Editing advice? Split road intersects & crosses unsplit road
This major intersection in Nashville, Tennessee, USA has come into play in an editing conflict recently, and I'd like a crowdsourced opinion on what should be the solution.
Old Hickory Blvd (E-W State Rte 254) is a split road on the Waze map.
Franklin Rd (N-S US Hwy 31) is an unsplit road on the Waze map.
Currently on the Waze map, there is one single node where all three mapped roads cross. It seems to me there should be two. U-Turns are illegal from all directions, and it seems the decision to give it one node is being done to prevent the client from suggesting a U-Turn. However, the same could be accomplished by leaving an unnamed 15-meter-or-less segment of Franklin Rd on the map. Currently, the one node is causing the Old Hickory Blvd on the map to slightly veer off its route and intersect Franklin Rd at odd angles. There is no example in the Junction Style Guide to go by.
After several edits-and-reedits by me and another AM, a CM/L5 editor has locked the intersection, siding with the other editor, but I believe this is an incorrect solution. Permalink below.
Please offer advice.
Permalink:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-86.78 ... TTTTTTTTFT
Old Hickory Blvd (E-W State Rte 254) is a split road on the Waze map.
Franklin Rd (N-S US Hwy 31) is an unsplit road on the Waze map.
Currently on the Waze map, there is one single node where all three mapped roads cross. It seems to me there should be two. U-Turns are illegal from all directions, and it seems the decision to give it one node is being done to prevent the client from suggesting a U-Turn. However, the same could be accomplished by leaving an unnamed 15-meter-or-less segment of Franklin Rd on the map. Currently, the one node is causing the Old Hickory Blvd on the map to slightly veer off its route and intersect Franklin Rd at odd angles. There is no example in the Junction Style Guide to go by.
After several edits-and-reedits by me and another AM, a CM/L5 editor has locked the intersection, siding with the other editor, but I believe this is an incorrect solution. Permalink below.
Please offer advice.
Permalink:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-86.78 ... TTTTTTTTFT
Re: Editing advice? Split road intersects & crosses unsplit