City polygon layer has updated (NA)

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderator: Unholy

City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby skbun » Sun Nov 18, 2012 8:07 pm

Thought I'd throw this out there as an FYI to city and state smear checkers - looks like the city layer in the NA tiles has updated again, at last! First time in months.

(I'd personally like to throw my hat in, still for say 'City layer updating much more often and probably more often than the map tiles themselves run - to minimize pollution', or 'Not relying on a city's origin point but rather nearby segments only for valid city dropdowns ( http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=31917 ) '

...but thank you, Waze. I hope this means you've been reading the city and state smear threads and are thinking about them.
http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=129&t=23139 , http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=32060 ,
http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=31918 ...
Image

AM in SW Shasta, NW Tehama, Central Trinity Counties, CA; Mt Rainier Nat'l Park, WA
skbun
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:27 am
Location: Seattle/Tacoma WA
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby AndyPoms » Sun Nov 18, 2012 8:46 pm

I'm seeing updates in CT... The addition of the City of "W" and the Town of "gr" due to mislabeled segments (now fixed)... :roll: Still appearing on the map are the neighborhood of "Blue Hills" (all segments removed over 6 months ago), and "Canaan" (the neightborhood in the town of North Canaan") which was removed (relabeled "North Canaan") so we could label the actual Town of Canaan as "Canaan" as it was never labeled in the first place. :x
Image
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 7064
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 127 times
Been thanked: 1283 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby OhioStMusicMan » Sun Nov 18, 2012 8:49 pm

So I threw on the city layer today and saw this:
Screen Shot 2012-11-18 at 3.38.11 PM.jpg
Screen Shot 2012-11-18 at 3.38.11 PM.jpg (244.64 KiB) Viewed 1423 times

https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=0&lat ... FFTFTTTTFT

This whole area is covered in a green city layer and it stretches from Cleveland down to Columbus & Cincinnati and over to Toledo. The city labels seem to be in the correct place but many city boundaries seem to have disappeared.
Travis
Waze 4.3.9902.902
iPhone 6 (VZW) - iOS 9.3
iMac 21.5" & MacBook Pro 15" - OS X El Capitan (10.11.4)
Area Manager: Northern OH & Bakersfield, CA

ImageImageImage
OhioStMusicMan
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Location: Bowling Green/Toledo, OH
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby OhioStMusicMan » Sun Nov 18, 2012 8:51 pm

AndyPoms wrote:I'm seeing updates in CT... The addition of the City of "W" and the Town of "gr" due to mislabeled segments (now fixed)... :roll: Still appearing on the map are the neighborhood of "Blue Hills" (all segments removed over 6 months ago), and "Canaan" (the neightborhood in the town of North Canaan") which was removed (relabeled "North Canaan") so we could label the actual Town of Canaan as "Canaan" as it was never labeled in the first place. :x


I just discovered someone made a typo in a couple of segments that have now created the city of "Find;ay", OH (as opposed to Findlay)...
Travis
Waze 4.3.9902.902
iPhone 6 (VZW) - iOS 9.3
iMac 21.5" & MacBook Pro 15" - OS X El Capitan (10.11.4)
Area Manager: Northern OH & Bakersfield, CA

ImageImageImage
OhioStMusicMan
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Location: Bowling Green/Toledo, OH
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby skbun » Sun Nov 18, 2012 9:17 pm

ohiostmusicman wrote:So I threw on the city layer today and saw this:
This whole area is covered in a green city layer and it stretches from Cleveland down to Columbus & Cincinnati and over to Toledo. The city labels seem to be in the correct place but many city boundaries seem to have disappeared.


Hmmm. Okay. Found the border of the green city by scrolling around, and came to this permalink (undoubtedly one data point of many).

https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=8&lat ... FFTFTTTTFT
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=8&lat ... FFTFTTTTFT
...and so on...

The offending 'city' is 'M, Ohio'. If you scroll around the borders, especially with the help of the WME highlighting tool if you are an AM, you'll be able to identify and reassign those segments.

Waze? I can't help but notice that both of these occurred in cities beginning with M, Marblehead, and Maumee. It's pointing to a problem I've had myself, with the WME city completion. Cities are given in the dropdown using cities.get, and one is highlighted. A user will often assume that hitting tab or similar will autocomplete it, but it won't. Instead, you get...this. I don't really think this is the user's fault. The editor can be clumsy about this.

Can we make the 'Cities' blank into an explicit 'Select' choices dropdown, whose last option is 'New city', where THEN a user gets a blank where they can fill in their own field? Or, if not that, at least just pop up a warning saying 'You are trying to create a new city, 'M, Ohio'. Are you sure you want to do that?'
Image

AM in SW Shasta, NW Tehama, Central Trinity Counties, CA; Mt Rainier Nat'l Park, WA
skbun
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:27 am
Location: Seattle/Tacoma WA
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby jasonh300 » Sun Nov 18, 2012 9:23 pm

I noticed first time I checked the editor this morning. I had done some experimental things with a couple of neighborhoods, thinking I'd get a quick update...then I forgot about them. Now, several months later, I get these giant neighborhood names on the map. It looks bad, so I undid that work on all but one of them. I hope we get another update soon.

