Missing Sections of Interstate???
While driving parts of Western Kentucky Parkway, I-71, and I-75 between Pembroke, KY and Springboro, OH I noticed there were large chunks of the interstate missing. I thought this was weird as I would imagine that should be part of the base map. At first I ignored it figuring it was just a momentary glitch in the server but it continued to happen throughout the route and not only the navigation feature was constantly recalculating. I decided to mark as map errors and pave any missing segments. When I got home and checked online I found that first of all my level of permissions were not high enough to edit it if I wanted to (which is a good thing as that could potentially compromise the integrity of the program), there didn't appear to be any errors on the online map. What is going on? I had friends in the car with me and had been bragging about how awesome Waze was but this both made my driving experience frustrating and turned my friends off from trying the app. How do these types of errors/glitches get reported to? Is it an error with the server or with my individual phone or service provider. I have an HTC Evo with Sprint. This was a very frustrating experience but I hope it can get resolved so that other Wazers can enjoy a better driving experience.
Re: Missing Sections of Interstate???