Some others users have reported Missing Roads and Dashed Routing...
Timbones(6) • UK Coordinator • Forum Moderator • Closure Monitor
Scripts: WME Colour Highlights • WME Route Tester • WME Geometries
Scripts: WME Colour Highlights • WME Route Tester • WME Geometries
Hi,
I have just used the "Settings/Data Usage/Refresh map of my area" option. Then I closed and re-opened Waze. Then I took these pictures (sorry for the quality, my other phone sucks), that show the map still with issues on client:
The broken segment was last updated on Sept 7th, no reason for it to be updated. I drive over it daily and it was fine until Nov 15th.
Here is the permalink for this street: https://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom= ... =101060858
These segments were last updated on Oct 25th.
Here is the permalink for this highway: https://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom= ... FTTTFTTTTT
Livemap and Routing look fine. Editor also.
Thanks,
I have just used the "Settings/Data Usage/Refresh map of my area" option. Then I closed and re-opened Waze. Then I took these pictures (sorry for the quality, my other phone sucks), that show the map still with issues on client:
The broken segment was last updated on Sept 7th, no reason for it to be updated. I drive over it daily and it was fine until Nov 15th.
Here is the permalink for this street: https://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom= ... =101060858
These segments were last updated on Oct 25th.
Here is the permalink for this highway: https://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom= ... FTTTFTTTTT
Livemap and Routing look fine. Editor also.
Thanks,
ValterBR - 280k+ points - 78k+ edits.
Motorola Atrix - Android 2.3.6
Motorola Atrix - Android 2.3.6
Hi,
Just leaving a feedback. Today after I confirmed on livemap that it had been updated, I went to the phone, cleared cache, closed app, opened again and checked on those segments I reported on this thread on Nov 20th.
The issue persists.
Thanks,
Just leaving a feedback. Today after I confirmed on livemap that it had been updated, I went to the phone, cleared cache, closed app, opened again and checked on those segments I reported on this thread on Nov 20th.
The issue persists.
Thanks,
ValterBR - 280k+ points - 78k+ edits.
Motorola Atrix - Android 2.3.6
Motorola Atrix - Android 2.3.6
Hi,
After the Dec 25th map update, issues persist.
To me it looks like most of the updates done around the end of October broke their related tiles. A suggestion: Would it be possible to update the "last updated" date of all segments last updated around Oct 25th? I believe the next tile build would then fix the issues, wouldn't it?
Thanks,
After the Dec 25th map update, issues persist.
To me it looks like most of the updates done around the end of October broke their related tiles. A suggestion: Would it be possible to update the "last updated" date of all segments last updated around Oct 25th? I believe the next tile build would then fix the issues, wouldn't it?
Thanks,
ValterBR - 280k+ points - 78k+ edits.
Motorola Atrix - Android 2.3.6
Motorola Atrix - Android 2.3.6
Hi,
The street in Porto Alegre was fixed because I updated the segment recently, so the tile was rebuilt.
But there are several highways (which I drew in Oct) that are broken:
the already mentioned BR 386:
https://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom= ... FTTTFTTTTT
BR 116
https://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom= ... FTTTFTTTTT
RS 474
https://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom= ... FTTTFTTTTT
BR 101
https://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom= ... FTTTFTTTTT
RS 389 / RS 407
https://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom= ... FTTTFTTTTT
RS 474
https://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom= ... FTTTFTTTTT
RS 470
https://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom= ... FTTTFTTTTT
Several of these highways have large chunks missing on the phone, leaving a very bad impression for travelers in my state.
The street in Porto Alegre was fixed because I updated the segment recently, so the tile was rebuilt.
But there are several highways (which I drew in Oct) that are broken:
the already mentioned BR 386:
https://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom= ... FTTTFTTTTT
BR 116
https://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom= ... FTTTFTTTTT
RS 474
https://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom= ... FTTTFTTTTT
BR 101
https://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom= ... FTTTFTTTTT
RS 389 / RS 407
https://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom= ... FTTTFTTTTT
RS 474
https://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom= ... FTTTFTTTTT
RS 470
https://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom= ... FTTTFTTTTT
Several of these highways have large chunks missing on the phone, leaving a very bad impression for travelers in my state.
ValterBR - 280k+ points - 78k+ edits.
Motorola Atrix - Android 2.3.6
Motorola Atrix - Android 2.3.6
Hi,
After the Jan 2nd map update, issues persist.
Would it be possible for someone to login into the source map database and update the "last updated" date of all segments last updated from Oct 11 until Oct 31? Something like
update segments set last_updated=sysdate where last_updated between '10-11-2011' and '10-31-2011';
Or, to restrict the proof of concept, just update the segments last updated by me and I'll let know if it worked on the next tile update:
update segments set last_updated=sysdate where last_updated between '10-11-2011' and '10-31-2011' and updated_by= Valters_ID;
Thanks,
After the Jan 2nd map update, issues persist.
Would it be possible for someone to login into the source map database and update the "last updated" date of all segments last updated from Oct 11 until Oct 31? Something like
update segments set last_updated=sysdate where last_updated between '10-11-2011' and '10-31-2011';
Or, to restrict the proof of concept, just update the segments last updated by me and I'll let know if it worked on the next tile update:
update segments set last_updated=sysdate where last_updated between '10-11-2011' and '10-31-2011' and updated_by= Valters_ID;
Thanks,
ValterBR - 280k+ points - 78k+ edits.
Motorola Atrix - Android 2.3.6
Motorola Atrix - Android 2.3.6
New map update, new waze (3.0), same old tiles problem. When are we getting a fix for this? It's literally thousands of segments if they have to be corrected by hand!
ValterBR - 280k+ points - 78k+ edits.
Motorola Atrix - Android 2.3.6
Motorola Atrix - Android 2.3.6
More broken highways. (cartouche links with locations are in a previous post)
ValterBR - 280k+ points - 78k+ edits.
Motorola Atrix - Android 2.3.6
Motorola Atrix - Android 2.3.6
Hi, all these segments are edits made in October 2011.fvwazing wrote:O no! Xangri-La can not be reached anymore! (assuming routing is hampered)
Are the segments involved in these mashups all from the same period iof time again? Haven't found any new ones anymore myself, and all the old ones I knew about are fixed manually at some point by now (which does not mean that there can not be any broken tiles that I am not aware of)
Routing works. The routing server, map editor and the web livemap all seem to have good information. When routing, depending on the zoom level, the purple route sometimes even appears complete.
But going trough these missing/bad segments the phone looses the route and keeps recalculating. Very annoying.
ValterBR - 280k+ points - 78k+ edits.
Motorola Atrix - Android 2.3.6
Motorola Atrix - Android 2.3.6
New map update out. Growing disappointment.
ValterBR - 280k+ points - 78k+ edits.
Motorola Atrix - Android 2.3.6
Motorola Atrix - Android 2.3.6
Re: (WORLD) MapUpdate 2011-11-09 leaves client's livemap FUB