Thanks Andy,
Yes I read the FAQ and searched the forum before I posted. That particular issue you linked is not related to the problem I'm reporting. It's not that the location is shown in the wrong place in the map. It's that the search results show wrong addresses, including the right street but the wrong street number. Not in the map, but in the search results list. Text only. I search for "1234 streetX" and get results like "2376 streetX". This would be ok if it was a search engine for particular addresses, like a list of gas station addresses. But this is for searching a map. The address I entered exists, it's on the map, and streetX goes from 1000 to 3000. Address 1234 should not be expected to be individually specified in the database the search function is using. Otherwise EVERY individual address would need to be in that database, which is very obviously absurd.
</rant>
Yes I read the FAQ and searched the forum before I posted. That particular issue you linked is not related to the problem I'm reporting. It's not that the location is shown in the wrong place in the map. It's that the search results show wrong addresses, including the right street but the wrong street number. Not in the map, but in the search results list. Text only. I search for "1234 streetX" and get results like "2376 streetX". This would be ok if it was a search engine for particular addresses, like a list of gas station addresses. But this is for searching a map. The address I entered exists, it's on the map, and streetX goes from 1000 to 3000. Address 1234 should not be expected to be individually specified in the database the search function is using. Otherwise EVERY individual address would need to be in that database, which is very obviously absurd.
</rant>
Re: How does address entry work? (badly, it seems)