Wrong State - Mississippi?
In several locations in Mississippi many of the roads are indicated to be in the wrong state. For example, this segment appears to be untouched since created from the original basemap:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... s=26649102
It lists as being in Louisiana, even though it's 80 miles from the LA border. It only appears to happen with un-named streets. The named street immediately to the north (Grace lewis Dr) is listed as being in Mississippi. I've changed or deleted (private driveways) many hundreds of these, with no end in sight.
Before the recent editor update, when you drew a new road in this area it defaulted to Louisiana. Now it defaults to "Other", and lists Mississippi and Louisiana as options.
Next area:
Unnamed roads in the Carrolton, MS, area default to Arkansas (again, about 80 miles from the border):
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... s=26163435
(in case you're interested, that donut-looking thing is a massive pile of pine logs about to be chipped up to make paper)
Here, new streets still default to "Arkansas". I drew a test street at the above location showing this.
Is this just something that needs to be manually edited, or is there some way TPTB can do an automated fix?
[EDIT:] I went back to check the links in this post, and the "Arkansas" street I drew was then listed as "Other". I played around a little, and all new streets came in as Other. Then right before coming back here, it was "Arkansas" again. So it may be Other or Arkansas or maybe even Kansas. Who knows.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... s=26649102
It lists as being in Louisiana, even though it's 80 miles from the LA border. It only appears to happen with un-named streets. The named street immediately to the north (Grace lewis Dr) is listed as being in Mississippi. I've changed or deleted (private driveways) many hundreds of these, with no end in sight.
Before the recent editor update, when you drew a new road in this area it defaulted to Louisiana. Now it defaults to "Other", and lists Mississippi and Louisiana as options.
Next area:
Unnamed roads in the Carrolton, MS, area default to Arkansas (again, about 80 miles from the border):
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... s=26163435
(in case you're interested, that donut-looking thing is a massive pile of pine logs about to be chipped up to make paper)
Here, new streets still default to "Arkansas". I drew a test street at the above location showing this.
Is this just something that needs to be manually edited, or is there some way TPTB can do an automated fix?
[EDIT:] I went back to check the links in this post, and the "Arkansas" street I drew was then listed as "Other". I played around a little, and all new streets came in as Other. Then right before coming back here, it was "Arkansas" again. So it may be Other or Arkansas or maybe even Kansas. Who knows.
Wrong State - Mississippi?