasr007 wrote:The only way to "fix" it is to deselect the road segment, zoom all of the out, and zoom all of the way back in to the section you're editing and hope the segment can be changed when you select it again.

Also, I thought it was a conflict with WME Color Highlights script but it's definitely the server causing these issues.


Try this, because it doesn't seem to help whether landmarks in view have names or even addresses: just turn your landmark layer off and work like that.

I'm betting it'll be fine, until they fix this on their end. It doesn't seem to help whether landmarks in view have names or even addresses, which means that's a red herring, so there's really nothing we can do.


In my case zooming out or in or taking layers out doesn't solve it. And it's no extra script either. There is a javascript error (I've posted both on Firefox and Safari) and from that point on the javascript login is broken and only a refresh will solve it. I'm sure with the javascript error lines they can easily solve this. And I'm pretty sure this is a bug introduced days after the launch of the new version.
Bruno D. Rodrigues | Global Champ & Coordinator for Portugal | iPhone Beta
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2796
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 282 times
Been thanked: 609 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby davipt » Tue Nov 13, 2012 9:45 pm

davipt wrote:(...)I think it's happening only on Firefox(...)

[18:52:28.697] TypeError: wazeModel.cities.get(cityID) is undefined @ https://world.waze.com/editor/:105
--
[18:52:34.415] TypeError: e is undefined @ https://world.waze.com/editor/js/WME.min.js?v=785:1
[18:52:34.420] Empty string passed to getElementById(). @ https://world.waze.com/editor/js/libs.min.js?v=785:2
[18:52:34.696] TypeError: wazeModel.cities.get(cityID) is undefined @ https://world.waze.com/editor/:105


Just happened on Safari:



2wmech.js:134TypeError: 'undefined' is not an object (evaluating 'wazeModel.cities.get(cityID).isEmpty')
51The page at https://world.waze.com/editor/ displayed insecure content from http://www.bing.com/maps/i/spacer.gif.
6wmech.js:134TypeError: 'undefined' is not an object (evaluating 'wazeModel.cities.get(cityID).isEmpty')
WME.min.js:1TypeError: 'undefined' is not an object (evaluating 'e.stateID')
9wmech.js:134TypeError: 'undefined' is not an object (evaluating 'wazeModel.cities.get(cityID).isEmpty')
WME.min.js:1TypeError: 'undefined' is not an object (evaluating 'e.stateID')
4wmech.js:134TypeError: 'undefined' is not an object (evaluating 'wazeModel.cities.get(cityID).isEmpty')
WME.min.js:1TypeError: 'undefined' is not an object (evaluating 'e.stateID')
5wmech.js:134TypeError: 'undefined' is not an object (evaluating 'wazeModel.cities.get(cityID).isEmpty')
WME.min.js:1TypeError: 'undefined' is not an object (evaluating 'e.stateID')
6wmech.js:134TypeError: 'undefined' is not an object (evaluating 'wazeModel.cities.get(cityID).isEmpty')
2event.layerX and event.layerY are broken and deprecated in WebKit. They will be removed from the engine in the near future.
2wmech.js:134TypeError: 'undefined' is not an object (evaluating 'wazeModel.cities.get(cityID).isEmpty')
WME.min.js:1TypeError: 'undefined' is not an object (evaluating 'e.stateID')
7wmech.js:134TypeError: 'undefined' is not an object (evaluating 'wazeModel.cities.get(cityID).isEmpty')
WME.min.js:1TypeError: 'undefined' is not an object (evaluating 'e.stateID')
408wmech.js:134TypeError: 'undefined' is not an object (evaluating 'wazeModel.cities.get(cityID).isEmpty')
Bruno D. Rodrigues | Global Champ & Coordinator for Portugal | iPhone Beta
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2796
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 282 times
Been thanked: 609 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby davipt » Tue Nov 13, 2012 9:24 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
Mike-1323 wrote:
jasonh300 wrote:It's also possible that this new behavior is unique Int'l editor then. We've had the new infrastructure in place for several months. iainhouse, are you also using Firefox, or something else?

It's not unique to the int'l editor. I've seen this behavior for a couple days on the NA server.

I've been trying to nail down whether it's a userscript or not, too. Or related to the landmarks layer issues. A permalink usually fixes things a while, but it comes back. Turn off extensions seemed to clear it up, but then after 30 minutes of having the same extensions enabled, I haven't had the issue again.

Very elusive...


