Can we talk about how at this current time Waze is handling interstate shields exactly opposite from what the Wiki says.
What I mean is that until recently the guidance was for an Interstate segment to be labeled as I- 15 N or I- 10 W etc with a space after the hyphen. Then the guidance came out and the wiki was changed telling us to label the segments as I-15 or I-10 with no space. Fine, no problem I've spent the time and have most the freeways in Utah updated to match the wiki, but I was seeing very few shields. After careful watching and checking of the couple areas I am seeing shields at I find it's on the few segments I've missed that are labeled the old way.
Thus the Wiki is currently giving the wrong instructions on how to name interstates. At least that is how I'm seeing it actually working, but I've seen no discussion of this, particularly in this thread about that very topic.
What I mean is that until recently the guidance was for an Interstate segment to be labeled as I- 15 N or I- 10 W etc with a space after the hyphen. Then the guidance came out and the wiki was changed telling us to label the segments as I-15 or I-10 with no space. Fine, no problem I've spent the time and have most the freeways in Utah updated to match the wiki, but I was seeing very few shields. After careful watching and checking of the couple areas I am seeing shields at I find it's on the few segments I've missed that are labeled the old way.
Thus the Wiki is currently giving the wrong instructions on how to name interstates. At least that is how I'm seeing it actually working, but I've seen no discussion of this, particularly in this thread about that very topic.
Re: State Route and US Route Naming in the USA