Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby jasonh300 » Tue Nov 13, 2012 2:23 pm

xtago wrote:The waze editor doesn't work on firefox at all, for it to be able to used on firefox you need to install a chrome overlay that allows chrome addons to work in firefox.


No. That's Internet Explorer that requires the Chrome Frame, not Firefox. There is no such plugin for Firefox that I'm aware of. The only real issue I know of with Firefox is the horizontal selection bug, which was severe enough to make me quit using it.

xtago wrote:Allow for the A/B of a segment to be swapped around instead of spinning it manually or having to do the lot numbering backwards on a segment.


Swapping the segments around manually also reverses the speed data, which means total corruption for a one-way street. Someone did that to some segments around here and the one-way streets have speed data for both directions now, which is starting to cause problems.
jasonh300
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 15136
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 986 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby jasonh300 » Mon Nov 12, 2012 2:39 pm

fotrik wrote:OK, maybe I missed something but still don't see why it's a bug of the browser and not the editor.


It may be a bug in the editor, but since the editor is specifically written for Chrome, they probably aren't even looking at it. I encountered it when I first started editing and reluctantly switched to Chrome, and have never had a problem since. I use Chrome only for editing, so I don't have it loaded up with bookmarks or plugins that aren't related to editing or the forums.

The screen zoom level (Ctrl-0) is hugely important, regardless of what browser you're using because it screws up the zoom between what you see and where you click. That solves another 10% of the complaints. Now there's a potential issue with older routers choking on too many connections...caused by the editor, but it won't have any effect on people with newer or better equipment.

I can also see a huge difference in performance between my home computer, which is 8+ years old and only has 1 GB of RAM, and my work computer which is brand new and has 4 GB and a faster processor.

I run XP on both home and work machines...there's now 2 newer Microsoft OS's out there that may or may not be bug-ridden, plus a number of 3rd party Linux OSs and of course Macs.

There are so many variables, and certain combinations work perfectly and some may not work at all.

The one thing we know for certain is that the horizontal selection bug appears in Firefox.
jasonh300
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 15136
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 986 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby jasonh300 » Mon Nov 12, 2012 2:11 pm

fotrik wrote:Jason, if something is wrong in one browser and working in another one, it doesn't automatically mean, that it's fault of the browser. If you don't have an evidence for your declaration, please never write such a dumb things.


The horizontal selection bug is well documented throughout the forums. It happens in Firefox. I've never seen any mention of the horizonal selection bug in Chrome. It's a Firefox issue.
jasonh300
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 15136
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 986 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby jasonh300 » Mon Nov 12, 2012 6:04 am

invented wrote:It wouldn't be an issue with a cable modem, it's just a dumb bridge. Maybe with something doing NAT like your router. Perhaps the user that reported success was using a combined modem/router thing.


It could be, as was pointed out by davipt and bz2012 earlier: viewtopic.php?p=288168#p288168

Does anyone make a Cable or DSL modem anymore that's not a combo modem/router? I've been trying to get a DSL modem for my office without a router because the wireless routers keep failing, but AT&T claims they don't use those anymore.
jasonh300
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 15136
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 986 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby jasonh300 » Mon Nov 12, 2012 3:47 am

numbtrip wrote:So annoying it's soured the editing, and its also much too fiddly to try and select a road that is almost horizontal on the map, I have to keep adjusting my mouse precision just to try and select 1 segment.


This is a Firefox bug. Use Chrome.

If you're having loading issues on the NA server, try resetting your Cable/DSL modem. There hasn't been any type of editor outage this weekend. Not sure about the International server.
jasonh300
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 15136
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 986 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby jasonh300 » Sat Nov 10, 2012 6:30 pm

calli84 wrote:
stijnley wrote:Since the new update I'm experiencing some problems when I want to edit. When zoomed in, I select a street that I want to edit. Unfortunately the left editor area doesn't say "one segment selected" (including all editable information) like it should be. It keeps saying "hello stijnley, you are level 1 editor......."

When I zoom out and select the same street, I can edit a few minutes after zooming back in. But the problem keeps coming back when selecting a nearby street.


I have the same problem. So I have to zoom in and out serveral times and then I can select some streets.


This happened to me several times a few nights ago. I assumed it was some kind of server issue. No problem with it today. If you're running any Chrome scripts, disable them and see if the problem goes away.
jasonh300
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 15136
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 986 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby jasonh300 » Sat Nov 10, 2012 5:05 am

invented wrote:
davipt wrote:
invented wrote: I have to scroll down now to hit the 'Select All Segments'


Ctrl-a or cmd-a is your friend.

For the scrolling and tab issues just use Firefox (or Safari) instead of chrome for a while ;)

Firefox is a dog on my work laptop for some reason. It renders things weirdly.

For some reason also, my left hand isn't on the keyboard when needing to hit "Select All Segments". I will have to revise my editing strategy when I'm "in the zone".

Oh and whose idea was it to make Shift+A into Shift+Z ?!


You know you can remap your shortcuts however you want. I immediately changed Shift+A back to the arrow dimmer. I don't really need a shortcut to the AM layer...if I need to see that, I can use the menu.

Do you use your mouse left-handed or something? I remapped the little accent key under the tilde (left of the 1) to work as a DEL key, so I can do all my common editing shortcuts with my left hand and work the mouse with my right hand. The only time I have to take my hand off the mouse is if I need to type a street name.
jasonh300
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 15136
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 986 times

Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby jasonh300 » Fri Nov 09, 2012 10:46 pm

Yes, there's a couple if extra mouse clicks, but the Ctrl-A negates any other inconveniences.

I still like the tools better on the right hand side (which is how it was for the majority of the time in this beta).


---------
Via my iPhone 3GS.
jasonh300
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 15136
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 986 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby jasonh300 » Thu Nov 08, 2012 6:25 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Hey, why is the 'c' silent in the middle of Connecticut?


Because they don't want the extra Illinoise.
jasonh300
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 15136
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 986 times

Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby jasonh300 » Thu Nov 08, 2012 2:02 pm

Fabione72 wrote:Hi,

I've got a boring editing problem.

I noticed a map error while driving on a road, and I'd like to fix it.

When I enter into the editing screen, I verified that, even if the whole road area is available for editing (that's very close to my last drives), the system says I'm not enable to edit it...

I checked the tutorial, I should be able to do it...

any suggestion? is that my problem or some kind of bug?

I'm using Chrome 22.0.1229.94 m

Ciao


Is the segment you're trying to edit locked by a higher level user? If you're trying to edit a major highway or complicated junction, it's common practice to lock these at a high level to prevent inexperienced editors from making changes.

Either way, you may want to post a permalink in the update requests forum along with the general location and a brief description and someone can try to help you out.


---------
Via my iPhone 3GS.
jasonh300
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 15136
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 986 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Rescuer15