Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby mike-bronner » Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:24 pm

Thanks Alan, I was doing a search for "insert junction", that's why I didn't find that paragraph. :)
Image
mike-bronner
 
Posts: 584
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 12:21 am
Location: Sheridan, Montana, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby mike-bronner » Tue Nov 06, 2012 3:56 pm

That's what I've been doing as well ... didn't Cartouche used to have a shortcut though? Just curious if they brought it back. :)
Image
mike-bronner
 
Posts: 584
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 12:21 am
Location: Sheridan, Montana, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby mike-bronner » Tue Nov 06, 2012 3:41 pm

Quick question on keyboard shortcuts: is there a way to insert a junction on an existing segment? The shortcut help screen doesn't seem to think so.
Image
mike-bronner
 
Posts: 584
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 12:21 am
Location: Sheridan, Montana, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby mike-bronner » Tue Nov 06, 2012 12:21 am

ronnyromero wrote:how about a map editor native app for ipad...then we could add more stuff on the road

Hi Ronny,

Have you tried editing with the new WME on iPad. Seems to work pretty well. I have a few ideas to increase screen real estate, but for the most part it looks pretty straight-forward. I have been able to edit, create, delete without any issues.
Image
mike-bronner
 
Posts: 584
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 12:21 am
Location: Sheridan, Montana, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby mike-bronner » Mon Nov 05, 2012 6:13 pm

Kuhlkatz wrote:Aaaaaaarrgghhhh!

Is there any way to enable the predictable 'click & drag' scrolling? The default speed is way too sensitive for any useful work....

[EDIT] Never mind. I disabled all scripts, cleared cache and had another look. It looks like one or other script was fiddling or clashing with mouse-down events.
I see the default is still click & drag.

The behavior that I saw was that when I left-clicked, the window would start scrolling and the speed was dependent on how far the mouse was moved, pretty much like one of the joysticks you find standard on notebooks these days.

Glad to see this is not how I thought it was.

Now to update scripts & find the culprit, if it's still there....

Hi Kuhlkatz,
Do you have URO or WazeBar installed? URO was throwing errors with the new WME and causing the scrolling to go nuts. I have patched it in WazeBar, and alerted the author as well.

~Mike
Image
mike-bronner
 
Posts: 584
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 12:21 am
Location: Sheridan, Montana, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby Mike-1323 » Tue Nov 20, 2012 7:55 pm

davipt wrote:
daknife wrote:Often the only solution for such a loop is to delete it as one piece, save your changes and then redraw. It's one reason such loops are such a big pain is that once created in the system, you can't edit them, you can only delete them.


There was already on this thread a second solution for that:
- create a new segment connected to that loop, with the exact same street and city
- click on both segments and bridge them
- now you can edit the loop :D

I find that if I don't drag either the end point or a geometry node away from the recently bridged section then the save error appears. It is also necessary for me to save after bridging and pulling the bridged nodes apart or the save error occurs. So it is possible to fix loop segments but requires dealing with WME quirks.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 2052
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby Mike-1323 » Tue Nov 13, 2012 8:56 pm

jasonh300 wrote:It's also possible that this new behavior is unique Int'l editor then. We've had the new infrastructure in place for several months. iainhouse, are you also using Firefox, or something else?

It's not unique to the int'l editor. I've seen this behavior for a couple days on the NA server.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 2052
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby Mike-1323 » Mon Nov 12, 2012 2:32 pm

fotrik wrote:OK, maybe I missed something but still don't see why it's a bug of the browser and not the editor.

I'm not an expert on cross-platform coding, but it may be that FF is not implementing something in a standard way. Meaning that code could be written to a cross-platform standard and work correctly on two or three browsers and fail on FF because of the way FF implements the code. I'm not saying that is whats happening, but that's a scenario that makes the behavior a browser bug (or feature depending on your point of view). That scenario is why IE is somewhat off on its own for website compatibility, it's been very poor (non-standard) at implementing standards.

The horizontal segment issue has been around long enough that there should be a workaround in place, especially with the release of the new version of the editor. So I guess either they can't figure out why the behavior is the way it is or can't figure out how to correct it.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 2052
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby Mike-1323 » Fri Nov 09, 2012 6:05 pm

Something that I've come across that I consider a bug (I'm aware others may disagree). When there's a road with the same name that crosses a city boundary. With everything named correctly and both segments selected WME returns 'No common street, No common city.' While I agree that there is not a common city, the street name is the same on each segment; there IS a common street. It's as if once there's not a common city then street name comparison doesn't even occur because there's no way to have the same street cross city borders.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 2052
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby Marcoqwerty » Tue Nov 06, 2012 8:29 am

old rank 4 = 5 cones


I have 4 in the past editor....now 3 :?
ImageImage
Marcoqwerty
 
Posts: 372
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 3:26 pm
Location: Torino
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jm6087