City polygon layer has updated (NA)

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby skbun » Thu Nov 22, 2012 5:46 pm

jasonh300 wrote:The city polygons have updated again. The couple of experimental things that I didn't want anymore in the area here are now gone, and then an inexperienced editor created a city right in the middle of New Orleans called "New" with a street created yesterday.

And D'Lberville is gone now...only about 10 hours after I removed it from the editor!


Update, yay! (Goes to check his own changes...)

This is just me thinking out loud here...so this may be a completely silly idea anyway.

I wonder how bad it would really be if we DID lock the U.S. down to allowNewCities:no, and ask Waze to remove the sticky/uneditable/basemap city layer after that's done, so all cities are generated by segment hits. We're in a unique position in the United States, because cities were pulled in BY the basemap import. (In most countries, this was not the case, I think?)

- The rampant creation of false cities would end
- With the sticky layer gone, we can in practice delete unwanted cities by deleting all their segments

How cities are added after that, maybe Waze could help, if and when the time came? Locked down to high level editors, or something.
-------------------------
On a different subject, granting it is completely impossible for us to get this information without scraping the United States ten square miles at a time, I wonder how hard it'd be for Waze to dump out a table that's like CityID---CityName---State---Country---Lat/Long of name put on map---*Number of assigned streets

* (Number of assigned streets is only practical if CityIDs are keyed in such a way that you can say 'Tell me streets associated with this CityID' in the database. Very helpful but not strictly necessary.)
skbun
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:27 am
Location: Seattle/Tacoma WA
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby jasonh300 » Thu Nov 22, 2012 2:18 pm

The city polygons have updated again. The couple of experimental things that I didn't want anymore in the area here are now gone, and then an inexperienced editor created a city right in the middle of New Orleans called "New" with a street created yesterday.

And D'Lberville is gone now...only about 10 hours after I removed it from the editor!
jasonh300
 
Posts: 7568
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 985 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby Scruffy151 » Thu Nov 22, 2012 6:35 am

jasonh300 wrote:Here's a good one...

https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=4&lat ... TTTFTTTTFT

I noticed "D'Iberville" on the map twice, really close together, so I turned on the City Layer and there's this extra polygon. Using Color Highlights, D'Iberville is in there twice.

Took me a little while to figure it out, but the font on the map puts the little cross at the top and bottom of the capital i and that's when I saw the difference. Someone had named about a dozen segments "D'LBERVILLE" (caps here so you can read it).


Opps. I thought I sent you a PM about this. I cleaned up all the regular streets, but there a few left on I-10 and I-110 that I don't have permissions to change.
Scruffy151
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 253
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 3:03 am
Location: Vicksburg, MS
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby jasonh300 » Thu Nov 22, 2012 4:12 am

Here's a good one...

https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=4&lat ... TTTFTTTTFT

I noticed "D'Iberville" on the map twice, really close together, so I turned on the City Layer and there's this extra polygon. Using Color Highlights, D'Iberville is in there twice.

Took me a little while to figure it out, but the font on the map puts the little cross at the top and bottom of the capital i and that's when I saw the difference. Someone had named about a dozen segments "D'LBERVILLE" (caps here so you can read it).
jasonh300
 
Posts: 7568
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 985 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby skbun » Wed Nov 21, 2012 2:42 am

jasonh300 wrote:Only want to add that it should throw up the same type of error that you get if you try to hit Apply without actually filling in either the street or city field. It should not be an error that you get when you save...50 edits later.


+1!

Ohhh, yes yes yes. Besides, at 'Apply' time for changing country, city, state, whatever, a bunch of checks for validity of a city name can be checked right there. Some I found are possible and shouldn't be, (like, < 3 characters, special characters, double spacing in a name...)...it could throw that error right then and there. You don't have to see what's in the database to know that those things are no-gos.
skbun
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:27 am
Location: Seattle/Tacoma WA
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby jasonh300 » Wed Nov 21, 2012 1:11 am

skbun wrote:"If the name of the city is less than three characters, and I'm being asked to create that city, throw an error and refuse to do it."