I've said before, for me it has nothing to do with scripts, only see it on Firefox not on Safari (yet), and happens when zooming in and the road reload happens, and I've seen it only today (which means it may be a couple of days, didn't spend much time editing yesterday)
Bruno D. Rodrigues | Global Champ & Coordinator for Portugal | iPhone Beta
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2796
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 282 times
Been thanked: 609 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby davipt » Tue Nov 13, 2012 6:54 pm

jasonh300 wrote:When you hover over segments they turn blue, but if you don't click on them, they normally turn white again as you move the mouse away.


It's not that one, that is an old one and it doesn't bother me that much, specially now, as you said, with the A-B bubbles.

I'm afraid people will kick me, but I think it's happening only on Firefox, on Safari it doesn't happen. But I've been using Firefox for months now, and today is the first day I see this happening.

When I zoom and it fails, this is what I get on the logs and no more selection is possible (but the segment still turns blue both on mouseover and *on click*:

[18:52:28.697] TypeError: wazeModel.cities.get(cityID) is undefined @ https://world.waze.com/editor/:105
--
[18:52:34.415] TypeError: e is undefined @ https://world.waze.com/editor/js/WME.min.js?v=785:1
[18:52:34.420] Empty string passed to getElementById(). @ https://world.waze.com/editor/js/libs.min.js?v=785:2
[18:52:34.696] TypeError: wazeModel.cities.get(cityID) is undefined @ https://world.waze.com/editor/:105
Bruno D. Rodrigues | Global Champ & Coordinator for Portugal | iPhone Beta
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2796
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 282 times
Been thanked: 609 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby davipt » Tue Nov 13, 2012 5:51 pm

So I have yet another issue. This one seems to be happening only from today, but I can't guarantee as it's kind of random and hard to explain.

It basically happens sometimes when I zoom in that a segment becomes half-selectable, meaning that it does become blue, but there is no A-B balloons, nor any change to that segment will be saved.

It seems to be some concurrency between a quick zoom in via the mouse (both mouse wheel and mac's trackpad two fingers does the same) and the loading of roads. It's not a question of lesser roads (e.g. streets) not being selectable on high zoom levels, as it's happening a lot (but not limited to) I'm selecting a series of minor highways and sometimes there's a small segment I can't select at that zoom level, so with the previous segments selected, I zoom, cmd-select that small one, and the A-B doesn't update. So I try to change something (name, minor to major), the whole set of segments is orange, but after saving all segments but the small one are changed.

Most of the times I need to refresh the page to get the segments properly selectable again, but I think I saw once or twice the select working after the save and even after a pane to reload the roads.

This surely didn't happen on the previous WME, but again I can't assure for sure that this started only today.

Ping me if you need a better description.

PS: nothing related to any script, just tested it with every script disabled.
Bruno D. Rodrigues | Global Champ & Coordinator for Portugal | iPhone Beta
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2796
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 282 times
Been thanked: 609 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby davipt » Tue Nov 13, 2012 2:34 pm

jasonh300 wrote:Swapping the segments around manually also reverses the speed data, which means total corruption for a one-way street. Someone did that to some segments around here and the one-way streets have speed data for both directions now, which is starting to cause problems.


Yes, but I've also seen a different case that can't be related to the inverse A-B/B-A. We have all freeways as two one-way segments, and most of the time they are parallel to each other just with a cement separator, but sometimes they do split from each other several meters away.

Either way, I do see fwd speed and rev speed on almost all segments, independently if they have been split from a single two-way segment (via cartouche_old's feature to split into two), or drawn from scratch as two segments, and locked right away.

My impression is that if a user is actively following a route, the client knows which segment he is and correctly sets everything, but if a client is not with an active route, and the segment is not locked, the client may be telling the server that the user may be on the wrong segment and driving against the traffic and setting the rev speed or even turning it into a two-way segment. The later happens a lot on national roads (minors) where they split for a junction, and almost all segments on waze have one way still correct, and the other way switched as two-ways, which obviously will wrongly tell the user "keep right" when arriving there. die die die!

This line of thought is what is making me simplify all roundabouts and perpendicular junctions, as all those segments, when unlocked, have a tendency to switch to two-ways, and according to the highlights script (which I patched to show me *all* u-turn/red, reverse/pink and soft/yellow segments), all segments near to each other (those freeways and all roundabouts/junctions with multiple entry/exit segments) are pink, when not even red. As I don't want to lock everything, I'll just try to simplify the map, qw' it all, ensure the highlight doesn't show anything else, and wait for the next update.
Bruno D. Rodrigues | Global Champ & Coordinator for Portugal | iPhone Beta
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2796
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 282 times
Been thanked: 609 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby davipt » Tue Nov 13, 2012 2:12 pm

GizmoGuy411 wrote:
davipt wrote:I found a way to do this by mistake (literally) as I turned a lot of roundabout segments from A-B to B-A.


