No, doesn't work here. (Chrome/OSX)
Waze jezelf!
600K+ edits
AM for some 25.000 km² around Maastricht, the Netherlands
iPhone 3Gs / iOS 6.0.1
600K+ edits
AM for some 25.000 km² around Maastricht, the Netherlands
iPhone 3Gs / iOS 6.0.1
There is no guarantee at all that it will bring you to the right block, or even close, or the right side of the street. A quick-and-dirty process that pretty much excludes the manual checking invites for inaccuracies.PhantomSoul wrote:Even distributing house numbers per segment has limited accuracy, as city lots may not be evenly divided over that area, but this way it at least gets you to the correct block.
What we really need are address and/or landmark mappings to specific lat/lon coordinates, precise enough to make sense in a driving context. This way we can accurately find anything from residences to specific stores in large strip malls to specific parking lots in parks. I realize it would undoubtedly be a massive undertaking, but it could launch Waze way ahead of everyone else in terms of locating places.
In some countries there exist publicly available records of house numbers. Waze could be helped by importing those, but I doubt that will put them ahead of the rest - they have access to those records as well.
Waze jezelf!
600K+ edits
AM for some 25.000 km² around Maastricht, the Netherlands
iPhone 3Gs / iOS 6.0.1
600K+ edits
AM for some 25.000 km² around Maastricht, the Netherlands
iPhone 3Gs / iOS 6.0.1
Ads and publicity can help the userbase of Waze grow - if the map is ready enough to be acceptable to the majority of the people. If that is not the case new wazers drop off after a week or so. Roughly 1% of the wazepopulation is - be it the slightest - interested in editing and that is a share so small that you will not reach them by advertising. The other 99% will remember from those ads only that Waze is not a solution but a problem needing a fix.
Waze jezelf!
600K+ edits
AM for some 25.000 km² around Maastricht, the Netherlands
iPhone 3Gs / iOS 6.0.1
600K+ edits
AM for some 25.000 km² around Maastricht, the Netherlands
iPhone 3Gs / iOS 6.0.1
Cool find! Which reminds me... Is there any possibility to reset those speeds, apart from creating the segment new?
Waze jezelf!
600K+ edits
AM for some 25.000 km² around Maastricht, the Netherlands
iPhone 3Gs / iOS 6.0.1
600K+ edits
AM for some 25.000 km² around Maastricht, the Netherlands
iPhone 3Gs / iOS 6.0.1
I'm seeing something to Rubinator's screen shot above. "You are a level 3 editor, You can edit 4 miles around roads you've driven. You have 170187 points." However, I'm still really able to edit only 1 mile around roads I've driven.
According to my dashboard, I've got 22,014 map updates, so according to the wiki, I'm still nearly 80,000 edits away from being at the 4-mile editing level (except in my managed area). Of course, I wouldn't object to having a larger edit radius, but I think the "you can edit 4 miles around roads" text is a mistake.
According to my dashboard, I've got 22,014 map updates, so according to the wiki, I'm still nearly 80,000 edits away from being at the 4-mile editing level (except in my managed area). Of course, I wouldn't object to having a larger edit radius, but I think the "you can edit 4 miles around roads" text is a mistake.
His problem is the other way around
Nokia Lumia 920 (WP8 3.7.6 client)
Countrymanager The Netherlands
[img]https:///EcBKq[/img][img]https:///WS6zp[/img][img]https:///Y17fx[/img]https://img69.imageshack.us/img69/35/luiconring.png
Countrymanager The Netherlands
[img]https:///EcBKq[/img][img]https:///WS6zp[/img][img]https:///Y17fx[/img]https://img69.imageshack.us/img69/35/luiconring.png
It is this:AndyPoms wrote:...
EDIT: Is URO the Overview script that puts them on the livemap?
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=29054&hilit=UROverview
U.S. based Global Champ Emeritus
U.S. Local Champ
U.S. Country Manager
U.S. Great Lakes ARC: IL, IN, MI, OH, WI
(and past GLR RC)
AM: NW OH, NE IN, SE MI
Wiki Profile
Verizon: Google Pixel XL3 & iPad "3"
This sounds pretty much like jondrush's work-a-round for Loop Roads: http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=27728davipt wrote: ...
I found a way to do this by mistake (literally) as I turned a lot of roundabout segments from A-B to B-A.
...
While his method works great for loops, it does not seem to work for roundabouts that have only one segment.
BTW..., can you Permalink an example of one you have edited this way?
U.S. based Global Champ Emeritus
U.S. Local Champ
U.S. Country Manager
U.S. Great Lakes ARC: IL, IN, MI, OH, WI
(and past GLR RC)
AM: NW OH, NE IN, SE MI
Wiki Profile
Verizon: Google Pixel XL3 & iPad "3"
Just tried to delete that duplicate segment and got the same error message. Your broke WME!khaytsus wrote:Anyone having edit problems today? I keep getting good ole While you were editing, the elements you're trying to save have been modified and/or deleted. Please refresh and try again.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lon ... s=20212407
Trying to delete/edit/whatever a segment I found hiding under another road and can't.. meh..
U.S. based Global Champ Emeritus
U.S. Local Champ
U.S. Country Manager
U.S. Great Lakes ARC: IL, IN, MI, OH, WI
(and past GLR RC)
AM: NW OH, NE IN, SE MI
Wiki Profile
Verizon: Google Pixel XL3 & iPad "3"
I'm glad I'm not the only one who has problems with selecting road segments on the WME. The only way to "fix" it is to deselect the road segment, zoom all of the out, and zoom all of the way back in to the section you're editing and hope the segment can be changed when you select it again.
Also, I thought it was a conflict with WME Color Highlights script but it's definitely the server causing these issues.
Also, I thought it was a conflict with WME Color Highlights script but it's definitely the server causing these issues.
Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback