Client "PAVE" not clearing

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Client "PAVE" not clearing

Postby CrackedLCD » Fri Nov 23, 2012 11:38 am

Pave is definitely a useful feature when roads are being created faster than the satellite or GPS layers are updated. I've got close to nine miles of paved roads showing up on my Dashboard.

And like the OP, they never disappeared until Waze was updated. And paved roads since updating are still showing up even though it's been weeks. I think I topped out at 2.5 months with the paved roads showing up before the latest Waze for Android was released.

Since it's strictly a cosmetic issue on the client's end, I don't think the Waze folks are considering it a priority to be fixed.
CrackedLCD
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 12:37 am
Location: LA (Lower Alabama)
Has thanked: 97 times
Been thanked: 63 times

Re: Client "PAVE" not clearing

Postby TheDane » Thu Nov 22, 2012 1:04 am

Hrmm...

As far as I am concerned Pave still has its use - namely when you are, well paving, in an area with bad or outdated sattelite images...

I find that the driven track record is not nearly as accurate as the pave function. Not a problem with good imagery - but certainly a problem when images have not been updated and when recent GPS tracks are scattered all over the place and not showing the roads actual geometry...

Like in this example:
https://world.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&l ... TTTTTTTTFT

I have not personally had problems with paved roads not turning up in the klient - but I have had problems with paved road not turning up in WME when the klient crashed during or just after a pave.
TheDane
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 9:35 am
Location: Denmark / World server
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Client "PAVE" not clearing

Postby DanD36 » Thu Nov 01, 2012 5:02 pm

Since I've discovered the WME, I have no need to "pave" anymore. So, no more paving for me.

Thanks everyone for the information on the issue. I think I've finally got it fixed now. (The clearing of the cache and map data on the client fixed it.)
DanD36
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 8:53 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Client "PAVE" not clearing

Postby TheDane » Wed Oct 31, 2012 9:21 pm

I have found that the issue as far as i can tell appears when paving a road that has not yet made it to the client (and therefore seems to not exist) but actually does exist in WME.

I have also heard reinstalling works - but on a Android device there is also the option to simply clear Waze's application cache. From the Phones (not Wazes) "homescreen" go to application mangement (tap Menu, Manage Apps i believe - my UI is in Danish :) ), find the Waze app, Tap the Clear Cache button. That worked for me.

The next time you start Waze it will initialize like on the first use and of you will need to enter your username and password to log in again plus reset any options from default values.
This method is simply quicker and saves you having to find Waze again in the store and possibly download over a slow connection that you may even be paying to use.

Sorry to say I have no clue if iPhones have a similar option.

PS May I suggest waiting a while after the last drive (exit and restart Waze), especially if the last drive was done in bad network conditions, before performing the action - just to make sure that any locally stored data has been sent to the Waze servers...

Regards
TheDane
TheDane
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 9:35 am
Location: Denmark / World server
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Client "PAVE" not clearing

Postby DanD36 » Wed Oct 31, 2012 9:05 pm

Thanks for the info.

But from what I gather here, I need to either update WAZE client (if there IS an update), or uninstall, then reinstall WAZE on my phone to get the paved road to finally clear out?

If this is true, then this is an issue that needs fixed. Once the paved part is deleted using the map editor online, then that updated needs to be pushed out to the clients.

Thanks.
Dan
DanD36
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 8:53 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Client "PAVE" not clearing

Postby CBenson » Wed Oct 31, 2012 7:02 pm

I don't pave, but I have read reports here before that reinstalling does clear the pave. So I'm guessing that the upgrade just cleared the pave.
CBenson
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1069 times
Been thanked: 2355 times

Re: Client "PAVE" not clearing

Postby Trakr » Wed Oct 31, 2012 6:40 pm

Dan I did the same thing as you did. I updated Waze today Oct 10, 12 to 3.5.0.0 and the annoying RED lines are FINALLY gone!!

Now is the problem fixed or it just cleared the pave? Am not real excited to go pave a MAP Problem (new apt. complex with all new roads).
Trakr
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 7:12 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Client "PAVE" not clearing

Postby DanD36 » Mon Oct 29, 2012 10:00 pm

I am also having this issue. Paved road, edited (actually, created the NEW road) in the Editor. This was all more than three weeks ago. The road I paved is still red and annoying. The other road is showing up correctly underneath it. (I even pac manned my own road I created.)
Thanks,
Dan
DanD36
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 8:53 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Client "PAVE" not clearing

Postby Trakr » Tue Oct 23, 2012 8:29 pm

It is not red in the WME. It has been updated and is fine there and on the Client as I can see the new named road under the pave line. On the Client the "Pave" line is still there in red if you follow what I mean.
Trakr
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 7:12 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Client "PAVE" not clearing

Postby mwburn » Tue Oct 23, 2012 8:13 pm

When you edit the road (like changing it to two way), your also need to edit the "address" and fill in that data. If either the name or city are empty and the "no" check box isn't checked, it will remain red.
mwburn
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:05 pm
Location: Utah, USA
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Next

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: adanieljohnson04, Yahoo [Bot]