This sounds pretty much like jondrush's work-a-round for Loop Roads: viewtopic.php?f=10&t=27728

While his method works great for loops, it does not seem to work for roundabouts that have only one segment.

BTW..., can you Permalink an example of one you have edited this way?


That trick is nice, but as stated on the comments, self-loops usually it's easier to just redraw them. And single segment roundabouts I just kill them, the ones I found are worthless.

In my case what has been happening is that the basemap and the newbie editors draw roundabouts with the whole Y/triangle entry/exit, even if it's a very small triangle, and those tend over time to become two-ways and the instructions will become "keep right and then at the roundabout" or giving the wrong exit number.

The mistake I did was to kill the two Y segments, *bridge* the two dots and then reconnect the real segment. This was both making the roundabout have different levels (which may or may not be a problem, but I'm not trusting it anymore) and turning the A-B to B-A because usually I'd select first the next segment and then the previous one, as selecting the first one first would have the arrow on top of the next segment.

On the other hand I can't prove that having roundabouts with B-A segments affect the roundabout instructions, so I'm now fixing them all just in case but it might not have been the problem.

PS: another advantage of killing the Y segments is because most roundabouts here in Portugal (and there are hundreds, if not thousands of roundabouts!) are basically straight crosses, and redoing them turn the roundabout into "straight ahead/turn left/turn right" instead of "take the nth exit", which is much nicer.
Bruno D. Rodrigues | Global Champ & Coordinator for Portugal | iPhone Beta
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2796
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 282 times
Been thanked: 609 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby davipt » Tue Nov 13, 2012 12:23 pm

xtago wrote:Allow for the A/B of a segment to be swapped around instead of spinning it manually or having to do the lot numbering backwards on a segment.


I found a way to do this by mistake (literally) as I turned a lot of roundabout segments from A-B to B-A.

- Create a new segment to split the segment you want to turn around. delete the segment. save.
- pick first the second segment (the one with the B) then the first segment (the one with the A) and click on bridge. If A and B are not correct, pick the segments the other way around and retry.
- adjust the level back to the right level, as the bridge increments the level.
Bruno D. Rodrigues | Global Champ & Coordinator for Portugal | iPhone Beta
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2796
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 282 times
Been thanked: 609 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby davipt » Mon Nov 12, 2012 1:09 pm

fotrik wrote:
jasonh300 wrote:
numbtrip wrote:So annoying it's soured the editing, and its also much too fiddly to try and select a road that is almost horizontal on the map, I have to keep adjusting my mouse precision just to try and select 1 segment.

This is a Firefox bug. Use Chrome.


Jason, if something is wrong in one browser and working in another one, it doesn't automatically mean, that it's fault of the browser. If you don't have an evidence for your declaration, please never write such a dumb things.


+1 for the opinion, +1 for the horizontal selection issue. I have a lot more issues with Chrome. Just read this thread. From the map streets randomly becoming misaligned with the tiles, to the new city/street fields not working properly with the keyboard, to much more memory consumption on my personal usage. I understand where you are coming from, I'd personally use Safari, but it's harded to get the scripts working there, and I personally need to split my usage between Safari for work and Firefox for the editor ;)
Bruno D. Rodrigues | Global Champ & Coordinator for Portugal | iPhone Beta
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2796
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 282 times
Been thanked: 609 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby davipt » Sun Nov 11, 2012 3:07 pm

bz2012 wrote:I don't know if it was something I did, or a change along the network pathway, or something at the WAZE end, but I can now see roads and GPS points.
(...)
Next time it happens, I will reboot the cable modem first!


First I thought "what does the cable modem have to do with this, but then something came into my mind and I can do some further tests if waze needs (am busy right now, it's Sunday and the kid needs attention), but I have a feeling that the new editor does a lot more connections than the previous one. This is because in a certain case I use a proxy over a ssh tunneled connection and I noticed the ssh tunnel returning me "too many connections" - the default files limit on Mac (ulimit -n) is 256. So either there are much more requests than before (I've already reported that the editor loads at startup some 25 tiles from london independently of wherever you are right now), but it can also be some stale connection that never gets closed or never times out and keeps piling up open connections.

So if indeed there are so many connections, a reboot of the cable modem to reset the NAT state could help. But I'd rather buy a better cable modem ;)
Bruno D. Rodrigues | Global Champ & Coordinator for Portugal | iPhone Beta
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
davipt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2796
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Has thanked: 282 times
Been thanked: 609 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users