AndyPoms wrote: Still appearing on the map are the neighborhood of "Blue Hills" (all segments removed over 6 months ago), and "Canaan" (the neightborhood in the town of North Canaan") which was removed (relabeled "North Canaan") so we could label the actual Town of Canaan as "Canaan" as it was never labeled in the first place. :x


Yeah, you can't get rid of those by removing all the segments. I have one here that's a CDP that nobody actually refers to, and I changed them all over a year ago. There's no more geometric outline, but the name still appears on the map. There's two city layers...one that we can have an effect on, and one that came from the basemap that's not dependent on segments with city names. There's more details about that in a very recent thread (yesterday) about the basemap import which has all the corresponding city names and even the smudges that have given us all grief.

skbun wrote:The offending 'city' is 'M, Ohio'. If you scroll around the borders, especially with the help of the WME highlighting tool if you are an AM, you'll be able to identify and reassign those segments.


This update got rid of the cities of G and B, Misisssippi in the suburbs of Gulfport and Biloxi. I suspect we've all done this...probably more with city names that begin with letters that can be touch-typed with the left hand. I've never had it happen with more than one typed letter. (For New Orleans, I type "ew" and hit enter, Metairie, "et", Kenner "er", etc.")
Image
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Regional Coordinator, South-Central Region
U.S. Champ, Global Champ
Waze FAQ ... Best Map Editing Practice
Ask me about Louisiana or Mississippi Editors Chat in Google Hangouts!
jasonh300
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 7533
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Has thanked: 395 times
Been thanked: 962 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby skbun » Sun Nov 18, 2012 9:35 pm

jasonh300 wrote:This update got rid of the cities of G and B, Misisssippi in the suburbs of Gulfport and Biloxi. I suspect we've all done this...probably more with city names that begin with letters that can be touch-typed with the left hand. I've never had it happen with more than one typed letter. (For New Orleans, I type "ew" and hit enter, Metairie, "et", Kenner "er", etc.")


Oh, totally with you! :D The only reason I realized what's going on here is that I accidentally created Fe, Washington recently, meaning to complete 'Federal Way'. Heehee. The difference was, I caught it using WME highlighter city, and was 'Heeeey, why is this new city here. Oh. Oops,' and immediately fixed it.

It occurs to me too...this is another reason to run the city layer script 'much more often'. It's now apparent that 'segment too far from city' errors are not generated by nearest segment, but by polygon distance, and M, Ohio is a multipointed polygon now for that reason.

Something like...'If no polygon exists for this city, assume it's close enough to allow' is what it's doing now.

'If no polygon exists, and this segment is more than 20km/some-reasonable-distance from the origin segment where this city was created, just assume it's too far' would do it, IMHO. (Anyway, if the city layer runs much more often, the window for this problem to occur closes fast, and such a check is less necessary.)
Image

AM in SW Shasta, NW Tehama, Central Trinity Counties, CA; Mt Rainier Nat'l Park, WA
skbun
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:27 am
Location: Seattle/Tacoma WA
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby AndyPoms » Sun Nov 18, 2012 10:44 pm

jasonh300 wrote:Yeah, you can't get rid of those by removing all the segments. I have one here that's a CDP that nobody actually refers to, and I changed them all over a year ago. There's no more geometric outline, but the name still appears on the map. There's two city layers...one that we can have an effect on, and one that came from the basemap that's not dependent on segments with city names. There's more details about that in a very recent thread (yesterday) about the basemap import which has all the corresponding city names and even the smudges that have given us all grief.
We've been able to get rid of some of these, but not all of them... We still have a large list to work on (made much easier by the Highlighter Tools) and once we're done with that list, I'll pass the info onto support in one big request...
Image
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 7064
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 127 times
Been thanked: 1283 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby OhioStMusicMan » Sun Nov 18, 2012 11:00 pm

skbun wrote:The offending 'city' is 'M, Ohio'. If you scroll around the borders, especially with the help of the WME highlighting tool if you are an AM, you'll be able to identify and reassign those segments.

Waze? I can't help but notice that both of these occurred in cities beginning with M, Marblehead, and Maumee. It's pointing to a problem I've had myself, with the WME city completion. Cities are given in the dropdown using cities.get, and one is highlighted. A user will often assume that hitting tab or similar will autocomplete it, but it won't. Instead, you get...this. I don't really think this is the user's fault. The editor can be clumsy about this.

Can we make the 'Cities' blank into an explicit 'Select' choices dropdown, whose last option is 'New city', where THEN a user gets a blank where they can fill in their own field? Or, if not that, at least just pop up a warning saying 'You are trying to create a new city, 'M, Ohio'. Are you sure you want to do that?'


This makes sense now. ALL of the points for my earlier problem are in cities/villages/towns starting w/ M names: Middletown, Maumee, Marblehead, Medina, etc. While scrolling around I noticed many other small "towns" who were created because of a spelling error - Find;ay instead of Findlay, Monro instead of Monroe, etc. Many of those segments I checked were the result of experienced and inexperienced editors alike.
Travis
Waze 4.3.9902.902
iPhone 6 (VZW) - iOS 9.3
iMac 21.5" & MacBook Pro 15" - OS X El Capitan (10.11.4)
Area Manager: Northern OH & Bakersfield, CA

ImageImageImage
OhioStMusicMan
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Location: Bowling Green/Toledo, OH
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby yippeekyaa » Sun Nov 18, 2012 11:51 pm

Does the city layer also use the city in the alternate addresses? I have an incorrect city that I've removed all traces of in the addresses EXCEPT for the alternate address. It still shows up on the city layer.
Image
yippeekyaa
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 7:59 pm
Location: North Carolina
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Next

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ace5536, Baidu [Spider], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]