Only want to add that it should throw up the same type of error that you get if you try to hit Apply without actually filling in either the street or city field. It should not be an error that you get when you save...50 edits later.
jasonh300
 
Posts: 7568
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 985 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby skbun » Tue Nov 20, 2012 6:08 pm

AndyPoms wrote:I was leaning more towards the automatic removal of a specific set of data (i.e. I can provide the official list of Cities & Towns, and Waze can removed everything not on that list from City & Alt Name fields)... The locking would be nice, but once we have the map correct, we can then easily see when new (incorrect) cities are added & just manually handle them...


You know, I slept on this, and I thought of another completely trivial thing Waze could implement inside the NA city creation routine that would solve 90% of these problems, forever.

"If the name of the city is less than three characters, and I'm being asked to create that city, throw an error and refuse to do it."

Inside http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_short_place_names , here are all the cases in North America:
B, a village in central Ohio, United States (Can't even find its location Googling for it)
D, a river in Oregon, United States (Landmark, doesn't matter, but once listed as 'shortest river in the world', which is pretty cool)
Y, a settlement in Alaska, United States (Exists on segments, done)
Ai, a ghost town in Ohio, United States (Doesn't matter)

Oz, a community in Kentucky, United States (https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=3&lat ... TTTTTTTTFT - this one would need to be created on about three segments, and, done)
Ti, a settlement in Oklahoma, United States (https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=4&lat ... TTTTTTTTFT - again, create a few segments, and I think we're done here)
Yp, a desert in the western United States (Landmark, doesn't matter)

...and that's it. For that matter, there are only a couple hundred such places in the entire world, and THEY could probably be checked and created in a couple hours. Do a one time 'Delete any other CityIDs with two characters or less', and we're done here.
skbun
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:27 am
Location: Seattle/Tacoma WA
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby AndyPoms » Tue Nov 20, 2012 7:50 am

skbun wrote:Yeah...unfortunately, it appears that allowNewCities is a property on a country, and doesn't exist on a state. They'd probably have to mess with the database internals to allow that to happen on a state level, below 'United States'. Not that I'd object if they did!
I was leaning more towards the automatic removal of a specific set of data (i.e. I can provide the official list of Cities & Towns, and Waze can removed everything not on that list from City & Alt Name fields)... The locking would be nice, but once we have the map correct, we can then easily see when new (incorrect) cities are added & just manually handle them...

skbun wrote:The U.S. is the fifth largest country in the world by area, even without Alaska. Add Alaska in, and we're up to #4. Then you compare that to the Netherlands, which is the size of only Virginia, in area.
Connecticut is even smaller... ;)
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 7193
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 129 times
Been thanked: 1319 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby skbun » Tue Nov 20, 2012 1:07 am

AndyPoms wrote:Hmmm... :idea: That would be nice to do in a small state such as Connecticut...


Yeah...unfortunately, it appears that allowNewCities is a property on a country, and doesn't exist on a state. They'd probably have to mess with the database internals to allow that to happen on a state level, below 'United States'. Not that I'd object if they did!

Code: Select all
{name:United States, geometry:null, leftHandTraffic:false,allowNewCities:true, id:235}
{name:California, isDefault:false, id:6, version:0, geometry:null}


The U.S. is the fifth largest country in the world by area, even without Alaska. Add Alaska in, and we're up to #4. :D Then you compare that to the Netherlands, which is the size of only Virginia, in area.

I'm jealous, Gerben. ;)
skbun
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:27 am
Location: Seattle/Tacoma WA
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: City polygon layer has updated (NA)

Postby AndyPoms » Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:14 pm

gerben wrote:I am so glad I live in a small country... A year ago, we added all official cities to the map (600 or so) by naming a few segments. This took a few weeks between several CM's and AM's. After that, all wrong cities were deleted directly in the database by Waze, and the database has been locked to prevent the addition of new citynames. Since then, smudges and false names could only be added through Cartouche, which most editors did not know about.

Now that Cartouche is retired, there will be a final cleanup of the database, and we will never have a smudge again :D.

Hmmm... :idea: That would be nice to do in a small state such as Connecticut...
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 7193
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 129 times
Been thanked: 1319 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users