City polygon layer has updated (NA)

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Mon Nov 26, 2012 10:41 pm

yippeekyaa wrote:Maybe they are recalculating the city layer nightly?

Perhaps, though we've not heard. Frankly, I'd be happy with as often as the regular map updates, as changing the city layer which then possibly doesn't match the segment layer would be confusing.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.0.6 | Waze v3.7.9.992
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19480
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 651 times
Been thanked: 2250 times

City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Wed Nov 28, 2012 6:29 am

Client city layer is different than the editor one, if I remember correctly...
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.0.6 | Waze v3.7.9.992
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19480
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 651 times
Been thanked: 2250 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:23 am

Mike-1323 wrote:. . . And which layer would I turn on to see the tile boundries?

Hmmm... Interesting layer idea... Shift+t for Tile Boundaries...
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.0.6 | Waze v3.7.9.992
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19480
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 651 times
Been thanked: 2250 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:57 am

ohiostmusicman wrote:
Mike-1323 wrote:
gerben wrote:For the client, the city layer is only updated for tiles that had at least one edit during the last update cycle, so to get rid of it, every tile covered by the smudge needs an edit.

. . . And which layer would I turn on to see the tile boundries?


Does this mean we'd have to basically re-save a majority of roads as they are in order for the massive smudge to be gone on the next tile update?

All the segments responsible for the smudge must be fixed, of course. Then, any tile the smudge went through would need at least one segment trivially updated, like a geometry node delete or add. Nothing fancy.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.0.6 | Waze v3.7.9.992
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19480
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 651 times
Been thanked: 2250 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby AndyPoms » Sun Nov 18, 2012 8:46 pm

I'm seeing updates in CT... The addition of the City of "W" and the Town of "gr" due to mislabeled segments (now fixed)... :roll: Still appearing on the map are the neighborhood of "Blue Hills" (all segments removed over 6 months ago), and "Canaan" (the neightborhood in the town of North Canaan") which was removed (relabeled "North Canaan") so we could label the actual Town of Canaan as "Canaan" as it was never labeled in the first place. :x
Image
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5925
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 89 times
Been thanked: 887 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby AndyPoms » Sun Nov 18, 2012 10:44 pm

jasonh300 wrote:Yeah, you can't get rid of those by removing all the segments. I have one here that's a CDP that nobody actually refers to, and I changed them all over a year ago. There's no more geometric outline, but the name still appears on the map. There's two city layers...one that we can have an effect on, and one that came from the basemap that's not dependent on segments with city names. There's more details about that in a very recent thread (yesterday) about the basemap import which has all the corresponding city names and even the smudges that have given us all grief.
We've been able to get rid of some of these, but not all of them... We still have a large list to work on (made much easier by the Highlighter Tools) and once we're done with that list, I'll pass the info onto support in one big request...
Image
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5925
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 89 times
Been thanked: 887 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby AndyPoms » Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:14 pm

gerben wrote:I am so glad I live in a small country... A year ago, we added all official cities to the map (600 or so) by naming a few segments. This took a few weeks between several CM's and AM's. After that, all wrong cities were deleted directly in the database by Waze, and the database has been locked to prevent the addition of new citynames. Since then, smudges and false names could only be added through Cartouche, which most editors did not know about.

Now that Cartouche is retired, there will be a final cleanup of the database, and we will never have a smudge again :D.

Hmmm... :idea: That would be nice to do in a small state such as Connecticut...
Image
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5925
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 89 times
Been thanked: 887 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby AndyPoms » Tue Nov 20, 2012 7:50 am

skbun wrote:Yeah...unfortunately, it appears that allowNewCities is a property on a country, and doesn't exist on a state. They'd probably have to mess with the database internals to allow that to happen on a state level, below 'United States'. Not that I'd object if they did!
I was leaning more towards the automatic removal of a specific set of data (i.e. I can provide the official list of Cities & Towns, and Waze can removed everything not on that list from City & Alt Name fields)... The locking would be nice, but once we have the map correct, we can then easily see when new (incorrect) cities are added & just manually handle them...

skbun wrote:The U.S. is the fifth largest country in the world by area, even without Alaska. Add Alaska in, and we're up to #4. Then you compare that to the Netherlands, which is the size of only Virginia, in area.
Connecticut is even smaller... ;)
Image
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5925
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 89 times
Been thanked: 887 times

City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby fvwazing » Sat Dec 01, 2012 12:40 pm

@skbun: different zoomlevels of the livemap are generated at different times with different data, which is kind of fun if you think of it. The routes that are planned in the livemap use the same/newest dataset as the client does.

To force an update for a citysmear it may be an idea to draw a railroad where the smear shows. After the next mapupdate the railroad can be removed et voila - smear disappear.
Waze jezelf!
600K+ edits
AM for some 25.000 km² around Maastricht, the Netherlands
iPhone 3Gs / iOS 6.0.1
fvwazing
 
Posts: 3585
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 2:48 pm
Has thanked: 405 times
Been thanked: 373 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby gerben » Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:09 pm

I am so glad I live in a small country... A year ago, we added all official cities to the map (600 or so) by naming a few segments. This took a few weeks between several CM's and AM's. After that, all wrong cities were deleted directly in the database by Waze, and the database has been locked to prevent the addition of new citynames. Since then, smudges and false names could only be added through Cartouche, which most editors did not know about.

Now that Cartouche is retired, there will be a final cleanup of the database, and we will never have a smudge again :D.
Nokia Lumia 920 (WP8 3.7.6 client)
Countrymanager The Netherlands
ImageImageImageImage
gerben
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4758
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 10:42 pm
Location: Almelo
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 174 times

Next

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: SGLF