City polygon layer has updated (NA)

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby OhioStMusicMan » Sun Nov 18, 2012 8:49 pm

So I threw on the city layer today and saw this:
Screen Shot 2012-11-18 at 3.38.11 PM.jpg
Screen Shot 2012-11-18 at 3.38.11 PM.jpg (244.64 KiB) Viewed 1574 times

https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=0&lat ... FFTFTTTTFT

This whole area is covered in a green city layer and it stretches from Cleveland down to Columbus & Cincinnati and over to Toledo. The city labels seem to be in the correct place but many city boundaries seem to have disappeared.
Travis
Waze 4.28.9.900
iPhone 7 (VZW) - iOS 10.3.3
iMac 21.5" & MacBook Pro 15" - macOS Sierra (10.12.6)
Area Manager: Bakersfield, CA
State Manager: Ohio

ImageImageImageImage
OhioStMusicMan
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Location: Toledo, OH
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby Mike-1323 » Thu Nov 29, 2012 1:25 am

gerben wrote:For the client, the city layer is only updated for tiles that had at least one edit during the last update cycle, so to get rid of it, every tile covered by the smudge needs an edit.

. . . And which layer would I turn on to see the tile boundries?
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 2052
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby jasonh300 » Mon Nov 26, 2012 2:07 am

paulwelch23 wrote:This polygon covers the ENTIRE city of Nashville as well as many of of it major suburbs.


Okay, I fixed that segment. Post here again when the "M" goes away. I've already fixed everything here and it's updated, so I'm curious to know if they're rebuilding the city polygons nightly or weekly or what.
jasonh300
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 15136
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 986 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby jasonh300 » Thu Nov 22, 2012 2:18 pm

The city polygons have updated again. The couple of experimental things that I didn't want anymore in the area here are now gone, and then an inexperienced editor created a city right in the middle of New Orleans called "New" with a street created yesterday.

And D'Lberville is gone now...only about 10 hours after I removed it from the editor!
jasonh300
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 15136
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 986 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby jasonh300 » Thu Nov 22, 2012 4:12 am

Here's a good one...

https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=4&lat ... TTTFTTTTFT

I noticed "D'Iberville" on the map twice, really close together, so I turned on the City Layer and there's this extra polygon. Using Color Highlights, D'Iberville is in there twice.

Took me a little while to figure it out, but the font on the map puts the little cross at the top and bottom of the capital i and that's when I saw the difference. Someone had named about a dozen segments "D'LBERVILLE" (caps here so you can read it).
jasonh300
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 15136
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 986 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby jasonh300 » Wed Nov 21, 2012 1:11 am

skbun wrote:"If the name of the city is less than three characters, and I'm being asked to create that city, throw an error and refuse to do it."


Only want to add that it should throw up the same type of error that you get if you try to hit Apply without actually filling in either the street or city field. It should not be an error that you get when you save...50 edits later.
jasonh300
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 15136
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 986 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby jasonh300 » Mon Nov 19, 2012 2:49 am

skbun wrote:
jasonh300 wrote:I'd say they could come in with just an import of the cities layer, however, in many cases it's wrong, or not practical and a lot of work has been done to fix those things also....work that would also probably be undone.


Yeah, I was thinking 'just an import of the cities layer', if anything. But I agree that ultimately, probably the best we have even with large changes to fix is 'What we have on the roads layer', now what with enough editor's eyes on the maps. Would you suggest in that case just having all of the city polygons generated at tile update time (as I think it works on the World server)?


I don't see any reason why it shouldn't work that way. However, there has also been talk about wanting to get rid of the Country, State and City fields and just let the hidden layer handle all that, but allow the polygons to be editable by CMs. If we had such a thing, I'd be willing to be that the Champs could get the state and country polygons for the U.S. and Canada fixed within a week. (Same with the country polygons for ROTW.) In that case, the cities would have to be tackled on a case-by-case basis. This may just be a pipe-dream though. I don't know if it's feasible or not, but it's been suggested more than once.
jasonh300
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 15136
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 986 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby jasonh300 » Mon Nov 19, 2012 2:18 am

The basemap import was a one-time thing, and being that it was done for the U.S. in 2009, it was probably using the 2000 census data for the city layer. They're not going to be able to import another one without undoing all of the work the editors have done.

I'd say they could come in with just an import of the cities layer, however, in many cases it's wrong, or not practical and a lot of work has been done to fix those things also....work that would also probably be undone.
jasonh300
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 15136
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 986 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby jasonh300 » Mon Nov 19, 2012 1:58 am

I just scanned along I-96 in Michigan looking for an issue someone complained about in the forums. As I went along, I found 3 different single letter cities within close view of the Interstate. I get the feeling these are going to be all over the place and we're going to be cleaning them up for a while.
jasonh300
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 15136
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 986 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby jasonh300 » Mon Nov 19, 2012 1:15 am

yippeekyaa wrote:Does the city layer also use the city in the alternate addresses? I have an incorrect city that I've removed all traces of in the addresses EXCEPT for the alternate address. It still shows up on the city layer.


Are you using the Colour Highlights script? If so, can the script detect and highlight that segment where the offending city is in the alternate field?
jasonh300
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 15136
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 986 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]